"У мальчика и девочки нет хлеба."

Translation:The boy and the girl do not have bread.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


beccadearie

Is it necessary to not allow "The boy and girl don't have bread." ? In English this is a parallel and the second 'the' is not needed.

November 12, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You are correct - the second "the" is unnecessary (although certainly allowed) here.

November 14, 2015

angelagalpine

I agree

June 13, 2018

NooGuild

This still isn't accepted. Date: 17/04/19. Screenshot:

April 17, 2019

Susan848826

Thank you so much for this screen shot! Now maybe Zirkul can do something helpful.

April 18, 2019

SueAllen3

Three years later and this perfectly good English is still not allowed????

January 23, 2019

nealisme1

So why is "The boy and girl have no bread," not accepted.. the second 'the' is not needed in english..

October 12, 2018

mrtheroux

How about: Neither the boy nor the girl have bread?

November 9, 2015

zirkul
Mod

While your sentence sounds better in English, it actually has a slightly different meaning: it does not combine the boy and the girl into one entity. The Russian translation of your sentence is:
Ни у мальчика, ни у девочки нет хлеба.

November 10, 2015

The_Schiz

That seems rather pedantic, contextually it's the same.

March 11, 2016

Jamie1531

Another sentence an English speaker would never say. We say, "the boy and girl don't have bread." Why doesn't it understand "don't?"

July 8, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Duo most certainly understands "don't"; you must have made a mistake elsewhere.

July 8, 2018

Susan848826

I just entered "The boy and girl don't have bread." It was not accepted. Duo continues to insist on THE girl, as far as I can see.

April 12, 2019

DanEllis964533

Is "The boy and the girl have no bread" wrong?

August 10, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It's fine, and it now accepted.

August 10, 2018

Stalin99071

Why do the boy and the girl not have a gun loaded with bread for defence against Russian ducks

April 18, 2019

Ciro41335

Girl or GIRLS?

March 1, 2019

Ciro41335

Девочки lol

March 1, 2019

SteinBauge

It's absurd to insist in only one way of saying this in english

April 10, 2019

SteinBauge

Even an unidiomatic way..

April 10, 2019

Rob538518

I've typed what they say is the correct answer 5 times and they keep marking it incorrect.

April 16, 2019

Susan848826

Yes, this question is fiendishly frustrating. I think it must be some kind of glit h in the software. Try typing in one of the sentences Zircul, above, says is accepted. When that doesn't work, send him a screen shot. Maybe he can figure it out.

April 16, 2019

HannahCJMc

"The boy and girl do not have bread" does not work for me either.

April 17, 2019

HannahCJMc

And I have a screen shot! I just don't know how to include it.

April 17, 2019

randumbum

"The boy and girl haven't any bread", seems legit to me.

May 12, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

неопределенный артикль принципиально не стали добавлять к мальчику или девочки потому что какой нибудь нерд точно может процитировать пару строчек какого - нибудь филологического пособия. Дескать если мы знаем что у них нет хлеба - нужен определенный артикль. Я надеюсь таких извращенцев, хотя бы в какой -нибудь параллельной вселенной, придадут анафеме и публично выпорят.

June 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.