"Уменянетводы."

Translation:I do not have water.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Tom_Adams101
Tom_Adams101

I do not have any water?

This feels a more natural translation than "I do not have water", and I don't think it carries any added emphasis.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Looks fine, report it.

3 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

i wrote first "i have not water" and it said it was wrong, i know it's not as common a way to say it but is it really so far off that it shouldn't count? just curious.

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's not grammatically correct in English. You might hear someone say "I haven't (any) water" but that's not formal either.

9 months ago

butwhy2
butwhy2

But only because we would usually say "i don't have water", not "i do not".

1 year ago

bananaheadjjo
bananaheadjjo

why does вода change to воды?

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

When you say that you don't have something, or piece of something you must use genitive case. And so вода changes its ending to воды

3 years ago

EduardoFus1
EduardoFus1

Because а and ы are both strong sound vowels

2 years ago

gsioufi64
gsioufi64

Could someone please write vody in Cyrillic? I tried to write водй but it says there's a spelling error. As a matter of fact, I think Russian sentences should be written with the Cyrillic alphabet.

3 years ago

Apahegy

It's not водй; it's воды.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Plus, й is only used after other vowels.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Is this always the case? I didn't know that before. Thank you (y) !

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Mostly. According to the wiki article, the only times it doesn't is in words imported from roman alphabets, to represent a consonant "Y" (е.g., "New York" : Ню-Йорк).

But that's fussy, and I suspect that the only-after-vowels rule will apply to everything we deal with here on Duolingo (like мой, твой, and американский thus far).

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It's Нью-Йорк. Ню-Йорк looks like Nu York. If you know what I mean ;-)

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

This course does support Cyrillic. It's just not enabled by default for some reason.

While in a lesson, click the button that looks like "Aa", and it will switch all Russian text to Cyrillic.

3 years ago

someone_on_earth

Воды. ы is y. (On the English keyboard it's Djls)

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

It's actually more of an "ui". I find that sticking out my jaw when saying "ы" helps me pronounce it.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Transliterated, though, y typically represents ы.

2 years ago

junetiel
junetiel

Would 'у меня не воды' mean anything?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

"I have not water".

2 years ago

Williamovich

Why sometimes "у меня" means I have and other times you have?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It never means "you have". "You have" would be either у тебя или у вас.

2 years ago

Winnie842357

when do you use voda and when do you use vody?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Вода = Nominative singular of Water. Воды = Nominative plural, or genitive singular (here it is the genitive case).

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I would normally say у меня нету воду

    8 months ago

cactuswrenjp

    on the app "type what you hear" for this sentence, i was shown the correct answer as

    у мёня нёт воды

    why is "ё" needed rather than "е"?

    6 months ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    It is not "ё", that is 100% incorrect. Sounds like a software glitch or something.

    6 months ago

reveriex

    Why do I remember "меня" as "we"?

    2 years ago

AnUnicorn
    AnUnicorn

    You might be thinking of мы, since it also begins with м.

    4 months ago

AndrewCast404242

    Because you need to practice more.

    4 months ago

ethosacademy

    If they have no water the'll DIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.