"Молоко и хлеб уже на столе."

Translation:The milk and the bread are already on the table.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LEPerezV94

"The milk and bread are on the table" should be accepted. You don't have to use "the" for everything


LEPerezV94

*forgot to put the "already" here


Teme440461

Many people using this aren't native english speakers either, so judging these "the"s and "a"s quite stricly but somewhat randomly is not helping people to learn Russian... For instance this russian sentence is probably correctly understood without putting a single "the" into the English translation.


riq88

Why is this wrong: "There is already milk and bread on the table"?


LEPerezV94

I'm not a native, but when I read your sentence, I immediately translated it as "На столе уже есть молоко и хлеб". In Russian, word order is flexible, but it can affect the main idea of what you're saying


RonWackowski

"The milk and bread already are on the table" which was marked as incorrect is correct. The second "the" is not needed in English. Check with your native English speakers!


NikolaKevresan

What is the difference between молоко and молока?


TheEnglishAugust

Is the Prepositional Case the same as the Locative Case ?


[deactivated user]

    This is a little tricky. Russian cases can be described in more than one way, and all those descriptions are correct. However, depending on the description you prefer, the terms are used a little differently.

    (1) The traditional description of Russian grammar uses 6 cases. In the 6-case system, 'Locative' is the old name of the 'Prepositional' case, and they mean the same thing.

    With this interpretation, «о лесе» 'about the forest' and «в лесу» 'in the floor' are two different prepositional-case forms. Some nouns just have 2 different prepositional-case forms. Then, «лесе» is the first prepositional-case form, and «лесу» is the second prepositional-case form.

    This is the description taught at Belarusian schools.

    (2) In descriptions that allow for more than 6 cases, 'Locative' and 'Prepositional' are different cases: «о лесе» is the prepositional case, and «в лесу» is the locative case.

    This way, those are two separate cases that happen to coincide for most nouns, except a few like «лес».

    Whatever description you use, for most nouns, those forms coincide (в воде vs. о воде, в поле vs. о поле, в столе vs о столе).


Patripunk91166

    Why it's incorrect "The milk and the bread are already on the desk," if it means the same?


grauer_Pilger

    How would you express "...on the tables" (plural)?


BenCostell3

    На столах


Sev396068

    What are the differences of на and в


Kundoo

    "On" and "in" respectively.


ScarsUnseen

    "milk and bread are already on the table" should be correct. Please fix this.


BerthaBoak2

    Why is "зта" not needed here

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.