"I do not have a cat or a dog."

Translation:У меня нет ни кошки, ни собаки.

November 9, 2015

66 Comments


islandmonkeee

Is «У меня нет кошки или собаки» possible?

November 9, 2015

mosfet07

In sentences like this one the usage of the Russian version of the neither ... nor (ни ... ни) construct is more appropriate

November 10, 2015

Mick4150

"I have neither a cat nor a dog" - "У меня нет ни кошки, ни собаки". "I do not have a cat or a dog" - "у меня нет кошки или собаки". Either the English translation in this question is slightly off, or I'm missing something. Can someone please clarify?

February 6, 2017

mosfet07

"у меня нет кошки или собаки" doesn't sound natural. Is there any difference between the English sentences?

February 6, 2017

MagnaPony

As russian, i'm saying, this sentence sounds right, but by some reason duolingo don't think so :\ Reported.

April 24, 2018

FenceSquatter

What makes "I don't have a cat or a dog" more confusing is that there's only one negative in the English phrase - making a native English speaker want to put only one negative in the Russian answer.

June 8, 2018

Valerie368245

"I have neither..." is formal/old fashioned enough that virtually nobody would say that in conversation. 99/100 people would say instead "I don't have..."

April 29, 2018

A2Ei3

Все верно, вы правы!

April 19, 2019

_Maria_B._

Еugene, thanks for the ни tip. I don't think I've learned ни yet, so it seems kind of unfair.

March 26, 2016

-smed_sindre.

We are the knights who say ги!

March 5, 2018

dave159559

Yeah! I like that Г is sometimes 'G' and sometimes 'V' it makes so much sense!

December 23, 2018

Alex584720

Found the nerd guys

July 27, 2018

Ishana92

is first ни necessary

December 30, 2015

mosfet07

yes

December 30, 2015

GraigorPie

I love your prof pic :+1:

June 16, 2018

A2Ei3

Абсолютно дословный перевод!

April 19, 2019

DualKeys

I put "У меня ни кошки, ни собаки." I forgot to put "нет," but it didn't mark it wrong. Does that mean you can omit "нет," or is there a mistake?

January 4, 2016

Dimidov

In the suggested answers, both versions are provided as correct. It does not appear to be incorrect. Further below, Shady_Arc notes the following:

  • На небе (нет) ни облачка. = There's not a single cloud in the sky (note how нет can be dropped with ни here) / Shady_Arc

I'm equally uncertain as to the difference in emphasis and whether or not this is always the case. I think perhaps if we think about the sentence as: "By me, there is neither a cat, nor a dog," which also requires a negative in front of both nouns, it will make it easier to make the translation into proper English.

Thoughts, anyone?

September 8, 2016

Shady_arc

It is easier to understand in a sentence like this one:

  • Ведь у меня ни отца, ни матери, товарищ подполковник!

If the context makes it clear that you are expected to have something or if identity of that object is in question, not the fact of its existence— you do not require есть in sentences stating possession. In "neither... nor ..." sentences you may omit the нет under similar circumstances.

Admittedly, this sounds overly dramatic and is relatively uncommon. For example, every person can be expected to have parents—and yet, it took me some time to find «ни отца, ни матери» without нет in the corpus inside a "have"-sentence . Somehow, in most instances the speakers preferred to keep "нет".

  • if the sentence is not in the present tense, there is no option to drop "не было" or "не будет"—how would you mark the past or the future otherwise?
September 8, 2016

kdammers

I don't know. The transcribed answer and the Cyrillic ones are different!

• U menya ni koshki, ni sobaki. • У меня нет ни кошки, ни собаки.

September 29, 2016

borra28

add answer "У меня нет ни кота, ни собаки".

November 10, 2015

Dav7nn

I have put this answer as well. Did you report it?

April 12, 2016

Andrew536809

Why is it not у меня нет ни кошка ни собака? I thought the и ending means plural.

December 9, 2016

DancingGeek

It's the genitive, not the plural, because of negation: у меня есть кошка - I have a cat (nominative) у меня нет кошки - I do not have a cat (genitive)

April 19, 2017

Atagad

Can you say "в меня есть ни кошка и собака"? Why say ни twice?

April 19, 2017

DancingGeek

No. Russian "neither...nor" is written as "ни...ни". It's the same in a few other languages (e.g. French: ni l'un ni l'autre = neither one nor the other). There's a few other errors as well - the first word should be У; есть is replaced by нет (sometimes this can be omitted); the nouns (i.e. cat and dog) need to be in the genitive because of the negation: кошки, собаки.

April 19, 2017

MattBenet

I got this wrong because I didn't include the first ни. Why is that wrong? What does this translate to exactly? I thought у меня нет кошки, ни собаки. meant "I do not have a cat, nor a dog"

January 29, 2016

Shady_arc

"neither ... nor..." is always ни ... ни.... Unlike in English, the first particle is not optional no matter the style. So, the same sentence without ни does not mean anything at all. Saying "I do not have a cat, nor do I have a dog" would require rephrasing and would not use ни.

A single ни might be seen in negative pronouns like никто, ничто (ничего), никогда, нигде etc. You can also see them in negative sentences where the idea of "not even one" is emphasised (it is not used freely, though):

  • На небе (нет) ни облачка. = There's not a single cloud in the sky (note how нет can be dropped with ни here)
  • Я ни слова не понял. = I did not understand a single word.
January 29, 2016

alisterf1

I dont understand why "и" ending is used for the genitive case of both "кошка" and "собака" as it seems following the genitive case rules this ending should be "ы" Can someone please explain why this is such?

