"Do you have hot water at home?"

Translation:У вас дома есть горячая вода?

November 9, 2015

36 Comments


Xeniolum

«У тебя…» must be accepted as an answer.

December 26, 2015

PolyGoat8

yeahhhhh i said "Дома" at the end of the sentence instead of after "у вас" ...is that a weird way to say it?

April 7, 2018

Alexa400375

No, it's ok to say that way. But it's more common to say like in Duo's translation, don't know why. In Russian, you can mix words almost any way you want and it won't be strange or weird.

May 6, 2018

Theron126

"У тебя" has always been an accepted answer. Duo may be glitching on this sentence for some reason.

June 25, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

Also «у тебя В ДОМЕ»

February 19, 2019

Mal-Tesers

Sorry, this might be a stupid question, but why is it 'вас', not 'тебя'? Which case changes, and why?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Тебя» is the informal singular form of 'you', «вас» is the plural form of 'you'. However, «вас» can also be used when speaking to one person: out of politeness you speak about one person as if as there were several of them.

    «Тебя» and «вас» are Genitive case forms, Nominative is «ты» and «вы» respecively.

    When talking to one person, you usually either consistently use «ты», or «вы». Choosing which one to use can be tricky: «ты» might sound too condescending, while «вы» might be too cold or formal. I generally use «вы» with everyone and then, when I get to know the person better, ask if I can use «ты» with them.

    (The polite «вы» used for one person, as opposed to plural «вы», can be capitalised, but it's not strictly neccessary,)

    November 9, 2015

Mal-Tesers

    Thank you very much! Are you a native Russian speaker? I'm just wondering, because I'm a native Irish speaker, and would very much like to exchange languages :)

    November 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Hello! I've just noticed your answer. I'm a native Russian speaker, and I'm interested in Irish, but I'm only at the 1/3 of my tree and my Irish is very limited... But if you have questions about Russian, feel free to ask.

      December 26, 2015

PolyGoat8

      Simple answer:

      like many other languages, they have two ways to say things - Formal (boss, teacher, people you don't know) and Informal (close friends, family)

      Formal (to your superiors) - you say "вы, вас, ваш"

      Informal (to your close friends) - you say "ты, тебя, твой"

      "you, you (happening to you), your"

      April 7, 2018

Hackduck

      "У тебя есть горячая вода дома?" I think this variation should be taken as a right one also as soon as "you" can be used in both ways. "Дома" can be used in the end of the sentence also, it doesn't sound unnatural.

      April 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      Just to answer this until someone with more knowledge corrects me: I think that in your sentence, putting дома at the end assumes that you have hot water somewhere, and you're being asked whether that is at home, because the most important thing goes at the end.

      But the question is about hot water most of all, so it should go at the the end. For Duo's answer, that would be: "Do you at home have hot water?" all in order of importance.

      For me, Duo accepted У тебя есть дома горячая вода: "Do you have at home hot water?" A minor difference without a distinction, because "hot water" is at the end of both.

      July 29, 2018

Hackduck

      Well you are wrong because when you ask "У тебя ЕСТЬ горячая вода дома?" emphasis is on "ЕСТЬ" same as in Duo's answer. The thing is you can not say "Do you at home have hot water?" because it is not how question can be built. That's why I think they should take it as a right answer also. In both ways meaning is the same. Russian is my native language and I personally would use my variation to ask about that but the duo's one is correct also. And it seems like they accept it now as the right one.

      March 3, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        I left out estь is it needed here?

        May 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

        I asked again 28 July 2018. No answer yet, and still not accepted.

        July 29, 2018

qbeast

        I'm not a native speaker, but my sense is that you need есть here because what is being questioned is the existence of the hot water. There's a nice explanation of the to-есть-or-not-to-есть thing at http://webhome.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0005.html.

        June 3, 2019

kocmohabt99

        I read on previous discussions that if the noun is being described by an adjective then it's existence isn't being questioned anymore and therefore "есть" can be dropped... either way I tried it just now (06/14/2019) and it got rejected... so I don't know really xD

        June 14, 2019

Theron126

        That's a decent rule of thumb but not 100% reliable. Take a look at zirkul's comment immediately below.

        June 14, 2019

Jeffrey855877

        У вас дома горячая вода? Not accepted - I left есть out. That seemed to me to go with previous discussions about У мамы громкий голос = "Mom has a loud voice", where the issue wasn't the existence of her voice, but the fact that her existing voice was loud.

        Similarly, leaving есть out here assumes that there is water, but asks whether or not it's hot.

        July 29, 2018

zirkul
        Mod

        Nor should it be accepted: as a native speaker, I would not accept "У вас дома горячая вода?" (without "есть") as a translation of "Do you have hot water at home?".
        "Есть" is basically needed if the question is about existence or availability (which this question undoubtedly is). Without it, the assumption is that that you have water at home, we just don't know whether it's cold or hot. E.g. I could ask it if I were in doubt about how hot would the water be if I opened a tap in your place. The proposed question is undoubtedly about whether hot water is at all available in your place (in addition to cold water, not in its place).

        July 29, 2018

ThomasArias95

        Shouldn't " у вас дома хорошая вода?" Be accepted as well? I thought you could omit "есть".

        April 22, 2019

zirkul
        Mod

        Do not mix "хорошая"="good" and "горячая"="hot".

        As for omitting "есть" - I have already answered this elsewhere in this thread. In short - you cannot omit it here without making the sentence fairly nonsensical.

        April 22, 2019

starrynoch

        I'm a bit stumped by this sentence. Why is it not "У вашего дома есть...."?

        June 30, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Because we don't speak like this. «У кого-то есть» works well only with living people or organisations. We don't say «у дома есть горячая вода» because the house can't be a possessor. It's just a house, after all, it can't possess anything.

          July 1, 2016

Aleksandro_RU

          It can be "в вашем доме", so "in". But we don't use "у" about buildings in these situations (except if it's NEAR the building)

          March 3, 2019

JosiahStar2

          Why is it «горячая» and not «жаркая» what is the difference?

          January 4, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Жаркая is usually used about weather or period of time, not about actual objects.

            January 4, 2017

MaSveta

            "У тебя есть горячая вода дома?" - тоже правильный перевод!!!

            July 1, 2018

Theron126

            That answer is accepted. Duo is having issues with this sentence for some reason.

            July 1, 2018

WujekAtom

            Hi. Why is it "горяч-ая вода"? Вода is masculinum, it should ends with ий/ый/ой [ according to my notes i prepared from the lesson ].

            For me more natural is горячая вода because in polish we say it very familliar "gorąca woda", but I wanted to be strict to the rules I've learnt.

            January 22, 2019

Theron126

            Вода is feminine.

            January 23, 2019

WujekAtom

            Right! It was strange for me, in polish "water" is also fem. but I thought this is some exception in russian. I made mistake in my notes... Спасибо!

            March 3, 2019

Hackduck

            Większość słów w rosyjskim z "-da" na końcu są żenskiego rodzaju. Сп(а)с(и)бо.

            March 4, 2019

WujekAtom

            Dzięki.

            March 28, 2019

Kaabriel

            Yeah, I have hot water. Just not during the summertime "pipe repairs". ba-dum-tsh

            March 3, 2019

lambu1

            How would you say.. Does your home have hot water?

            July 30, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.