"The woman has a brother."

Translation:У женщины есть брат.

3 years ago

22 Comments


aguadopd

Every lesson have some tips and notes, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

(TABLE)

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

2 years ago

ZhanaW
ZhanaW

I'm really lost on why this is missing from the mobile app. I don't use duolingo on a computer.

1 year ago

Mak_Poppy

Even on a mobile device, such as a phone, Duolingo can still be accessed in a browser such as Chrome or Firefox. When accessed from a browser, the lesson info mentioned above IS available.

5 months ago

InfamousMyzt

The hover text says "у этой женщины есть." Is this grammatically correct and simply not accepted or is it wrong?

3 years ago

Szparag
Szparag

Is 'есть' obligatory here? I didn't use it and my sentence was marked wrong.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's obligatory.

    You can drop «есть» if it's not the main piece of information. If you say «У женщины красивый брат» (The woman has a handsome brother), the main information is that the brother is handsome. However, in the sentence «У женщины есть брат», the main piece of information is the existence of brother, so you can't drop «есть».

    3 years ago

Szparag
    Szparag

    OK, I get it. Thank you. :)

    3 years ago

skip2lublue

    duo seems inconsistent when it decides whether i had a typo or used the wrong word. I accidentally left the "ь" off the end of "есть" and the whole sentence was marked wrong. But other times i'll do something else really small, or even a couple of things, and it says i have a typo. Arrgh.

    2 years ago

InfamousMyzt

    It only marks it wrong if it's a multiple letter typo OR if the word you typo'd is a DIFFERENT word, as is the case with ест and есть.

    2 years ago

skip2lublue

    Gotcha, yeah, i noticed afterward that ect is its own different word. It just sucks, cuz i don't know the russian keyboard very well so it takes a long time to type, and i get frustrated when i have to do it all over again just because i missed a single letter, lol. sigh does anyone know of any games that help teach the russian keyboard like they have in english?

    2 years ago

InfamousMyzt

    Here's a thread where someone else asked: https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/2bsx7g/any_good_sites_to_practice_typing_with_a_cyrillic/

    Here's the layout I personally use, it's easier to get used to as an English speaker, but it might screw you later if you need to use a real Russian KB. http://winrus.com/student.zip

    2 years ago

skip2lublue

    Thanks!

    2 years ago

Osophy

    hey ! why not put брат in genitive form ? (брата)

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Because literally, it sentence means something like "at woman's [family], there-is [a] brother". The brother does the action of 'existing', it's a subject of the sentence, so that's why it's in the nominative case.

      1 year ago

nunes89
      nunes89

      When is it женчины and when is it женщины?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Well... Those are two different sounds:

        • «ч» is an affricate (closer to the English ch),
        • «щ» is a fricative (closer to the English sh, but longer); it's distinguished from ш by being a soft sound (ш is a hard sound),
        • in some dialects, «щ» might be pronounced like a combination of shch, but this is not the standard pronunciation.

        It takes practice to distinguish them, just keep listening more. ^^'

        Usually you can distinguish them by context. For example, «женчины» is not a word. Only «женщины» is correct.

        Sometimes they change meaning (for example, час is 'hour', while щас is a colloquial pronounciation of сейча́с 'now'), but it doesn't happen often, so if you confuse those sounds, you probably won't lose much information.

        2 years ago

nunes89
        nunes89

        "For example, «женчины» is not a word."

        Well, I raised this question because duo showed me this word like this, женчины :s

        I may report it the next time I see it. Thanks :)

        2 years ago

giovannaMo662113

        U zhenshini est brat can you tell me how to write it.?

        8 months ago

yasmine_y
        yasmine_y

        When a word ends with ь you have to use an apostrophe. The rest seems fine.

        4 months ago

giovannaMo662113

        U zhenshini est brat ( please tell me where is the mistake)

        8 months ago

giovannaMo662113

        U zhenshini est brat ( way duolingo doesn’t accepte the way I write it; how you write it using the same forme of alphabet )

        8 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          I don’t know how Duolingo spells щ, but probably it should be written like this: U zhenshchiny est' brat.

          Est/Ест (‘she/he eats’) and est'/есть (‘there is; to eat’) are different words and Duolingo doesn’t allow confusing them. The ' (ь) sign matters.

          7 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.