"Le garçon lit le menu."

Translation:The boy reads the menu.

1/8/2013, 12:44:18 AM

18 Comments


vivagable

How do I know if it's in present tense?

1/8/2013, 12:44:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, you won't have "s" at the end of "reads" if it were preterit. In French, all tenses are different: lisait, a lu, lira, lirait, avait lu, aura lu, aurait lu, eut lu, lise, etc...

1/8/2013, 12:37:31 PM

adou

You could look up the conjugation of the verb lire, it will have all the present, past, and future tenses for different pronouns.

1/8/2013, 11:16:21 PM

LilMissy04

Do you know where can I find conjugations for all the verbs? Are they in Duolingo or could you recommend a good site please?

2/13/2014, 4:03:57 AM

zipke

You learn to conjugate the verbs and that way you know the tense

8/23/2013, 3:16:06 AM

Pochus

"Lit" means to me as if one were "lighting" a book while one reads it.

8/22/2013, 9:00:20 PM

AlyssaLill

Why doesn't "The boy read the menu" work?

3/17/2014, 2:16:31 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"lit" is present tense, so the boy reads

3/17/2014, 12:38:08 PM

MmeMAS

I reported this sentence as incorrect. In France, he would have been reading la carte.

6/4/2013, 11:12:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Why? "la carte" and "le menu" are different things.

6/5/2013, 10:06:12 AM

MmeMAS

Of course, they're different things. I thought it was misleading. People on this site probably are studying in order to travel in France. To Americans, "la carte" is the menu. When they go to a restaurant, cafe, etc., in the U.S., they ask for a menu to determine what they will order to eat. They may not know that in France that if they want to see a list of a restaurant's offerings, they should ask for "la carte." So, the sentence is literally correct. The boy could be reading the two or three items of le menu. In reality, however, he would probably be reading "la carte."

6/5/2013, 3:19:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, in French restaurants, you may ask for "le menu" or "la carte" but you will get the same document with several pages: "le menu du jour" or various "menus" (entrée + plat or plat + dessert or entrée + plat + dessert) with a global price for each, will appear in the book, together with the list of items sold separately (la carte) and most probably the "carte des vins" also. So, no worry for travelers!

6/5/2013, 3:28:57 PM

emodz

As a Canadian I am used to seeing le menu rather than la carte.

1/2/2014, 5:02:29 PM

TheKingOfBarca

when do we use definite instead of indefinite?

2/13/2014, 12:23:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

definite = defined, specific, special, identified, determined...

  • I read the menu (le menu) = the one that is on the table, the one that the waiter handed out to me...

indefinite = not defined, unspecific, uncertain, not identified, undetermined...

  • I read a menu (un menu) = all I know it that it is a list of dishes
2/13/2014, 1:22:51 PM

TheKingOfBarca

thanks

2/13/2014, 10:05:25 PM

wendellheldt

Sounds like rune not menu

3/11/2014, 4:03:28 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.