"У меня нет воды."

Translation:I do not have water.

November 9, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bananaheadjjo

why does вода change to воды?


Ishana92

When you say that you don't have something, or piece of something you must use genitive case. And so вода changes its ending to воды


MitsoKasraee

Can we say: У меня ие есть вода ?


_ginzburg

Do you mean не? No, I don't think so. In the negative form you have to use the Genitive, as ishana92 said.


Ildrinn

Pronunciation question - воды in this exercise sounded like "vadi", but in the previous one where the horse had no water, it was definitely more like "voduh" - which is correct, or does it change?


kokkichka

Teacher Daria from Real Russian Club describes ы sound by saying a long 'ooooo' with your mouth puckered, then slowly grinning as wide as you can while still trying to make the 'ooooo' sounds, which would end into something that sounds somewhere between 'uh' and 'ee'


kokkichka

Real Russian Club is her YouTube Channel by the way, it's a great learning supplement to my Duolingo lessons


Tom_Adams101

I do not have any water?

This feels a more natural translation than "I do not have water", and I don't think it carries any added emphasis.


olimo

Looks fine, report it.


butwhy2

But only because we would usually say "i don't have water", not "i do not".


MitsoKasraee

You can even say: I have no water. Which I think is the best translation


dandelionmagic

i wrote first "i have not water" and it said it was wrong, i know it's not as common a way to say it but is it really so far off that it shouldn't count? just curious.


keinemeinung

It's not grammatically correct in English. You might hear someone say "I haven't (any) water" but that's not formal either.


Winnie842357

when do you use voda and when do you use vody?


keinemeinung

Вода = Nominative singular of Water. Воды = Nominative plural, or genitive singular (here it is the genitive case).


OlgaMishur1

It is difficult to explain the different case, in English the difference is seen with the help of prepositions, but there are no pretexts here.

In Russian, in order to distinguish between cases, these questions raise different questions and auxiliary words, (accusative case) I see vody, I drink vody - я вижу воду, я пью воду (что?) Give me vodУ Дай мне (что?) воду нет воды, нет мамы, нет кошки - ( оf чего, кого?)(родительный падеж) (genitive) But you can say give me водЫ ( of what) (drink) questions of what and what are not the same thing


ilang2

Why is "I have no water" not accepted?


Williamovich

Why sometimes "у меня" means I have and other times you have?


keinemeinung

It never means "you have". "You have" would be either у тебя или у вас.


Caro.liiin

Can anybody tell me why sometimes you have to say воды and in other sentences воду?

I know that I have to change вода when the sentence is "I don't have water", but I don't understand how to change it...


keinemeinung

-у/-ю is the accusative ending for singular feminine words ending in -а/-я. Use the accusative case when the noun is the direct object (the thing being acted on directly, like if you're throwing a ball, ball is the direct object) or when it's a the destination of motion (for instance, станция - я иду на станцию).

-и/-ы is the genitive singular ending for singular feminine words. Genitive is used to describe the absence or negation of something (у меня нет воды); to describe the relationship between two things or people (машина моей мамы - my mom's car, literally: the car of my mom); with the numbers 2, 3 and 4 (две машины, четыре кошки, сорок три кошки [43 cats]), etc.

Kind of a crash course explanation, I recommend using other online resources to study Russian cases and their rules.


ValentinSe14370

ы is pronounced similar to the vowel sound in "hill", but I heard вод"е"


Ophelie-Serdy

Hi ! Why the pronouns (меня) are not in genitive form ? I thought after "У" it must have a genitive form, am I wrong ?


keinemeinung

@Ophlie300654 - Меня is the accusative and genitive form of the pronoun "я"


Bruno241677

I do not see why I don't have water is wrong ! Tell me the difference between I don't and I do not....


JanetGidle

No difference always accepted.


[deactivated user]

    i thought the genitive should be between у and есть and the words ending with -a come after есть, why is it suddenly like this now?


JanetGidle

    Try saying any before the word and you will probably be correct. I dont have ANY water. Воды. I don't have any brother. Nope!


ConnorParnell

    Why does вода become воды?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.