"O banheiro fica nos fundos da igreja."

Translation:The bathroom is at the back of the church.

November 22, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

lesliegirl

Why is "nos fundos" plural here? I'm confused.

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Nos fundos = no fundo (both should have been accepted).

March 19, 2014

margaritaguese

A formacao do palavras e tao interessante! #Nerd As palavras sao tao similares igreja - iglesia, esquerda-izquierda - que legal :P

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique

That makes things easier, and sometimes confusing =)

November 22, 2013

Danmoller

And what about the "right" hand being the "right" one? The other hand, the "wrong" one, is "left" aside.

Isn't "left" "deixado(a)"? Or maybe "esquecido(a)"....does that turn into "esquerdo(a)"? (Ok, I'm going too far, I don't know if this is a true story, that's not right, isso não é direito)

Everything you "should" do, packs up onto your "shoulder", that's where all the stress accumulates.

December 26, 2013

Moarusernames

As a new student of Portuguese, I can't tell if you're serious or joking or both. :)

February 23, 2014

Danmoller

Well, I truly believe in the left-right part, except for "esquerdo" being related to "esquecido", that's is a guess.

Right (direito/a) is indeed the right side and the correct thing, in both languages.
Left is indeed the left side (esquerdo/a) and left aside (deixado/a).

You know, in the past people REALLY cared about which hand you were using. Left-handed people were seen as a bad thing.

About the shoulders, another guess. (Only English. Portuguese has nothing to do with this)

February 23, 2014

liofla

The right == good/lawful, left == bad association is ancient and can be found all over the place in the christian religion, for instance:

When the Son of Man comes in his glory, and all the angels with him, then he will sit on the throne of his glory. All the nations will be gathered before him, and he will separate people one from another as a shepherd separates the sheep from the goats, and he will put the sheep at his right hand and the goats at the left. Then the king will say to those at his right hand, ‘Come, you that are blessed by my Father, inherit the kingdom prepared for you from the foundation of the world; for I was hungry and you gave me food, I was thirsty and you gave me something to drink, I was a stranger and you welcomed me, I was naked and you gave me clothing, I was sick and you took care of me, I was in prison and you visited me.’ (Matthew 25:31–36)

Take the etymology of the word "sinister" in English, which means "Inauspicious, ominous, unlucky, illegitimate" or "Evil or seemingly evil; indicating lurking danger or harm", its etymology is:

From Middle English sinistre (“unlucky”), from Old French sinistra (“left”), from Latin sinestra (“left hand”).

"Sinistra" still means "left" (the direction) in modern Italian.

In french the word for left is "gauche" which can also be used as an adjective to mean clumsy or lame. Meanwhile "droite" can mean "right" or "straight", while "the rights" is "le droit".

I assume that all that started because most people are born right handed.

July 20, 2018

ElGusso

Well, Danmoller, the "esquecido" explanation cannot work, since the word in Spanish, "izquierda", has clearly the same origin and still, in Spanish "forgotten" is "olvidado" (so obviously no connection).

Here is one of the only explanations of etymology I have found (by quickly looking for one, I did no proper research) :

"The word izquierda comes from the Basque language, probably formed by esku i.e. "hand", and the Celtic kerros i.e. "twisted". By extension, the Basque word eskerre (which means ¨left) means something like the twisted, crooked, clumsy, awkward hand.

This also makes sense as in my own mother tongue, French, the word "gauche" commonly means "left (side)" but also "clumsy, not good with one's hands". And for your information, a more common synonym in French for "clumsy" is... maladroit (= "mal à droite" or "mala droite" = "bad at the right", "bad, evil right") !!!

Finally, from what I've read, "left (side)" and "left (from to leave) have nothing do with each other :

[...]

left (adj.) c. 1200, "opposite of right," probably from Kentish and northern English forms of Old English *lyft "weak; foolish" (in lyft-adl "lameness, paralysis"). Compare East Frisian luf, Dutch dialectal loof "weak, worthless").

Sense of "opposite of right" is from the left being usually the weaker hand), a derived sense also found in cognate Middle Dutch and Low German luchter, luft. Compare Lithuanian kairys "left" and Lettish kreilis "left hand" both from a root that yields words for "twisted, crooked."

[...]

See that end of paragraph ?! And back to "twisted, crooked" !!!

I just LOVE languages !!!

November 26, 2016

samania21

Since fundo can mean bottom as well as back, can this also mean something similar to "in the basement of the church?

April 16, 2016

duoitaliano

I wrote "The bathroom is located at the back of the church" and was marked wrong. Doesn't "fica" mean, among other things, "located"?

January 19, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. Just report.

January 19, 2017

duoitaliano

Is there a way to report it after the question has been closed out on the test? I don't see any way to report it.

January 19, 2017

Ymeagain

'no fundo de' = 'at the bottom of', sim?

October 17, 2014

Davu

Here is a snippet from a Portuguese-English dictionary:

no fundo (de caixa etc) at the bottom, (de casa etc) at the back, (de quadro) in the background, ...

So it seems the expression is context dependent and your version would work if you were talking about a box, but when talking about a church it means "at the back of".

October 17, 2014

Ymeagain

Thank you for that Davu and I clearly need to find a better dictionary 'no fundo de caixa'

October 23, 2014

Davu

Well, I took those definitions from the first entry in my list here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/594701

October 23, 2014

SimmySosa

I thought fundo/fundos was bottom. Now its the back?

April 27, 2016

MarkusKG

It can mean both, but in this case it makes more sense =P

August 3, 2016

GeorgSchor

Why is "is located" not a correct translation for "fica"?

March 18, 2016

Mactuary1

So can "Nos fundos" (plural) refer to "at the ends", i.e. both front and back ends or left and right ends?

May 6, 2017

David158625

"The bathroom is located at the back of the church" was my answer which was incorrectly marked wrong. Does anyone have a clue why my answer was not accepted? Just curious

May 21, 2019

cesar.gera

Should "rear" have been accepted?

September 20, 2014

RaunoV

How about "behind the church"? It was marked wrong...

January 28, 2015

RodrigoSouza91

"Behind the church" sounds like if the bathroom was located outside the church... In fact, this sentence means that the bathroom is at the back of the church, but inside of it.

August 23, 2015

Equilibrio8

I think the way Portuguese distinguishes behind from at the back is atrás de vs. no fundo de.

April 2, 2019

RyanM

'at the bottom of the church' should be accepted. I could see that being used if it has a basement.

November 28, 2016

Equilibrio8

As a native English speaker, I would give you a puzzled look if you said that.

April 2, 2019

SteveSauls

my translate app gives an entirely different answer

February 12, 2019

Sean_Roy

Please do share!

February 12, 2019

MarizaTruong

Why 'nos fundos' instead of 'no fundo'? Any difference in meaning at all? Thanks!

August 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.