1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have hot water at hom…

"Do you have hot water at home?"

Translation:У вас дома есть горячая вода?

November 9, 2015

48 Comments


Xeniolum

«У тебя…» must be accepted as an answer.


PolyGoat8

yeahhhhh i said "Дома" at the end of the sentence instead of after "у вас" ...is that a weird way to say it?


Alexa400375

No, it's ok to say that way. But it's more common to say like in Duo's translation, don't know why. In Russian, you can mix words almost any way you want and it won't be strange or weird.


Spleens88

It weirdly makes more sense for it to be before the есть, which normally wouldn't be needed with an adjective like горячая


Theron126

"У тебя" has always been an accepted answer. Duo may be glitching on this sentence for some reason.


Aleksandro_RU

Also «у тебя В ДОМЕ»


Stephen794249

I agree and it was accepted a week ago? I don't know why they changed it. Let's report it!


Mal-Tesers

Sorry, this might be a stupid question, but why is it 'вас', not 'тебя'? Which case changes, and why?


[deactivated user]

    «Тебя» is the informal singular form of 'you', «вас» is the plural form of 'you'. However, «вас» can also be used when speaking to one person: out of politeness you speak about one person as if as there were several of them.

    «Тебя» and «вас» are Genitive case forms, Nominative is «ты» and «вы» respecively.

    When talking to one person, you usually either consistently use «ты», or «вы». Choosing which one to use can be tricky: «ты» might sound too condescending, while «вы» might be too cold or formal. I generally use «вы» with everyone and then, when I get to know the person better, ask if I can use «ты» with them.

    (The polite «вы» used for one person, as opposed to plural «вы», can be capitalised, but it's not strictly neccessary,)


Mal-Tesers

    Thank you very much! Are you a native Russian speaker? I'm just wondering, because I'm a native Irish speaker, and would very much like to exchange languages :)


    [deactivated user]

      Hello! I've just noticed your answer. I'm a native Russian speaker, and I'm interested in Irish, but I'm only at the 1/3 of my tree and my Irish is very limited... But if you have questions about Russian, feel free to ask.


PolyGoat8

      Simple answer:

      like many other languages, they have two ways to say things - Formal (boss, teacher, people you don't know) and Informal (close friends, family)

      Formal (to your superiors) - you say "вы, вас, ваш"

      Informal (to your close friends) - you say "ты, тебя, твой"

      "you, you (happening to you), your"


      [deactivated user]

        I left out estь is it needed here?


Jeffrey855877

        I asked again 28 July 2018. No answer yet, and still not accepted.


qbeast

        I'm not a native speaker, but my sense is that you need есть here because what is being questioned is the existence of the hot water. There's a nice explanation of the to-есть-or-not-to-есть thing at http://webhome.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0005.html.


kocmohabt99

        I read on previous discussions that if the noun is being described by an adjective then it's existence isn't being questioned anymore and therefore "есть" can be dropped... either way I tried it just now (06/14/2019) and it got rejected... so I don't know really xD


Theron126

        That's a decent rule of thumb but not 100% reliable. Take a look at zirkul's comment immediately below.


Hackduck

        "У тебя есть горячая вода дома?" I think this variation should be taken as a right one also as soon as "you" can be used in both ways. "Дома" can be used in the end of the sentence also, it doesn't sound unnatural.


Jeffrey855877

        Just to answer this until someone with more knowledge corrects me: I think that in your sentence, putting дома at the end assumes that you have hot water somewhere, and you're being asked whether that is at home, because the most important thing goes at the end.

        But the question is about hot water most of all, so it should go at the the end. For Duo's answer, that would be: "Do you at home have hot water?" all in order of importance.

        For me, Duo accepted У тебя есть дома горячая вода: "Do you have at home hot water?" A minor difference without a distinction, because "hot water" is at the end of both.


Hackduck

        Well you are wrong because when you ask "У тебя ЕСТЬ горячая вода дома?" emphasis is on "ЕСТЬ" same as in Duo's answer. The thing is you can not say "Do you at home have hot water?" because it is not how question can be built. That's why I think they should take it as a right answer also. In both ways meaning is the same. Russian is my native language and I personally would use my variation to ask about that but the duo's one is correct also. And it seems like they accept it now as the right one.


