"Я долго здесь живу."

Translation:I have lived here for a long time.

November 9, 2015

36 Comments


jake3389

I got marked wrong for saying "I am living here for a long time." But isn't "живу" in present tense?

November 9, 2015

epk-let

speaking as a learner, not an expert, it seems that the "for a long time" sense of долго seems to trump the immediacy of the present tense... "for a long time" necessarily bleeds backward into past, so the combination of the past leading up to the present seems better expressed in english as "have lived" or "have been living" rather than "live" or "am living".

November 16, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Ok, so what about "i have been living here for a long time"

May 20, 2016

Scial

That's what I entered, came out as wrong.

February 26, 2018

jake3389

Yeah I figured... and future tense would the the equivalent of my sentence?

November 16, 2015

epk-let

yes, that'd be my take also.

November 16, 2015

pankrates

I can't speak for the Russian as I am a learner, but I can say that I can't think of any situation where "I am living here for a long time" sounds natural in English. It just sounds wrong and therefore think it is not accepted

November 27, 2015

joepi2nl

i live here for a long time sound oke to me. живу to me is present tense, past tense would be жил жила. if this is an exception than please can someone explain.

December 6, 2015

pankrates

I am pretty sure that when one wants to indicate duration you have to use the present perfect and can not use the simple present, so "I live here for a long time" is wrong for that reason and should be "I have been living here for a long time" See http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/present-perfect-and/

December 6, 2015

Haxprocessor

Because that's not correct English.

December 16, 2015

justinbrisk

It's the same in the Romance languages e.g. in Spanish and French you use the present tense for this expression whereas in English the translation is in the past tense

January 7, 2016

McStork

Nah, in french it would be "Pendant longtemps je vivais ici" or "Pendant longtemps j'ai vécu ici", which is past tense. The present "Pendant longtemps je vis ici" would not be correct.

January 31, 2016

DanielJaun

In french when it is finished you say "j'ai longtemps vecu ici" when it is allways the fact you say "je vis ici depuis longtemps"

June 20, 2017

McStork

Right ! Depend on the meaning you want to give.

September 2, 2017

Razade

Well in french we could also say "je vis ici depuis longtemps" which is present tense

September 17, 2017

andreasparsons

This is not true. In Spanish and French, the passé compossé and the pretérito perfecto are used. Both are considered past tenses.

July 18, 2017

malchikrene

In spanish would be he vivido aqui mucho tiempo( i have lived here for a long time)

April 22, 2016

Nanimo7

but also ''vivo aquí desde hace mucho tiempo'', so he is a bit right. And in French you can also say ''Je vis ici depuis longtemps''.

May 15, 2016

japprends

This is really a comment for the course organizers. (Note that I can not get back to the other item to make this comment there.)

In the sentence "Том долго тут работает", the answer "Tom has worked here for a long time" was rejected and only "Tom has been living here a long time" was accepted. Just as "I have lived here for a long time." is a correct translation for this item, "Tom has worked here for a long time" should be for the other.

February 7, 2016

Andrea322238

unfortunately there are similar situations here and there on the course

October 29, 2018

modron15

Isn't живу present tense??

January 15, 2016

Jenz114

Simply put, yes. English also uses one of the four present tenses for this construction called the present perfect tense (For example: I have lived - see here http://www.easypacelearning.com/design/images/verbtenses.jpg). All of our English tenses do not exist in Russian, so this is made up for through other means.

January 26, 2016

Aninka789

Can you say for example долгая змея or does долгий refer only to time?

March 28, 2016

Ynhockey

In general it's only for time, but there are some non-time cases that imply time where you can use it, like: впереди долгая дорога (there is a long road ahead).

In old Russian I think долгий could be used for physical length, but not today.

November 29, 2016

Axon55

So, долго always extends back into the past and not to the future? Imagine someone asking you about your plans for the future. Since you have a low-paying job and you're stuck where you are for as long as you can tell, you might say sadly, "I'm living here for a long time." Or maybe you move to a beautiful place and you're as happy as can be. "I'm living here for a long time!" you say to yourself as you look around your home.

Both of these situations imply that the long time is in the future, even though you're speaking in the present tense. Can it ever work the same way in Russian?

December 20, 2015

myshka15

In both cases you state, I would more likely say "I will be living here for a long time." Present tense doesn't sound natural.

January 18, 2016

maireadmgt

It would be completely normal in Ireland to say 'I am living here for a long time.'.

May 31, 2016

caseylittrell

I can't reply to other's replies or posts for some odd reason, so don't expect a reply :/

Would using the perfective of жить here imply that the speaker doesn't live there anymore?

June 19, 2016

Fluximuxi89

Я живу is present time...why is it wrong??

February 6, 2017

Domcje

I heard только and it would make sense, too... Should also be accepted in my opinion! (Yeah, I'm blaming the TTS)

October 16, 2017

giulianofgp

why живу is in present tense? does it should be жил?

February 3, 2018

Ynhockey

No. Translating between Russian and English tenses can be counter-intuitive for speakers and learners of both languages. I cannot give any general rule-based explanation, but in this example, if you say Я долго здесь жил, you mean that you are no longer living here, i.e. "I had been living here for a long time". To indicate that you are still living here, you need to use the present tense in both Russian and English—but English has more than one.

October 9, 2018

tuberculovoador

долго here sounds more like толко

September 15, 2017

YuliyaKitcune

долго -- Л is more hard. it doesn't sound the same, after Л is Ь , that's why you should say Л very very soft толЬко

October 20, 2017

Lazzat18231

I have been living here for a long time

July 31, 2018

OzymandiasKoK

I think I have finally lost the will to live here for any longer time at all!

March 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.