"Do you have hot water at home?"

Translation:У вас дома есть горячая вода?

3 years ago

30 Comments


Xeniolum
Xeniolum

«У тебя…» must be accepted as an answer.

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

yeahhhhh i said "Дома" at the end of the sentence instead of after "у вас" ...is that a weird way to say it?

8 months ago

Alexa400375

No, it's ok to say that way. But it's more common to say like in Duo's translation, don't know why. In Russian, you can mix words almost any way you want and it won't be strange or weird.

7 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

"У тебя" has always been an accepted answer. Duo may be glitching on this sentence for some reason.

5 months ago

Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

Sorry, this might be a stupid question, but why is it 'вас', not 'тебя'? Which case changes, and why?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Тебя» is the informal singular form of 'you', «вас» is the plural form of 'you'. However, «вас» can also be used when speaking to one person: out of politeness you speak about one person as if as there were several of them.

    «Тебя» and «вас» are Genitive case forms, Nominative is «ты» and «вы» respecively.

    When talking to one person, you usually either consistently use «ты», or «вы». Choosing which one to use can be tricky: «ты» might sound too condescending, while «вы» might be too cold or formal. I generally use «вы» with everyone and then, when I get to know the person better, ask if I can use «ты» with them.

    (The polite «вы» used for one person, as opposed to plural «вы», can be capitalised, but it's not strictly neccessary,)

    3 years ago

Mal-Tesers
    Mal-Tesers

    Thank you very much! Are you a native Russian speaker? I'm just wondering, because I'm a native Irish speaker, and would very much like to exchange languages :)

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Hello! I've just noticed your answer. I'm a native Russian speaker, and I'm interested in Irish, but I'm only at the 1/3 of my tree and my Irish is very limited... But if you have questions about Russian, feel free to ask.

      2 years ago

israellai
      israellai

      native Irish speakers EXIST? It's like seeing a unicorn... /sarcasm

      2 years ago

RussophiliaSux

      Irish kids have to take it in school. Plus, in much of western Ireland, people do tend to use it as their primary language. I don't suggest making "jokes" like this, unless you want to flaunt your ignorance for some reason...

      1 year ago

richard547513
      richard547513

      You are quite right. I live in Dublin and they are rare. They take it in school but learn just enough to bluff their way through the exam then set about forgetting it.

      7 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
      YTcassadyDodson

      Simple answer:

      like many other languages, they have two ways to say things - Formal (boss, teacher, people you don't know) and Informal (close friends, family)

      Formal (to your superiors) - you say "вы, вас, ваш"

      Informal (to your close friends) - you say "ты, тебя, твой"

      "you, you (happening to you), your"

      8 months ago

Hackduck

      "У тебя есть горячая вода дома?" I think this variation should be taken as a right one also as soon as "you" can be used in both ways. "Дома" can be used in the end of the sentence also, it doesn't sound unnatural.

      8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Just to answer this until someone with more knowledge corrects me: I think that in your sentence, putting дома at the end assumes that you have hot water somewhere, and you're being asked whether that is at home, because the most important thing goes at the end.

      But the question is about hot water most of all, so it should go at the the end. For Duo's answer, that would be: "Do you at home have hot water?" all in order of importance.

      For me, Duo accepted У тебя есть дома горячая вода: "Do you have at home hot water?" A minor difference without a distinction, because "hot water" is at the end of both.

      4 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
      GeorgeBurns0

      I left out estь is it needed here?

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      I asked again 28 July 2018. No answer yet, and still not accepted.

      4 months ago

starrynoch

      I'm a bit stumped by this sentence. Why is it not "У вашего дома есть...."?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Because we don't speak like this. «У кого-то есть» works well only with living people or organisations. We don't say «у дома есть горячая вода» because the house can't be a possessor. It's just a house, after all, it can't possess anything.

        2 years ago

JosiahStar2

        Why is it «горячая» and not «жаркая» what is the difference?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          Жаркая is usually used about weather or period of time, not about actual objects.

          1 year ago

AntoniusBl2

          I can confirm that "У тебя" is still not working.

          5 months ago

MaSveta
          MaSveta

          "У тебя есть горячая вода дома?" - тоже правильный перевод!!!

          5 months ago

Theron126
          Theron126

          That answer is accepted. Duo is having issues with this sentence for some reason.

          5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          У вас дома горячая вода? Not accepted - I left есть out. That seemed to me to go with previous discussions about У мамы громкий голос = "Mom has a loud voice", where the issue wasn't the existence of her voice, but the fact that her existing voice was loud.

          Similarly, leaving есть out here assumes that there is water, but asks whether or not it's hot.

          4 months ago

zirkul
          zirkul
          Mod

          Nor should it be accepted: as a native speaker, I would not accept "У вас дома горячая вода?" (without "есть") as a translation of "Do you have hot water at home?".
          "Есть" is basically needed if the question is about existence or availability (which this question undoubtedly is). Without it, the assumption is that that you have water at home, we just don't know whether it's cold or hot. E.g. I could ask it if I were in doubt about how hot would the water be if I opened a tap in your place. The proposed question is undoubtedly about whether hot water is at all available in your place (in addition to cold water, not in its place).

          4 months ago

Memoryy721

          This would translate to "Do you have a home hot water".

          "У вас есть горячая вода в твоя дома?" makes more sense to me.

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            This would translate to "Do you have a home hot water".

            What is this supposed to mean? I’d say it’s outright ungrammatical in English. I’m not a native speaker so I might be mistaken, though. Is this supposed make any sense?

            The Russian sentence is perfectly grammatical.

            "У вас есть горячая вода в твоя дома?" makes more sense to me.

            Don’t confuse the adverb до́ма and the noun дом. До́ма ‘at home’ is not a form of дом ‘house’.

            «Дома» is an adverb, not a noun.

            English doesn’t have the same adverb, but it has its opposite: ‘outside’. It behaves roughly as «дома» (but means the directly opposite thing). You can’t say ‘'*in your outside’, you need to say ‘outside of our place’ or ‘outside at your place’ or something like that.

            This is similar to how Russian uses дома: you can’t say *в твоя дома, you need to say у тебя́ до́ма (literally: ‘at your place at home’). You perhaps know that ‘у тебя’ can mean ‘at your possession’ when talking about ‘having’. But often, it means a generic reference to someone’s place, e.g. «Дава́й встре́тимся у тебя́» ‘Let’s meet at your place’. When it’s combined with «дома», «у тебя́ до́ма» means ‘at your home’.

            (Using «дом» could be grammatical, but it would change the meaning: У тебя́ есть горя́чая вода́ в твое́м до́ме? ‘Do you have hot water in your house?’. But до́ма is ‘at home’, в до́ме is ‘in [the] house’. The meaning is not exactly the same. So, you can’t use this construction.)

            (Also, you’re mixing singular/informal and plural/polite forms: «у вас», but «твоя». This doesn’t work in most contexts, unless you want to emphasise you’re talking to the owner of the house where several people live.)

            1 year ago

Rurikid

            I've been studying Russian for about eight years and never realized дома was an adverb.

            6 months ago

zirkul
            zirkul
            Mod

            Just like English "home" in "I am staying home tonight".

            4 months ago

Memoryy721

            My English sentence was sarcastic, and incorrect xD

            I never knew that about "at home" and "house"!

            Thank you, take this lingot ))

            1 year ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.