1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas ĝenerale konsentite, k…

"Estas ĝenerale konsentite, ke la ĉina estas malfacila lingvo."

Translation:It is generally agreed that Chinese is a difficult language.

November 9, 2015

11 Comments


spuddy93

ACTUALLY, most dialects of Chinese, if learned strictly in their spoken forms, are ridiculously easy. There is little to no conjugation. Past tense is indicated by adding another word that says the action happened in the past, for example. I would say it might even be easier than Esperanto. The only thing difficult for most people is the tones, however if you speak English already, you use things like this all the time. For instance, have you ever considered how much you can convey with just the syllable "oh?" I can easily draw four corollaries of "oh" to the four tones of Mandarin Chinese. Plus, if you learn the writing, admittedly a much more difficult task for most people, you will then be able to communicate with most of its dialects.


Kivolamuzikisto

Mi tute konsentas kun vi, spuddy93, kaj tute malkonsentas kun ĉi tiu aserto de Duolingo. After about a year and a half studying Mandarin I could easily converse with native speakers about common everyday topics (I will say that being musical probably helps a lot with the tones). On the other hand, reading and writing Chinese characters... 氣死我! 太他媽難了! 囧 囧 囧 (Chinese character sad face)


[deactivated user]

    But Chinese is not a language...


Shashank_Rana

    Can anybody tell me the breakup of the word 'konsentite'?


mizinamo

    konsent'it'e -- the base verb is konsenti, then it has the passive participle ending -it- and then the adverb ending -e.


MaxKrieger

    What about la cxinian?


mizinamo

    The language of China, rather than the language of Chinese people?

    I suppose that would mean "Chinese as spoken in China".

    But usually, languages are related to nations rather than to states - we also talk about "la angla lingvo" not "la Britia lingvo" or "la usona lingvo".

    And Chinese is also spoken in (e.g.) Singapore, by Chinese - so it's more the language of Chinese people than the language of China.

    (China has many languages - but then, "Chinese" also applies to all sorts of ethnic groups.)


Handrisuselo

    Which is more difficult: Hungarian or Chinese?


quiltwilt

    what's the furthest point on earth? it depends on your starting point.


Eli235728

    Ĉu la ĉinanoj ankaŭ konsentas? Infanoj tra la mondo lernas lingvoj samtempe, sammaniere, do estas malpravas diri unu lingvo estas pli aŭ malpli facila ol alia lingvo.


Orbaleno

    kvankam la parolita lingvo estas lernita de la infanoj, skribi kaj legi ne estas facile. Lingvoj kiel Esperanto kaj la hispana ktp. havas bonajn regulojn por legi ilin, eĉ la angla havas ĝeneralajn regulojn, iukaze ĉi tiuj lingvoj nur havas ĉirkaŭ po tridek literojn -- ne la ĉina! Multe da tempo en la lernejo estas uzata por lerni la skribon. Ĉinaj infanoj devas studi pli longe ol eŭropaj por legi similajn librojn aŭ gazetojn.

    tamen, ekzistas "simpla skribo" (uzante malpli signoj) por faciligi legadon por infanoj.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.