"У меня нет воды."

Translation:I do not have water.

November 9, 2015

34 Comments


Tom_Adams101

I do not have any water?

This feels a more natural translation than "I do not have water", and I don't think it carries any added emphasis.

November 9, 2015

olimo

Looks fine, report it.

November 14, 2015

dandelionmagic

i wrote first "i have not water" and it said it was wrong, i know it's not as common a way to say it but is it really so far off that it shouldn't count? just curious.

April 11, 2018

keinemeinung

It's not grammatically correct in English. You might hear someone say "I haven't (any) water" but that's not formal either.

April 11, 2018

butwhy2

But only because we would usually say "i don't have water", not "i do not".

January 1, 2018

bananaheadjjo

why does вода change to воды?

December 8, 2015

Ishana92

When you say that you don't have something, or piece of something you must use genitive case. And so вода changes its ending to воды

December 12, 2015

EduardoFus1

Because а and ы are both strong sound vowels

February 21, 2016

gsioufi64

Could someone please write vody in Cyrillic? I tried to write водй but it says there's a spelling error. As a matter of fact, I think Russian sentences should be written with the Cyrillic alphabet.

November 10, 2015

Apahegy

It's not водй; it's воды.

November 10, 2015

AnUnicorn

Plus, й is only used after other vowels.

November 10, 2015

flint72

Is this always the case? I didn't know that before. Thank you (y) !

November 10, 2015

AnUnicorn

Mostly. According to the wiki article, the only times it doesn't is in words imported from roman alphabets, to represent a consonant "Y" (е.g., "New York" : Ню-Йорк).

But that's fussy, and I suspect that the only-after-vowels rule will apply to everything we deal with here on Duolingo (like мой, твой, and американский thus far).

November 10, 2015

olimo

It's Нью-Йорк. Ню-Йорк looks like Nu York. If you know what I mean ;-)

November 14, 2015

Berniebud

This course does support Cyrillic. It's just not enabled by default for some reason.

While in a lesson, click the button that looks like "Aa", and it will switch all Russian text to Cyrillic.

November 10, 2015

someone_on_earth

Воды. ы is y. (On the English keyboard it's Djls)

March 5, 2016

_Maria_B._

It's actually more of an "ui". I find that sticking out my jaw when saying "ы" helps me pronounce it.

March 25, 2016

keinemeinung

Transliterated, though, y typically represents ы.

January 12, 2017

junetiel

Would 'у меня не воды' mean anything?

March 8, 2016

_Maria_B._

"I have not water".

March 25, 2016

Williamovich

Why sometimes "у меня" means I have and other times you have?

November 8, 2016

keinemeinung

It never means "you have". "You have" would be either у тебя или у вас.

January 12, 2017

Winnie842357

when do you use voda and when do you use vody?

May 7, 2017

keinemeinung

Вода = Nominative singular of Water. Воды = Nominative plural, or genitive singular (here it is the genitive case).

May 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I would normally say у меня нету воду

    May 7, 2018

cactuswrenjp

    on the app "type what you hear" for this sentence, i was shown the correct answer as

    у мёня нёт воды

    why is "ё" needed rather than "е"?

    June 30, 2018

keinemeinung

    It is not "ё", that is 100% incorrect. Sounds like a software glitch or something.

    June 30, 2018

Caro.liiin

    Can anybody tell me why sometimes you have to say воды and in other sentences воду?

    I know that I have to change вода when the sentence is "I don't have water", but I don't understand how to change it...

    February 16, 2019

keinemeinung

    -у/-ю is the accusative ending for singular feminine words ending in -а/-я. Use the accusative case when the noun is the direct object (the thing being acted on directly, like if you're throwing a ball, ball is the direct object) or when it's a the destination of motion (for instance, станция - я иду на станцию).

    -и/-ы is the genitive singular ending for singular feminine words. Genitive is used to describe the absence or negation of something (у меня нет воды); to describe the relationship between two things or people (машина моей мамы - my mom's car, literally: the car of my mom); with the numbers 2, 3 and 4 (две машины, четыре кошки, сорок три кошки [43 cats]), etc.

    Kind of a crash course explanation, I recommend using other online resources to study Russian cases and their rules.

    February 16, 2019

Ildrinn

    Pronunciation question - воды in this exercise sounded like "vadi", but in the previous one where the horse had no water, it was definitely more like "voduh" - which is correct, or does it change?

    April 4, 2019

reveriex

    Why do I remember "меня" as "we"?

    September 22, 2016

AnUnicorn

    You might be thinking of мы, since it also begins with м.

    September 8, 2018

AndrewCast404242

    Because you need to practice more.

    September 8, 2018

ethosacademy

    If they have no water the'll DIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    August 7, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.