1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is my bicycle here?"

"Is my bicycle here?"

Translation:Мой велосипед здесь?

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


Karamela_Shekeri

Why I can not say that: вот мой велосипед? what is wrong?


rainbowchecker

Вот мой велосипед = This thing here is my bicycle. Мой велосипед здесь = My bicycle is here.


MaxChase

I'm not sure how to type some of the characters in this sentence. A character palette would be much appreciated.


mrcmnstr

You can add a russian keyboard to your keyboard options. Google it.


gcabildo1

здесь = zdes in english letters


smadar375735

Can someone please explain to me the difference between тут and здесь?


CJ.Dennis

What does "тут" mean?


[deactivated user]

    What the difference between вот and здесь ? I don't really get it :/


AlexanderK894841

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11441461/Difference-between- Тут is slightly more spoken word and здесь is slightly more literary word. There is no difference in this course


rainbowchecker

    Вот is used when introducing someone or something. "Tim, this is my mom." or "This thing here is my favorite toy." Здесь answers the question "where?". "- Where is your toy? - It's here."


BobVesterm

    I put здесь мой велосипед. It marked me wrong and said the correct answer is мой велосипед здесь. I feel like I've seen здесь used in the way I used it before. Am I just misremembering? Or can it be used this way in some situations, but not this situation? Or can it be used this way in this situation, and Duolingo should accept either answer?


AlexanderK894841

    Yes, both forms are correct. It seems that здесь мой велосипед? is more suitable


sjrobertson19

    Does an ' mark at the end of a word mean you have to use ь ?


DhdDhia

    Why we add ь in здесь ?


AlexanderK894841

    Because there is no word здес.


JeffreyB.3

    Can you guys (duolingo) give some explanation on words that seem to mean the same thing like вот and здес?


SwaRouille

    Can we say, Мой велосипед там ?


gcabildo1

    In case you need to type out in English letters здесь = zdes

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.