1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошка на дереве."

"Кошка на дереве."

Translation:The cat is in a tree.

November 9, 2015

84 Comments


Agica54

why "in the tree" and not on? Can sombody tell me?


peterviuz

Because it isn't outside the edge of the tree. In the same way, you "sit in an armchair". "Up the tree" is also correct, which I've flagged.


qixyl

Russians would be translated "the cat is in the tree" to Russian as "кошка в дереве". This would be meant "the cat in the hollow in the tree" or "in the tree trunk".))


Jeffrey855877

more as "inside the tree" then?


Agica54

Thank you very much!


Agnieszka.017

I believe it should be "on the tree", let's have a look into the dictionary http://www.lingvo-online.ru/en/Translate/ru-en/%D0%BD%D0%B0%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B5 на = (сверху, на поверхности) on


MarkCurtis9

"The cat is on the tree" sounds wrong in English. "The cat is in the tree" is the natural way of expressing the meaning of the sentence above.


Dan_ri

"The cat is on the tree" can be right...if the cat is nailed too the tree...


AmosOnn

Translating prepositions is usually tricky, because they do not map one-to-one. This is exactly an example: while usually в=in and на=on, the type of relation a cat has with a tree is described with на in Russian and with in in English.


Lakflow

Lol are you a math major?


Alexey5635

For my opinion, in Russian its enough simple. Use "на=on" any time when something on something, on surface of something, no matter is it on top or in the middle or in the begining of something. For example: The cat is on the trunk of the tree. The cat is on a branch in the middle of a tree. The cat is on the top of the tree. In all these cases Russians use "на". Why in English it - in the tree, I don't understand. For Russian in=в, so "in the tree" means "inside the tree". Google translates "кошка находится на дереве" - "the cat is on the tree".


Alexey5635

The only way when I might use "in" in this case is only - "cat in the crown of the tree" (inside the crown)


Sw7Ky

You are mistaken


LobsangC

Because in English it would come out like you were trying to say that the cat was somehow balancing on treetop and usually cats climb around amidst and among the branches; however, not Within the Trunk, yes?


Dharmesh80450

I agree, thiiner cats do climb treetops


[deactivated user]

    I wrote “on” and it accepted.


alanvoe

    English uses different prepositions when something is:

    • in the middle of a tree (on a leaf or on a branch): in. Examples: The monkeys are in the tree. The cat is in the tree.

    • on the top of a tree: on. Example: The bird landed on the (top of the) tree. The boy sat on the (top of the) tree after climbing it.

    • inside the tree (in a hole of the tree or inside its components): in. There is gold hidden in that tree. Rubber is made from milky latex in the rubber tree.


medwuast

    In addition to what's already been said... and to make things even more fun, 'на' also means "on" as in literally on top of something. For example "on the table" = "на столе".

    The rules are rarely simple and there are many exceptions. The way I figured this one out was that well, the cat's not inside ('в') the tree so I guess it's the other option.


Starlet2243

    I also wonder. I'll ask my mom bc she can speak russian


Rodrigo188394

    May be the tree has a door.


lichtpausen

    Call the fire department.


imdumby

    On the tree would be if the cat was at the very top and there were no other branches or leaves, because there are usually branches and leaves, the cat would be surrounded by other tree matter, making the cat "in" the tree.


BladeTaylor

    Should " There is a cat in the tree" be accepted?


Jan-Pascal1

    I was about to ask the same question!


Jeffrey855877

    It seems like when "there is" is involved, you somehow have to work есть into the sentence: google translate suggests
    в дереве есть кошка
    for your sentence.

    I have seen this есть = "there is" elsewhere on numerous occasions, e.g. «тарелка на столе/на столе есть тарелка»
    "A/the plate is on the table/there is a plate on the table"


TaiyaSpace

    Why is tree дереве and not дерево?


GonzaIillo

    It's explained in the tips & notes to the lesson (prepositional case).

skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes


HollyKahl

    I got the cat is in the tree wrong. Why?


PinefrostLTU

    a cat in the tree is wrong?


Dimidov

    You're missing the verb "to be" in that sentence. You have a subject and a location, but nothing that ties them together in a syntax-approved manner. "A/the cat is in the tree" would be accepted.


RichieMB

    So if someone asked "which cat are you talking about?" And i replied "the cat in the tree" what would that be in Russian?


cervec

    It's not a sentence


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The first letter is capitalized and there is a period at the end to show that this is a sentence instead of just a phrase.


