"Кошка на дереве."

Translation:The cat is in a tree.

November 9, 2015

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Agica54

why "in the tree" and not on? Can sombody tell me?


peterviuz

Because it isn't outside the edge of the tree. In the same way, you "sit in an armchair". "Up the tree" is also correct, which I've flagged.


qixyl

Russians would be translated "the cat is in the tree" to Russian as "кошка в дереве". This would be meant "the cat in the hollow in the tree" or "in the tree trunk".))


Agica54

Thank you very much!


Agnieszka.017

I believe it should be "on the tree", let's have a look into the dictionary http://www.lingvo-online.ru/en/Translate/ru-en/%D0%BD%D0%B0%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B5 на = (сверху, на поверхности) on


MarkCurtis9

"The cat is on the tree" sounds wrong in English. "The cat is in the tree" is the natural way of expressing the meaning of the sentence above.


Dan_ri

"The cat is on the tree" can be right...if the cat is nailed too the tree...


AmosOnn

Translating prepositions is usually tricky, because they do not map one-to-one. This is exactly an example: while usually в=in and на=on, the type of relation a cat has with a tree is described with на in Russian and with in in English.


Alexey_Popik

For my opinion, in Russian its enough simple. Use "на=on" any time when something on something, on surface of something, no matter is it on top or in the middle or in the begining of something. For example: The cat is on the trunk of the tree. The cat is on a branch in the middle of a tree. The cat is on the top of the tree. In all these cases Russians use "на". Why in English it - in the tree, I don't understand. For Russian in=в, so "in the tree" means "inside the tree". Google translates "кошка находится на дереве" - "the cat is on the tree".


Alexey_Popik

The only way when I might use "in" in this case is only - "cat in the crown of the tree" (inside the crown)


Sw7Ky

You are mistaken


LobsangC

Because in English it would come out like you were trying to say that the cat was somehow balancing on treetop and usually cats climb around amidst and among the branches; however, not Within the Trunk, yes?


Dharmesh80450

I agree, thiiner cats do climb treetops


alanvoe

English uses different prepositions when something is:

  • in the middle of a tree (on a leaf or on a branch): in. Examples: The monkeys are in the tree. The cat is in the tree.

  • on the top of a tree: on. Example: The bird landed on the (top of the) tree. The boy sat on the (top of the) tree after climbing it.

  • inside the tree (in a hole of the tree or inside its components): in. There is gold hidden in that tree. Rubber is made from milky latex in the rubber tree.


medwuast

In addition to what's already been said... and to make things even more fun, 'на' also means "on" as in literally on top of something. For example "on the table" = "на столе".

The rules are rarely simple and there are many exceptions. The way I figured this one out was that well, the cat's not inside ('в') the tree so I guess it's the other option.


Rodrigo188394

May be the tree has a door.


mmal190080

get out of the tendency to transliterate.


lichtpausen

Call the fire department.


TaiyaSpace

Why is tree дереве and not дерево?


imdumby

On the tree would be if the cat was at the very top and there were no other branches or leaves, because there are usually branches and leaves, the cat would be surrounded by other tree matter, making the cat "in" the tree.


BladeTaylor

Should " There is a cat in the tree" be accepted?


Jan-Pascal1

I was about to ask the same question!


HollyKahl

I got the cat is in the tree wrong. Why?


pablopublico

де́рево (dérevo) [ˈdʲerʲɪvə] "tree; wood": From Proto-Slavic *dervo, from Proto-Indo-European *dóru, whence English tree. Doublet of дре́во (drévo).


sandra251525

Дереве? Дерева? Дерево?


PinefrostLTU

a cat in the tree is wrong?


Dimidov

You're missing the verb "to be" in that sentence. You have a subject and a location, but nothing that ties them together in a syntax-approved manner. "A/the cat is in the tree" would be accepted.


RichieMB

So if someone asked "which cat are you talking about?" And i replied "the cat in the tree" what would that be in Russian?


cervec

It's not a sentence


AndreasThes

So far the discussion is about "in" or "on" THE tree. But the answer given as correct is in A tree! Are both (A and THE) correct?


