"There are guests in the palace."

Translation:Во дворце гости.

November 9, 2015

37 Comments


DonCarlote

Why is it во дворце not в дворце? Thanks!

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Во is used instead of в before certain consonant clusters. The same pairs exist for к/ко, с/со.

    «Во» (also «со», «ко») is required before some words (во всём 'in all, in everything', во мне 'in me', со мной 'with me', во сне 'in [a] dream'); before others it's optional.

    Historically, «о» appeared if the next syllable had a vowel that got deleted (for example, «со мной» originally had a short vowel between м and н), but in modern Russian in is used even when the consonant cluster never had a vowel.

    November 10, 2015

H.Yang

    Is there anyway to know which clusters in particular?

    January 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      There's no real rule. Actually, there's quite some variation, and «в дворце́» should also be acceptable.

      January 29, 2016

Morgan1039

      nope, was incorrect for me

      December 22, 2018

sergius672054

      A read of the history of the language, here might enlighten things a bit. Short version. There used to be other letters in the russian alphabet. Look at 'Church Slvonic' to see an earlier version of the language. Letters got dropped throught history. But one letter in particular represented the cross over the world. After 1917 the soviets were trying to wipe religion out of society, so they removed that letter from the alphabet.
      This is where the missing letters happen. The soviets may have a different slant to it, but that's what basically happened. (For transparency I'll add, I'm an English speaking Russian Orthodox Monk tired of only being able to read and chant the church slavonic. So im learning modern Russian.)

      April 19, 2019

AmosOnn

      Seems similar to the English a/an.

      May 1, 2016

SallySomers

      In English, use 'an' before words starting with a vowel SOUND (long or short) (a, e, i, o, u), and use 'a' before words starting with a consonant SOUND. eg. 'an umbrella', but a university (yoo-niversity); 'a house', but 'an honourable person' (on-erable person).

      November 12, 2017

JamesCorbe20

      Thank you for shedding light on the issue

      January 1, 2019

Peatsickle

      The "вдв" together would create an undesirable consonant cluster, so Russian throws the "о" in as a filler. Other examples include (but are by no means limited to) "во Франции" (in France) and "во вторник" (on Tuesday).

      November 10, 2015

jangovaert

      госты во дворце - what's the difference?

      June 22, 2017

Jay-The-Durg

      Common Russian word order with sentences describing the location of something is usually structured as [Preposition] (the) [Place], there is (a) [Noun]. An example is in the sentence, На столе мяч. (Literally: "On (the) table (a) ball". "Есть" (there is) is usually left out unless it's absolutely necessary to describe that the object exists.

      When you say Госты во дворце, it may sound unnatural to a Russian speaker unless you are asking if the guests are in the palace. I'm not sure, but I believe it is also to emphasize the fact that the guests are in the palace (and not somewhere else).

      October 12, 2018

FelixGV1

      Why is "На дворце гости" refused? What is the nuance between "На" and "Во"?

      March 2, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        «На дворце» would mean 'on the palace'. This could only work if the guests are on the palace's roof.

        March 2, 2017

FelixGV1

        Ah I see! Thanks a lot (: !

        March 2, 2017

sirtwitchyi

        Would там be appropriate to use in this sentence and if so, where?

        February 11, 2016

sugarplum.fairy

        I am just guessing here, as I am only learning Russian :) but as a person who speaks another slavic language, to use там instead of there in "there is/are" would be wrong, as там literally means there, location wise (as an answer to where => где -> там). I guess you could say там во дворце гости, meaning there are guests there in the palace. Anyway, this is all just guess work :) Anyone else any thoughts on this?

        March 1, 2016

an_alias

        A bit late to the party and also only learning Russian (with no slavic background), I think you're right sugarplum.fairy.

        "There" in English has many varieties (adverb, noun, pronoun, interjection). My understanding is that там is an adverb.

        In this sentence, I believe "there" is actually used as a pronoun with a side of requiring "to be". I think it's the "to be" part that makes там inappropriate here.

        It seems like if there's a "to be" in English you skip that in the Russian present tense. So I don't think a "there is" even factors in here in Russian. "In the palace are guests". So, no там.

        I don't think, I could be wrong.

        August 9, 2016

emononen

        "гости - в дворце" would this be ok?

        March 28, 2016

vronick

        I think it should be. There is no set word order requirements in Russian in my experience. I reported that that should also be an accepted answer.

        September 25, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I believe it shouldn't: «Гости во дворце» corresponds to "The guests are in the palace" (unless you emphasise гости with intonation, and create a sentence with emphatic inverted word order; but Duolingo doesn't accept inverted word order).

          September 25, 2016

vronick

          I think your analysis is overly formulaic. There are no hard and fast rules as to word order in Russian, that is the benefit of declination or nouns and conjugation of verbs. More importantly, later on in this very lesson there was an answer that said another accepted solution was with the object/subject first and the location second. If I said this to a Russian they would understand. The difference between "The guests are in the palace" and "There are guests in the palace" would depend on context, not on the placement of гости within the sentence.

          September 30, 2016

Pompey15

          Вы все правильно понимаете )) В данном случае, порядок слов не играет значения!

          January 6, 2019

Spleens88

          In Russian, known words typically come first. 'The guests are in the palace' implies that guests are already known to the listener, with their location added last for emphasis. 'There are guests in the palace' implies that the guests are new information. So Во дворце гости is a much better fit, with guests coming last for emphasis.

          July 12, 2018

Pompey15

          Бред сивой кобылы! Это кто вам такую бреднятину в голову заложил? ))))

          January 6, 2019

hakaboy8

          Is дворец irregular in terms of changing into the prepositional case, seeing that the logical way of doing it would be двореце instead of дворце?

          July 11, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Е is a fill vowel, it disappears in most cases.

            You could say it's irregular, but you'll see many more words where final О and Е disappear. Unfortunately, there's no way to know if a word has a fill vowel or a 'full' vowel (e.g. дворе́ц looks same as кузне́ц 'blacksmith', but genitive forms are дворца́ and кузница́), so you'd have to rely on some guesswork.

            That's why many dictionaries (including those aimed at the native speakers) list genitive forms along with nominative.

            July 11, 2016

RogerRivero0

            What case is this? Why гостиi? I thought that 'being' verbs were instrumental.

            April 8, 2017

yasmine_y

            Гости is the nominative plural for гость. "The guests" are the subject of the sentence.

            July 23, 2018

Symji

            why is it гости and not госты?

            August 19, 2017

Alexander285995

            гость ends in ь which becomes и in plural.

            Like кровать => кровати

            May 26, 2018

dinnernugget

            Shouldn't "Есть гости во дворце" also be accepted?

            October 18, 2017

BigbyWolff

            Во дворце / гости. In palace / guest.

            July 17, 2018

somelauw

            The palace is getting a divorce (дворце)

            September 4, 2018

Massimo_Anisimov

            I wrote "Во дворце есть гости" and it was accepted; does "есть" make a difference here, and is it even correct?

            April 5, 2019

Isaac444706

            Perhaps i understood the difference between "B" and "BO": B = IN, BO = INSIDE.

            August 7, 2017

Wunderndwanderer

            I don't think so. See the explanation above - the first answer to the first question.

            December 12, 2017
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.