"Is my bicycle here?"

Translation:Мой велосипед здесь?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Karamela_Shekeri

Why I can not say that: вот мой велосипед? what is wrong?

2 years ago

rainbowchecker

Вот мой велосипед = This thing here is my bicycle. Мой велосипед здесь = My bicycle is here.

5 months ago

MaxChase
MaxChase

I'm not sure how to type some of the characters in this sentence. A character palette would be much appreciated.

3 years ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

You can add a russian keyboard to your keyboard options. Google it.

3 years ago

smadar375735

Can someone please explain to me the difference between тут and здесь?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

What does "тут" mean?

2 years ago

Piotr553923

Here

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    What the difference between вот and здесь ? I don't really get it :/

    1 year ago

rainbowchecker

    Вот is used when introducing someone or something. "Tim, this is my mom." or "This thing here is my favorite toy." Здесь answers the question "where?". "- Where is your toy? - It's here."

    5 months ago

AlexanderK894841

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11441461/Difference-between- Тут is slightly more spoken word and здесь is slightly more literary word. There is no difference in this course

    2 months ago

BobVesterm
    BobVesterm

    I put здесь мой велосипед. It marked me wrong and said the correct answer is мой велосипед здесь. I feel like I've seen здесь used in the way I used it before. Am I just misremembering? Or can it be used this way in some situations, but not this situation? Or can it be used this way in this situation, and Duolingo should accept either answer?

    7 months ago

AlexanderK894841

    Yes, both forms are correct. It seems that здесь мой велосипед? is more suitable

    2 months ago

sjrobertson19
    sjrobertson19

    Does an ' mark at the end of a word mean you have to use ь ?

    3 years ago

DhdDhia

    Why we add ь in здесь ?

    2 years ago

AlexanderK894841

    Because there is no word здес.

    2 months ago

SpiderPend

    I've typed this sentence correctly 7+ times. Per the lesson. Its telling me it's wrong. Seriously what the f***?!?

    1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
    CJ.Dennis

    Please don't swear. Your frustration is understandable. However, we have no way of telling if what you think is correct is what Duolingo will accept. It's possible that Duolingo has a bug but it's much more likely that you made a mistake you didn't notice.

    1 year ago

stormcleme1

    Its your и the correct character for the word is й

    8 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.