1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La poudre de lait"

"La poudre de lait"

Translation:The powdered milk

January 8, 2013

48 Comments


jkitts

It used to be commonly used, particularly in areas where refrigeration was expensive or limited. Fifty years ago in rural Alaska it was almost the only milk available. Also it was used extensively on hiking trips. And there are some recipes that still prefer powdered milk because it is more stable in cooking.


NessaNessaJoy

what's milk powder?


Sitesurf

dehydrated milk


m-m-d-m

I do know what powdered milk (NOT milk powder in the US) is but if I was asked to make a list of 5000 words I thought I might need in French, powdered milk would not be on it. Is it wildly popular in France or something? Just wondering why Duo Lingo would introduce such an uncommon object?


aleung0

It is very popular after the 2nd WW when fresh milk is very expensive and dehydrated milk into powder form is much more cheaper also easy to store without refrigerator. That is also expensive. When dilute in water will substitute milk. Now only use sometimes in baking.


m-m-d-m

So it used to be very common but not anymore it seems. Interesting. Perhaps Duo Lingo thinks we'll be needing it in translating recipes. Thanks for the reply!


Sitesurf

It still is for babies!


Ken482461

Not only babies. Everyone uses powdered milk in the Caribbean.


Ken482461

Powdered milk is still used a lot in the Caribbean, South and Central America, where it is considered as very normal.


Huy_Ngo

Here in Vietnam people use powdered milk too. I guess it's more common in developing countries than in developed countries.


Ken482461

Wow. I am really surprised to know this. Just as surprised as you were when you discovered that powdered milk existed, I am surprised of your surprise. In South, Central America and the Caribbean powdered milk is considered as normal as liquid milk.


MaddieOlivia04

Does anyone else's poudre sound funny? Like her voice is cracking or something??


siciIy

she's going thru puberty, don't judge


NicoleSmith25

hahah i can't stop clicking on it


priyantoro

La poudre du lait est tres populaire en indonesie.


Ken482461

La même chose en Amérique du Sud et Centrale et dans les Caraïbes.


Ken482461

Yes, indeed. Still studying the French course on Duo?


Gori16

why is it "la poudre de lait" but it is "le sucre en poudre"? Why "de" vs "en"?


Sitesurf

we generally say "le lait en poudre" because in the first place, milk is liquid and you don't get powder by grinding it (re: la poudre de café)

and we would not use "la poudre de sucre" for the same reason as with milk.


Gori16

Great, thank you for the explanation.


billnpatarnold

That makes more sense. I was confused because the article (la) was attached to "poudre". I put "the milk powder" and it was accepted, but am wondering if poudre can be an adj - as in "powdered" - as well as a noun?


Sitesurf

No, French nouns cannot turn into adjectives, even if the reverse is true.

You will need a preposition to attach two nouns: le lait en poudre or la poudre de lait.


Vairus7

Thank you for making it clear. That was really helpful. It is one of those cases where a detail makes the difference.


Debbie817345

Thank you. Had wondered about poudre EN sucre, but poudre DE lait.


joshan.ab

Is it possible to translate it as: the powder of milk?


ikosse

Why "powered", not "powdered"?


smearedink

I suspect it was recently updated from 'milk powder' but a typo was made.


CincyHay

how come it's not du lait... milk is masculine?


Andrew48

Because in this case it's just "powder of milk" not "powder of the milk." The milk in question is not specific, it is used to identify the type of powder.


dkbbtt

Just an idle question. Milk powder is definitely dry. Is powdered milk wet or dry (or both)? And does that affect the answer to this phrase because "la poudre de lait" sounds dry to me.


Sitesurf

By definition, powders of any kind are dry because you get powder either by grinding a dry thing or by withdrawing water from a naturally wet material.

On powdered milk boxes or cans, you will read "lait en poudre" with some additives in the formula, (for baby powdered milk in particular). And "poudre de lait" would suggest that there are no additives.


fallgirl123

I put, The powdered milk, what is wrong with my answer? That is what we call it in the USA.


Sitesurf

Are you sure you wrote exactly like this? Because it is an accepted translation.


DavidLBump

Yup, I just put "The powdered milk," and it was accepted.


AlbertChhab

I wrote the powder of milk and it was marked as wrong. Why? That is literally what it means.


erinraffertyvla

I understand that "milk powder" is the same as powdered milk. But what the hell is "powder FOR milk," the other suggested correct answer?


tpamm

In the US it's also referred to as dried milk--not accepted.


DavidLBump

I don't think I've ever heard it called "dried milk." In which region have you heard that expression?


Gini189580

it doesn't accept:the powder of milk (2017/4/29)


kalashnikitty

it's still not accepted May 17, 2018. which is annoying.


LenirD

because it's wrong... powdered milk or milk powder are the only two acceptable forms. In some instances you can hear "dry milk power" in phrases like "how to make dry milk powder" -- but "dry" is superfluous.


BLPK

I grew up on powdered milk. My mother was saving money with eight kids in the 50's-60's. My brother complained bitterly.


SuzanneNussbaum

The one salient thing for Duolingo to notice (I've reported it) is that "the milk powder" is not an actual English expression. We do know what it is, but we call it "powdered milk." (In the 60s, I guess, before the kind of milk that the lactose-intolerant can drink was available in cartons, people could get powdered milk that had the added necessary enzyme; I had a friend who had to drink that stuff.)


Notters_BHAFC

In england it's definitely milk powder, not powdered milk


faarii1203

THE POWDER OF MILK devrait etre accepté non ?


Paruam

I never heard of milk powder, it should be powderef milk!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.