Jeffrey855877

        У вас дома горячая вода? Not accepted - I left есть out. That seemed to me to go with previous discussions about У мамы громкий голос = "Mom has a loud voice", where the issue wasn't the existence of her voice, but the fact that her existing voice was loud.

        Similarly, leaving есть out here assumes that there is water, but asks whether or not it's hot.


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        Nor should it be accepted: as a native speaker, I would not accept "У вас дома горячая вода?" (without "есть") as a translation of "Do you have hot water at home?".
        "Есть" is basically needed if the question is about existence or availability (which this question undoubtedly is). Without it, the assumption is that that you have water at home, we just don't know whether it's cold or hot. E.g. I could ask it if I were in doubt about how hot would the water be if I opened a tap in your place. The proposed question is undoubtedly about whether hot water is at all available in your place (in addition to cold water, not in its place).


KaffeeundTi

        I'm a bit stumped by this sentence. Why is it not "У вашего дома есть...."?


        [deactivated user]

          Because we don't speak like this. «У кого-то есть» works well only with living people or organisations. We don't say «у дома есть горячая вода» because the house can't be a possessor. It's just a house, after all, it can't possess anything.


Aleksandro_RU

          It can be "в вашем доме", so "in". But we don't use "у" about buildings in these situations (except if it's NEAR the building)


Kaabriel

          Yeah, I have hot water. Just not during the summertime "pipe repairs". ba-dum-tsh


ThomasArias95

          Shouldn't " у вас дома хорошая вода?" Be accepted as well? I thought you could omit "есть".


zirkul
          Mod
          Plus

          Do not mix "хорошая"="good" and "горячая"="hot".

          As for omitting "есть" - I have already answered this elsewhere in this thread. In short - you cannot omit it here without making the sentence fairly nonsensical.


JosiahStar2

          Why is it «горячая» and not «жаркая» what is the difference?


          [deactivated user]

            Жаркая is usually used about weather or period of time, not about actual objects.


semi904228

            You use 'жаркая' when you talk about the whether for example hot whether (жаркая погода) or hot day (жаркий день)


MaSveta

            "У тебя есть горячая вода дома?" - тоже правильный перевод!!!


Theron126

            That answer is accepted. Duo is having issues with this sentence for some reason.


WujekAtom

            Hi. Why is it "горяч-ая вода"? Вода is masculinum, it should ends with ий/ый/ой [ according to my notes i prepared from the lesson ].

            For me more natural is горячая вода because in polish we say it very familliar "gorąca woda", but I wanted to be strict to the rules I've learnt.


Theron126

            Вода is feminine.


WujekAtom

            Right! It was strange for me, in polish "water" is also fem. but I thought this is some exception in russian. I made mistake in my notes... Спасибо!


Hackduck

            Większość słów w rosyjskim z "-da" na końcu są żenskiego rodzaju. Сп(а)с(и)бо.


lambu1

            How would you say.. Does your home have hot water?


semi904228

            Would it be also correct to say it without 'есть'? Like: " У вас/тебя дома горячая вода?"


Aleksandro_RU

            No, look at this topic. There is already written here.

            May be, it doesn't have logics, but without "есть" it would be "Is the water in your home hot?" (the whole water).


Shah29i

            How would you say: "does your home have hot water?"


Tsar_Izzu

            Correct me if I am wrong, but doesn't this translate to: Does your home have hot water? If yes, why would Duolingo tell us to translate "Do you have hot water at home." Even though they mean the same thing, they can be written differently in Russian, right?


Lars200

            Are there many houses without hot water in Russia?


Kaabriel

            Many are during the summer unless they have their own boilers. There are usually some "plumbing renovations" going on during the summer when they cut off the hot water.


JandalfGut

            I think depending on the context you can omit the есть here. If the water needs to be hot, you cannot. But if usual water would be also okay you can. Am i right?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.