JSNuttall

    But grammatically, it's not a complete sentence in English (it doesn't have a predicate, even implicitly), and just putting a period on the end and capitalizing the first letter doesn't change that. "Cat." and "And." have the first letters capitalized and periods at the end, but they're not sentences either.


SM3v6

    It is very strange. The cat is inside a tree.


Tuxu11

    Right, it may sound right to non native english speakers however the cat could rest on a branch while it's in the area the tree encompasses. :) This isn't fun for anyone, the scheming cat itself wanted to be on the tree, lucky for everyone - Good grammer won!


AndreasThes

    So far the discussion is about "in" or "on" THE tree. But the answer given as correct is in A tree! Are both (A and THE) correct?


Alexey5635

    If we are talking about a certain (specific) cat that is sitting on a tree, then most likely it must be a certain tree. So it should be-on the tree.


murzik333139

    По русски дословно. получиться :кот в дереве=>)


pablopublico

    де́рево (dérevo) [ˈdʲerʲɪvə] "tree; wood": From Proto-Slavic *dervo, from Proto-Indo-European *dóru, whence English tree. Doublet of дре́во (drévo).


Alyaa.Kb1

    What is the difference between 《это,эта,этом》 ??


bill388846

    это is "there is" for male ,эта is "there is" for female, while этот is "this one" for male


Kal167184

    In English, "in the tree" is a shorter way of saying something like "in amongst the branches of the tree" If the cat was somehow located within the trunk of the tree, we could say "inside the tree"


EmilPetrov1

    If you say in Russian: Кошка на дереве, this means that the cat has climbed the tree...My aunt was Russian, and also a teacher of Russian language and as soon as I remember that language this must be the correct translation


snikta

    Can you distinguish in russian between a cat being up/in a tree and by a tree ( ie not in it) ?


anonymous243818

    How do determine the article which comes in front of objects in russian? It has cost me a question.


ccacilda

    why " the cat is in THE tree" not accepted


PlaydeadzI

    English lettered translation: Koshka na dereve


brenda.oso1

    I wrote, the cat is in the tree, and it was wrong because I didn't use "a" tree. ????


Gautam44824

    I will be more comfortable with 'on' the tree expression.


Jeffrey855877

    Except it really doesn't mean the same thing in English. Most of the time in English, "on" (for physical location) should be thought of as "on top of". "The cat is on [top of] the tree" doesn't make much sense. When an American English-speaker says, "The cat is in the tree", it means that the cat is located, for instance, on a branch or limb of the tree, or is using it's claws to hold on to a vertical surface.

    As pointed out in another comment «в деребе» would mean that the cat is literally inside the tree, as in a hole in the trunk.


Filipok_Mateus

    I wrote "the cat is by a tree" and it was considered wrong. It makes more sense than "in a tree".


Sasha380501

    I wrote the same thing and it said it was wrong


JustNick3

    "in a tree" which i don't know "in the tree" which i also don't know


00971504129378Wp

    I put on and it was incorrect


alanvoe

    It is indeed incorrect. This has been asked and explained before. Please check previous comments before posting.


KrisTina239170

    It's ON the tree not IN (inside) the tree


LobsangC

    The cat is in (and among) {the branches of} the tree [English thinking]; The cat is on the tree (not somewhere within the trunk) [Russian thinking].

    Let us remember that there are different ways of understanding the same basic concepts -and that that is a plus for our world (to see things in other perspectives than our own -perchance to grow!). I do not enjoy making points of contention, rather the former is why I am motivated to the study of languages! More grammar help, less frivolous law suits (pun intended).


Mick4150

    Literally translates to "Cat on tree".


PeteBurges

    Why not 'The cat in the tree'?


KerenLevi-

    what is the the cat doing in the tree?? why not On??


taxincrease

    I put 'Cat is in tree' just for fun


Jeffrey855877

    You mean like Cat Stevens?


Gautam44824

    I will be more comfortable with 'on the tree'.


Rausis3

    Вот ви нридурки


alanvoe

    This does not mean anything in Russian.


ilya547350

    I also speak Russian fluently


ilya547350

    He was speaking slang


Gaiagolan

    It supposed to be 'on' and not 'in'!


prang24

    I think it should be "on the tree" or im wrong.


ilya547350

    I am fluent in Russian so you are correct

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.