"Кошка на дереве."

Translation:The cat is in a tree.

November 9, 2015

57 Comments


Agica54

why "in the tree" and not on? Can sombody tell me?

February 10, 2016

peterviuz

Because it isn't outside the edge of the tree. In the same way, you "sit in an armchair". "Up the tree" is also correct, which I've flagged.

February 29, 2016

qixyl

Russians would be translated "the cat is in the tree" to Russian as "кошка в дереве". This would be meant "the cat in the hollow in the tree" or "in the tree trunk".))

July 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

more as "inside the tree" then?

April 27, 2018

Agica54

Thank you very much!

February 29, 2016

Agnieszka.017

I believe it should be "on the tree", let's have a look into the dictionary http://www.lingvo-online.ru/en/Translate/ru-en/%D0%BD%D0%B0%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B5 на = (сверху, на поверхности) on

March 12, 2016

MarkCurtis9

"The cat is on the tree" sounds wrong in English. "The cat is in the tree" is the natural way of expressing the meaning of the sentence above.

March 20, 2016

Dan_ri

"The cat is on the tree" can be right...if the cat is nailed too the tree...

September 2, 2017

AmosOnn

Translating prepositions is usually tricky, because they do not map one-to-one. This is exactly an example: while usually в=in and на=on, the type of relation a cat has with a tree is described with на in Russian and with in in English.

November 19, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Yes ,i think so

October 2, 2018

Sw7Ky

You are mistaken

May 1, 2018

Sw7Ky

Me too

May 1, 2018

LobsangC

Because in English it would come out like you were trying to say that the cat was somehow balancing on treetop and usually cats climb around amidst and among the branches; however, not Within the Trunk, yes?

December 8, 2017

Dharmesh804504

I agree, thiiner cats do climb treetops

April 1, 2018

Mjetkost

In addition to what's already been said... and to make things even more fun, 'на' also means "on" as in literally on top of something. For example "on the table" = "на столе".

The rules are rarely simple and there are many exceptions. The way I figured this one out was that well, the cat's not inside ('в') the tree so I guess it's the other option.

May 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wrote “on” and it accepted.

    July 25, 2018

lichtpausen

    Call the fire department.

    June 26, 2016

imdumby

    On the tree would be if the cat was at the very top and there were no other branches or leaves, because there are usually branches and leaves, the cat would be surrounded by other tree matter, making the cat "in" the tree.

    March 15, 2016

BladeTaylor

    Should " There is a cat in the tree" be accepted?

    January 3, 2016

Jan-Pascal1

    I was about to ask the same question!

    August 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    It seems like when "there is" is involved, you somehow have to work есть into the sentence: google translate suggests
    в дереве есть кошка
    for your sentence.

    I have seen this есть = "there is" elsewhere on numerous occasions, e.g. «тарелка на столе/на столе есть тарелка»
    "A/the plate is on the table/there is a plate on the table"

    April 27, 2018

TaiyaSpace

    Why is tree дереве and not дерево?

    August 24, 2017

GonzaIillo

    It's explained in the tips & notes to the lesson (prepositional case).

skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes

    May 23, 2018

PinefrostLTU

    a cat in the tree is wrong?

    November 9, 2015

Dimidov

    You're missing the verb "to be" in that sentence. You have a subject and a location, but nothing that ties them together in a syntax-approved manner. "A/the cat is in the tree" would be accepted.

    December 26, 2015

RichieMB

    So if someone asked "which cat are you talking about?" And i replied "the cat in the tree" what would that be in Russian?

    January 8, 2019

cervec

    It's not a sentence

    November 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The first letter is capitalized and there is a period at the end to show that this is a sentence instead of just a phrase.

    March 9, 2016

JSNuttall

    But grammatically, it's not a complete sentence in English (it doesn't have a predicate, even implicitly), and just putting a period on the end and capitalizing the first letter doesn't change that. "Cat." and "And." have the first letters capitalized and periods at the end, but they're not sentences either.

    June 19, 2017

HollyKahl

    I got the cat is in the tree wrong. Why?

    August 27, 2016

SM3v6

    It is very strange. The cat is inside a tree.

    July 29, 2018

Tuxu11

    Right, it may sound right to non native english speakers however the cat could rest on a branch while it's in the area the tree encompasses. :) This isn't fun for anyone, the scheming cat itself wanted to be on the tree, lucky for everyone - Good grammer won!

    January 9, 2018

Alyaa.Kb1

    What is the difference between 《это,эта,этом》 ??

    July 13, 2018

bill388846

    это is "there is" for male ,эта is "there is" for female, while этот is "this one" for male

    August 4, 2018

Kal167184

    In English, "in the tree" is a shorter way of saying something like "in amongst the branches of the tree" If the cat was somehow located within the trunk of the tree, we could say "inside the tree"

    January 24, 2019

andreas615656

    So far the discussion is about "in" or "on" THE tree. But the answer given as correct is in A tree! Are both (A and THE) correct?

    January 26, 2019

taxincrease

    I put 'Cat is in tree' just for fun

    December 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    You mean like Cat Stevens?

    April 27, 2018

brenda.oso1

    I wrote, the cat is in the tree, and it was wrong because I didn't use "a" tree. ????

    March 30, 2017

PeteBurges

    Why not 'The cat in the tree'?

    April 21, 2017

KerenLevi-

    what is the the cat doing in the tree?? why not On??

    May 30, 2017

LobsangC

    The cat is in (and among) {the branches of} the tree [English thinking]; The cat is on the tree (not somewhere within the trunk) [Russian thinking].

    Let us remember that there are different ways of understanding the same basic concepts -and that that is a plus for our world (to see things in other perspectives than our own -perchance to grow!). I do not enjoy making points of contention, rather the former is why I am motivated to the study of languages! More grammar help, less frivolous law suits (pun intended).

    November 10, 2017

Mick4150

    Literally translates to "Cat on tree".

    January 27, 2017

Gautam44824

    I will be more comfortable with 'on' the tree expression.

    April 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Except it really doesn't mean the same thing in English. Most of the time in English, "on" (for physical location) should be thought of as "on top of". "The cat is on [top of] the tree" doesn't make much sense. When an American English-speaker says, "The cat is in the tree", it means that the cat is located, for instance, on a branch or limb of the tree, or is using it's claws to hold on to a vertical surface.

    As pointed out in another comment «в деребе» would mean that the cat is literally inside the tree, as in a hole in the trunk.

    April 27, 2018

ftay98

    Meow.

    February 28, 2017

Rausis3

    Вот ви нридурки

    May 11, 2017

prang24

    I think it should be "on the tree" or im wrong.

    December 18, 2016

Gautam44824

    I will be more comfortable with 'on the tree'.

    April 5, 2017

Gaiagolan

    It supposed to be 'on' and not 'in'!

    August 1, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.