Alexey_Popik

If we are talking about a certain (specific) cat that is sitting on a tree, then most likely it must be a certain tree. So it should be-on the tree.


ccacilda

why " the cat is in THE tree" not accepted


SM3v6

It is very strange. The cat is inside a tree.


brenda.oso1

I wrote, the cat is in the tree, and it was wrong because I didn't use "a" tree. ????


Tuxu11

Right, it may sound right to non native english speakers however the cat could rest on a branch while it's in the area the tree encompasses. :) This isn't fun for anyone, the scheming cat itself wanted to be on the tree, lucky for everyone - Good grammer won!


Alyaa.Kb1

What is the difference between 《это,эта,этом》 ??


bill388846

это is "there is" for male ,эта is "there is" for female, while этот is "this one" for male


Kal167184

In English, "in the tree" is a shorter way of saying something like "in amongst the branches of the tree" If the cat was somehow located within the trunk of the tree, we could say "inside the tree"


anonymous243818

How do determine the article which comes in front of objects in russian? It has cost me a question.


murzik333139

По русски дословно. получиться :кот в дереве=>)


deadlypois1

A cat is in the tree counted as good aswell


DADDYEK

Why is it дереве and not деревa?


kleopatra198315

It's not logical!! How you can say "the cat is in A tree"


kleopatra198315

...and how is cat inside a tree... LOL


Apsa25

Why not? When you have multiple trees and don't specify which is the one the cat is in, you just want to say that the cat is in one of the trees. Someone asks: "Where is the cat?", you answer: "The cat is in a tree".


EmilPetrov1

If you say in Russian: Кошка на дереве, this means that the cat has climbed the tree...My aunt was Russian, and also a teacher of Russian language and as soon as I remember that language this must be the correct translation


snikta

Can you distinguish in russian between a cat being up/in a tree and by a tree ( ie not in it) ?


chrstmassss

English lettered translation: Koshka na dereve


YazanAbuab2

the cat is on the tree


alanvoe

In English, "in a tree" means "on a branch of a tree, below its top" and "on a tree" means "on the top of a tree". The Russian sentence probably refers to the former and that's why "in" is used in the main translation and "on" is rejected.

By the way, this had already been mentioned in previous comments.


GabrielaKl322562

Buuuut на means on top of.


Lloyd199420

I think "at a tree" sounds much better. "In a tree" sounds like the cat went inside the tree's bark as if it's a box.


Shamus_Duffey

Why isn't it, "The cat is by the tree."?


Hamakatsu

How can I know на takes prepositional for дерево


ph.Gqm7Ow

Cat on the tree ,why in?????


Heather993267

Sometimes you just go with the flow (of the river!)


JohnGHUK

So far, almost all of the discussion here has been about "on" vs "in"... I came to see if there was any discussion about the reason for the word order difference between "кошка на дереве" and "на дереве птицы"...


staskee

Cat isn't IN tree, it is ON tree...


staskee

The cat is on tree, not in, ugh...


aca1231231

Why is a important?


Xiii_Jinping

"On the tree" should be accepted too.


Apsa25

I wrote "a cat on the tree" and was corrected:

"You have a typo. A cats on the tree."

Now, the correct answer is surely wrong. I reported it as "something else".


hadi445218

I can not understand what is my range?


hadi445218

What is the range in this sentences The cat is in a treeg


SeyedMahmoud

Lost another heart for missing an a


bJuk18

Why is it telling me that the correct solution is " a cats on a tree"?!


[deactivated user]

    same meaning


    [deactivated user]

      My answer was the cat is in the tree and they marked it wrong. Why?


Sublimejunior

      It would make more sense to say "the cat is on the tree


bob755082

      Cat is in the tree is wrong?


cryscol

      NOOO GET HIM OFF OF THERE


JohnGHUK

      @cryscol She's Кошка, not Кот. Please don't misgender her.


AlinaGerma3

      Кошка на дереве - means cat is on the tree, in a tree in Russian means inside the tree, not on, like it's mentioned in translation.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.