"Quem bebe deste copo?"

Translation:Who drinks from this cup?

1/8/2013, 12:47:59 AM

24 Comments


ps42311p

Would: "Who drinks out of this cup?" work here?

5/23/2013, 2:58:34 PM

vivisaurus

I think that is a possible answer. I'd report it as a suggestion to see what Duolingo thinks. =)

6/26/2013, 3:12:55 PM

ThanKwee

I thought that "copo" was "glass", and "xícara" was cup. In the earlier lessons, I lost a heart for writing "cup" for "copo". What do you think?

11/16/2013, 2:56:01 PM

vivisaurus

It depends... in general, copo is glass, you are right. However, there are cases where it means "cup"... for example when referring to disposable cups

paper cup = copo/copinho de papel
plastic cup = copo/copinho de plástico
disposable cup = copo/copinho descartável

A xícara is used for non-disposable mugs/cups that usually have a loop, or a handle. It is also used in cooking because the measurement is based on those cups with handles.

I hope it helps! =)

11/16/2013, 5:58:26 PM

ThanKwee

Beautiful answer. That helps a lot. Obrigada!

11/16/2013, 6:08:33 PM

midmo63359

Thanks, this answers a question I asked in an earlier lesson.

12/8/2013, 4:30:23 PM

DREDWARD

...... good to see you back Vivi :)

5/29/2016, 2:45:12 PM

egespindola

Nobody speaks like this. It's extremely formal. I'm brazilian and that phrase I thought confused.

2/19/2015, 11:09:24 PM

GiladTi

so what would you say?

7/20/2015, 12:48:22 PM

egespindola

I'd say: "Quem tá bebendo NESSE copo" or "Quem tá/está usando esse copo" or something like this. The "DESTE" in this sentence can cause a little confusion, maybe.

7/21/2015, 2:11:00 AM

makar

Where is "from" in this sentence?

1/8/2013, 12:47:59 AM

Gaspard

de (from)+este (this) = deste (from this).

1/8/2013, 3:42:21 AM

AlmaRaymer

Here "deste" is "that" as opposed to "this" >> isn't "deste" this and "desse" is that?

3/22/2017, 9:10:52 PM

danielqsc

Formally, yes. "Este" is "this", "esse" is "that" (when referring to something near the listener) and "aquele" is also "that" (but for farther things, thing that are far both from the listener and the speaker). But informally we use "esse" instead of "este", and some Brazilians don't even know the difference between these two words (when we really need to distinguish one from the other, we usually say "esse aqui" for "this" and "esse aí" for "that [near you]"). Maybe that's why Duolingo accepts both answers.

4/13/2017, 1:23:14 AM

AlmaRaymer

Thanks danielqsc - Duolingo didn't accept both answers, which is why I was wondering about this one... As a bit of a polyglot (fluent in Spanish & French & working on improving my Portuguese) this answer is really helpful to me. Colloquially, language can be really different from what it is formally and I really appreciate your answer!

5/8/2017, 7:52:28 PM

bloodmandarin

Came for this. Because then Duolingo should accept both, 'this' and 'that', should it not? I keep stumbling with it...

5/22/2017, 11:17:49 AM

danielqsc

Well, in this sentence I don't think so. If you use "deste", then you must be (1) talking about something near you and (2) following the formal rules, so I think it needs to be "this" if you're translating from Portuguese to English. But, if Duolingo choose to accept this kind of informality, then yes, it should accept:

  • "this" > "este, esse" [and maybe "esse aqui"];
  • "that" > "esse, aquele";
  • "esse" > "this, that";
  • but not "este" > "that", because "este" pressuposes a formal usage.
5/22/2017, 12:04:03 PM

ElahehShar

It's also correct to say who drinks in this cup.

4/12/2015, 1:03:56 PM

Telisa7

If someone said that to me, I would be a little confused.

2/14/2017, 6:50:30 PM

hausten

Not in this cup, I would say in English who drinks this cup if referencing e.g. gesturing to the cup, or who drinks from this cup?

7/16/2017, 5:56:43 PM

ChrisDtoCAMP

When do you use deste vs desta?

7/7/2015, 2:02:58 PM

haydaeya

'deste' when it refers to a masculine noun and 'desta' for feminine nouns

7/9/2015, 8:47:24 AM

lillianlessa

Should who drank from this cup be accepted?

2/8/2019, 12:42:23 AM

ThanKwee

"drank" is past tense.

2/8/2019, 9:37:24 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.