1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Entre tanto, las críticas co…

"Entre tanto, las críticas contra el gobierno siguen."

Translation:Meanwhile, the criticisms against the government continue.

November 22, 2013

31 Comments


johnmurraybray

It should be "criticism of the government continues"

January 15, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I used "of" instead of "against" and lot a heart for it. I don't think I've ever heard a native speaker of English (and I'm one) say "criticism against"!

    January 15, 2014

JGarrick62

    I agree. The word criticism already implies a degree of opposition. One need not say "against."

    April 26, 2014

gernt

    I do, but your translation was better than the one given. Be sure and report it at the time because you may never see the question again.

    January 16, 2014

Adog759600

    I agree, much more simple to transilate.

    July 6, 2017

SelmaPatty

    Or . . . You may see it again and again and again. ; )

    October 4, 2019

Paulalock

    Still not accepted (25.5.14), reported again.

    May 25, 2014

GregAngeli

    I agree, it should be criticism, but I checked the hint to be sure and went with what they suggested. I know, that doesn't always work.

    February 8, 2014

eaarthman

    That entre tanto = meanwhile is my major takeaway from this sentence.

    June 23, 2014

Kumar.Listo

    Criticisms? Bad English for sure.

    December 7, 2013

dholman

    Criticisms as a plural is perfectly fine, it just implies the criticisms are coming from various groups/angles. No problem at all. However, I agree that "criticisms of" should be allowed, as well as against.

    August 6, 2014

gernt

    Yep. Meanwhile, the criticism continues against the government was declined, Christmas 2013.

    December 26, 2013

Eloise23

    Sept 2014 - Still insisting on 'criticisms', and 'against'.

    September 14, 2014

Adog759600

    Oh wow, I didn't notice that until I read your comment that's bad english definitly

    July 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Why can't I use "go on" here?

    April 28, 2014

kishoreholla

    I come across "mientras" here in Chile, but "entre tanto" is new to me. Is it a common phrase?

    November 22, 2013

-Alvina-

    The two are used in different constructions: we use "mientras que..." [while], while we use "entre tanto" [meanwhile] alone at the start of a phrase. (There may be other ways to use either, but these are the ones I'm familiar with.)

    August 5, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you!

      August 18, 2014

marge54

      Hi ! Even the dictionary "google reverso" does not know "entre tanto". In spanish "meanwhile" = "mientras tanto" = it is sure !

      August 29, 2014

-Alvina-

      Word Reference is a great resource. Here's the entry for "entre tanto": http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=entre%20tanto

      August 30, 2014

special_k1980

      I would also like to know this. I'm learning Castillian Spanish and haven't heard this construction before. Could anyone explain please?

      May 28, 2014

Doris311512

      "Meanwhile, the criticisms continue against the government." This means the same thing, but it was declined.

      June 19, 2018

GigiGottwald

      What's wrong with "carry on"? Surely the meaning is the same?

      October 3, 2014

usernamegame

      Duolingo is currently insisting that the english should be criticisms, even though I've always understood it as a noun with identical singular and plural like fish, deer, or sheep.

      November 22, 2013

eaarthman

      I don't think the plural is that bad, though I agree the singular is more common. Using the plural implies there are multiple criticisms, coming from many different angles, as opposed to a single criticism (from one or many people) focused on a single point.

      June 23, 2014

salsabandit

      "criticisms of the government" // "criticsms agaisnt the government" whats the diff?

      February 3, 2014

JGarrick62

      See the discussion initiated by onlinealterego above. "Criticism of the government" preferred, in my opinion.

      April 26, 2014

Q.Hablar

      Once again, OVERLY LITERAL translation by DL, which I'm sure is true in both languages. It would be more useful to those of us trying to learn whichever language to have accepted or suggested the phrases that would be most commonly used--although that might vary from region to region. I've never in my (long) life heard anyone say "the criticisms against the government". "The criticism of the government continues" would be said in my country--locally and on national news, for example.

      May 1, 2014

JudieElisabeth

      I put "follow" instead of "continue". Could this be a correct alternative?

      August 8, 2014

PollySeefe

      Meanwhile and meantime has the same meaning.

      May 12, 2018

nBnQ2

      Go on, continue

      February 3, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.