1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет воды."

"У меня нет воды."

Translation:I do not have water.

November 9, 2015

49 Comments


bananaheadjjo

why does вода change to воды?


Ishana92

When you say that you don't have something, or piece of something you must use genitive case. And so вода changes its ending to воды


MitsoKasraee

Can we say: У меня ие есть вода ?


_ginzburg

Do you mean не? No, I don't think so. In the negative form you have to use the Genitive, as ishana92 said.


EduardoFus1

Because а and ы are both strong sound vowels


Ildrinn

Pronunciation question - воды in this exercise sounded like "vadi", but in the previous one where the horse had no water, it was definitely more like "voduh" - which is correct, or does it change?


JedKezzelC

Teacher Daria from Real Russian Club describes ы sound by saying a long 'ooooo' with your mouth puckered, then slowly grinning as wide as you can while still trying to make the 'ooooo' sounds, which would end into something that sounds somewhere between 'uh' and 'ee'


JedKezzelC

Real Russian Club is her YouTube Channel by the way, it's a great learning supplement to my Duolingo lessons


Tom_Adams101

I do not have any water?

This feels a more natural translation than "I do not have water", and I don't think it carries any added emphasis.


olimo

Looks fine, report it.


butwhy2

But only because we would usually say "i don't have water", not "i do not".


MitsoKasraee

You can even say: I have no water. Which I think is the best translation


dandelionmagic

i wrote first "i have not water" and it said it was wrong, i know it's not as common a way to say it but is it really so far off that it shouldn't count? just curious.


keinemeinung

It's not grammatically correct in English. You might hear someone say "I haven't (any) water" but that's not formal either.


Williamovich

Why sometimes "у меня" means I have and other times you have?


keinemeinung

It never means "you have". "You have" would be either у тебя или у вас.


Winnie842357

when do you use voda and when do you use vody?


keinemeinung

Вода = Nominative singular of Water. Воды = Nominative plural, or genitive singular (here it is the genitive case).


OlgaMishur1

It is difficult to explain the different case, in English the difference is seen with the help of prepositions, but there are no pretexts here.

In Russian, in order to distinguish between cases, these questions raise different questions and auxiliary words, (accusative case) I see vody, I drink vody - я вижу воду, я пью воду (что?) Give me vodУ Дай мне (что?) воду нет воды, нет мамы, нет кошки - ( оf чего, кого?)(родительный падеж) (genitive) But you can say give me водЫ ( of what) (drink) questions of what and what are not the same thing


Caro.liiin

Can anybody tell me why sometimes you have to say воды and in other sentences воду?

I know that I have to change вода when the sentence is "I don't have water", but I don't understand how to change it...


keinemeinung

-у/-ю is the accusative ending for singular feminine words ending in -а/-я. Use the accusative case when the noun is the direct object (the thing being acted on directly, like if you're throwing a ball, ball is the direct object) or when it's a the destination of motion (for instance, станция - я иду на станцию).

-и/-ы is the genitive singular ending for singular feminine words. Genitive is used to describe the absence or negation of something (у меня нет воды); to describe the relationship between two things or people (машина моей мамы - my mom's car, literally: the car of my mom); with the numbers 2, 3 and 4 (две машины, четыре кошки, сорок три кошки [43 cats]), etc.

Kind of a crash course explanation, I recommend using other online resources to study Russian cases and their rules.


ValentinSe14370

ы is pronounced similar to the vowel sound in "hill", but I heard вод"е"


Ophlie300654

Hi ! Why the pronouns (меня) are not in genitive form ? I thought after "У" it must have a genitive form, am I wrong ?


keinemeinung

@Ophlie300654 - Меня is the accusative and genitive form of the pronoun "я"


Bruno241677

I do not see why I don't have water is wrong ! Tell me the difference between I don't and I do not....


ilang2

Why is "I have no water" not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I would normally say у меня нету воду


cactuswrenjp

    on the app "type what you hear" for this sentence, i was shown the correct answer as

    у мёня нёт воды

    why is "ё" needed rather than "е"?


keinemeinung

    It is not "ё", that is 100% incorrect. Sounds like a software glitch or something.


OlgaMishur1

    "ё" (ye) is a rare letter. So you can break your tongue ё. You can write e, but you only need to say “ё”,

    these are the words with "ё" : Лёд, мёд, идёт, поёт, берёт, вперёд, ёж, ёлка, ёлки-палки, несёт, прилёт, Ice, honey, goes, sings, takes, forward, hedgehog, Christmas tree (spruce), carries, arrives, And in the same root words - н "ё"с, л"ё"т, carried fly away


keinemeinung

    @OlgaMishur1 - There are certainly more words with "ё" in them.


STDDMA5067

    "I haven't any water" should be correct.


gsioufi64

    Could someone please write vody in Cyrillic? I tried to write водй but it says there's a spelling error. As a matter of fact, I think Russian sentences should be written with the Cyrillic alphabet.


Apahegy

    It's not водй; it's воды.


AnUnicorn

    Plus, й is only used after other vowels.


flint72

    Is this always the case? I didn't know that before. Thank you (y) !


AnUnicorn

    Mostly. According to the wiki article, the only times it doesn't is in words imported from roman alphabets, to represent a consonant "Y" (е.g., "New York" : Ню-Йорк).

    But that's fussy, and I suspect that the only-after-vowels rule will apply to everything we deal with here on Duolingo (like мой, твой, and американский thus far).


olimo

    It's Нью-Йорк. Ню-Йорк looks like Nu York. If you know what I mean ;-)


Berniebud

    This course does support Cyrillic. It's just not enabled by default for some reason.

    While in a lesson, click the button that looks like "Aa", and it will switch all Russian text to Cyrillic.


someone_on_earth

    Воды. ы is y. (On the English keyboard it's Djls)


_Maria_B._

    It's actually more of an "ui". I find that sticking out my jaw when saying "ы" helps me pronounce it.


keinemeinung

    Transliterated, though, y typically represents ы.


reveriex

    Why do I remember "меня" as "we"?


AnUnicorn

    You might be thinking of мы, since it also begins with м.


AndrewCast404242

    Because you need to practice more.


ethosacademy

    If they have no water the'll DIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.