July 11, 2017

Shady_arc

ы is not used after к, г, х and ж, ш, ч, щ. Whenever you are making forms, И is used instead.

July 11, 2017

stacey220426

У меня нет кошки или собаки. Is this wrong?

July 23, 2017

AleksandrA445328

right

February 8, 2019

jimmen17

The course completely forgot to introduce ни

March 30, 2018

SenorPepino_

У меня нет кошки или собаки should also be an option.

June 16, 2018

Piotrek574572

Well, I am not native speaker but I would still translate it as: "У меня нет кошки или собаки". In other languages duolingo usually requires pretty much direct translation, and here, nope... If the original sentence was rather something like: I have neither a cat nor a dog, then it would suggest the proper answer I guess.

July 18, 2018

M132T003C

Does Russian have different comma rules or is the space before the comma in the Russian sentence a mistake? I’ve seen it in some other sentences in this course too.

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is a mistake, we don't use spaces before commas.

November 14, 2015

Ioudas

Is this way to say it wrong or just not a usual way? «у меня нет кошки или собаки»

September 15, 2016

websmasha

Why not, "У меня нет кошки или собаки"?

June 2, 2017

timothyberners

Копирую ответ из решения "I have neither a cat nor a dog." и всё равно показывать что неверное решение. И кнопки "Пропустить" нет. Бракоделы, как задание завершить?

September 30, 2017

Semen970

WTF ?

November 22, 2018

7otineb3

The words neither and nor should be in the quoted sentence if it is in the correct answer.

January 20, 2019

TedSandila

"I do not have a cat or a dog" is not the English grammar I was taught 50+ years ago. It still sounds awkward although I realize this construction has slipped into the language.

"I have neither a cat nor a dog" is what I was taught. If the /Translate into Russian/ question had used this (what I contend is correct) English grammar, I would have responded using the ни ... ни construct in Russian.

I answered У меня нет кошки или собаки thinking Duo expected poor English to be translated literally and it was marked wrong. Arrrrrrgh!

March 19, 2019

hillerburton

How do you know whether or not to use "есть"?

November 30, 2015

Atagad

It asked me to transate "I do not have a cat or a dog" and it told me I was wrong because I used кошка and собакa instead of кошки and собаки!

It should say "I do not have CATS or DOGS." or maybe the Russian answer should not be plural?

I had to do it over 4 times before I understood what was going on! Not fair!

January 14, 2017

Djenthallman

The Russian answer is singular, plural would be У меня нет ни кошек, ни собак.

February 6, 2017

DancingGeek

кошки = nominative plural AND genitive singular, so depending on context it can mean "cat" OR "cats". Here it is the genitive singular, because Russian uses the genitive after negation.

April 19, 2017

-smed_sindre.

So I wrote on this one - у нет меня ни кошки ни собаки. As I had one previous where I said -у меня нет ни молоко ни масло

Note the possition of the нет, they were both wrong and said that нет should be on the opposite side of меня which to me doesn't make any sence.. Why are they not on the same side?

March 5, 2018

Souad_dalla

I am confused about using the letters "ы" " ь" !!

May 22, 2018

sergius672054

I get it. But i wish they would use the neither/nor in their english like they ask us to do for answers. It is their inconsistent english that seems gto be the problem.

March 17, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

This question has been wrong for me three times on three different days because the English phrase is "I do not have a cat or a dog" so I think "У меня нет кошки или собаки" because the English translation is not literal enough. I don't care if it sounds dated, you're teaching me words, and Americans don't think in Russian. Not only is "neither/nor" not written (but required in your answer), but they use "or" in the English phrase and you don't write "или" at all in your answer. The first time you get this wrong, just write down the answer for future reference.

May 7, 2019

yugo4k

Why not "каты"? (or some other correct declension of male cat) Is the feminine form of cat preferable? Am I missing something else?

May 11, 2019

Stradaniye

Why isn't this genitive, like "У меня нет кошек?"

January 8, 2016

olimo

It is genitive singular. Есть кошка - нет кошки. Genitive plural is different: есть кошки - нет кошек.

January 8, 2016

Axelels

I added 'a' in stead of the comma. Is this correct too?

December 15, 2016

eunkeum

What does ни mean in the sentence?

April 1, 2017

Atagad

Ни is kind of like не, or saying "not" or "nor" in English. With more practice its easier to understand its context

April 1, 2017

eunkeum

Thank you so much!

April 1, 2017

agriffin95

So I got this wrong just for leaving out the comma...

April 24, 2017

Si_Mc

nothing is worse than writing a long sentence like this and getting it slightly wrong. Its enough to make me give up

August 25, 2017

dankmemes11

I'm confused. Why does both the nouns end with an и in the genetive case? They both end with an a in the original form, so shouldn't they end with ы in this case?

November 9, 2017

Shady_arc

It is solely because their a is preceded by a к. When making word forms к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч always use и instead of ы. This is also true of native words, though some loanwords may have кы or гы combinations.

November 9, 2017

smarthands

Lol In short Russian language is complete mess and definitely not phonetic as Russian would like to wish think. Better memorize and practice. Once you are used to mess Mess is not mess lmao

March 19, 2018

AuthorAR1

THE WORD "OR" IS WRITTEN OUT TO BE TRANSLATED...ARE WE TO GUESS, WHICH WORDS SHOULD NOT BELONG?

March 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.