1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика и девочки нет хле…

"У мальчика и девочки нет хлеба."

Translation:The boy and the girl do not have bread.

November 9, 2015

35 Comments


beccadearie

Is it necessary to not allow "The boy and girl don't have bread." ? In English this is a parallel and the second 'the' is not needed.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You are correct - the second "the" is unnecessary (although certainly allowed) here.


NooGuild

This still isn't accepted. Date: 17/04/19. Screenshot:


Susan848826

Thank you so much for this screen shot! Now maybe Zirkul can do something helpful.


Marilaam

How does one post a screenshot here?


SueAllen3

Three years later and this perfectly good English is still not allowed????


nealisme1

So why is "The boy and girl have no bread," not accepted.. the second 'the' is not needed in english..


Cameron816994

Why is it девочки if it is just one girl? Shouldnt it just be девочка?


DavisHerre

It's the genitive form of girl not the plural


mrtheroux

How about: Neither the boy nor the girl have bread?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

While your sentence sounds better in English, it actually has a slightly different meaning: it does not combine the boy and the girl into one entity. The Russian translation of your sentence is:
Ни у мальчика, ни у девочки нет хлеба.


The_Schiz

That seems rather pedantic, contextually it's the same.


Jamie1531

Another sentence an English speaker would never say. We say, "the boy and girl don't have bread." Why doesn't it understand "don't?"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Duo most certainly understands "don't"; you must have made a mistake elsewhere.


Susan848826

I just entered "The boy and girl don't have bread." It was not accepted. Duo continues to insist on THE girl, as far as I can see.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I have just copied your answer and tested it: it works. Please take a screen shot next time.


SteinBauge

It's absurd to insist in only one way of saying this in english


Janice974134

Duo children have no parents now they have no food. Why does it have to be so depressing...


DanEllis964533

Is "The boy and the girl have no bread" wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's fine, and it now accepted.


JanetGidle

You have amazing patience, so i'll say it for you: READ THE ABOVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS BEFORE ASKING YOURS°° They are often already anwered.


HannahCJMc

"The boy and girl do not have bread" does not work for me either.


HannahCJMc

And I have a screen shot! I just don't know how to include it.


Gleda848590

Why is it хлеба?


Ciro41335

Girl or GIRLS?


Ciro41335

Девочки lol


SteinBauge

Even an unidiomatic way..


Rob538518

I've typed what they say is the correct answer 5 times and they keep marking it incorrect.


Susan848826

Yes, this question is fiendishly frustrating. I think it must be some kind of glit h in the software. Try typing in one of the sentences Zircul, above, says is accepted. When that doesn't work, send him a screen shot. Maybe he can figure it out.


Eugene_Ukraine

неопределенный артикль принципиально не стали добавлять к мальчику или девочки потому что какой нибудь нерд точно может процитировать пару строчек какого - нибудь филологического пособия. Дескать если мы знаем что у них нет хлеба - нужен определенный артикль. Я надеюсь таких извращенцев, хотя бы в какой -нибудь параллельной вселенной, придадут анафеме и публично выпорят.


gerginengin

Why don't accept(don't are we have to write do not)


YanivDagan

What is wrong with "...do not have 'A' bread"?


abietams

that is the genetive case of the boy and the girl ok i got it. But how about "boys and girls"? by example : The boys and the girls don't have bread?


Tabeteimasu

"Neither the boy nor the girl has bread" is not accepted. Is it bad English and/or wrong translation?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.