"твой кот"

Translation:your cat

November 9, 2015

41 Comments


Cazamal

My...Tomcat?

Duo

December 31, 2015

PapaSmurf88

Who took that picture?

May 15, 2017

seacopotan

Selfie stick

October 15, 2018

Martin135869

Lolllllll!

June 6, 2019

northernguy

Note the pancake structure of the delta wing. First use of the then revolutionary, now widespread design, in combat jets.

March 10, 2019

Nonehaveenought

is there a difference between кошка и кот?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Кот is a male cat, ко́шка is a female cat.

    Most people use «ко́шка» as a generic term for a cat when they don't know if the cat is male or female. However, I personally tend to use «кот» when I don't know the cat's sex (probably due to influence of Belarusian, because I live in Belarus).

    November 9, 2015

Nonehaveenought

    Oh that's great to know! thanks :)

    November 10, 2015

northernguy

    Thanks for pointing that out. It is the opposite of French where default cat is male. Of course, the a at the end of кошка is a clue that I missed.

    August 20, 2016

JeremyBakke

    great response. thank you!

    December 8, 2015

ljz1031

    Great Response + 1!

    January 4, 2016

FaizalZahid

    Polish too, used "kot" :)

    November 5, 2016

VHAZVLL

    Спасибо

    August 17, 2017

Mohamadrez791345

    Спасибо болшое

    August 19, 2017

QuentinTheFawn

    I think it depends on the gender of the cat. I could be wrong, though.

    November 9, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

    Yeah it does, I translated kot as tomcat and it was accepted

    November 12, 2015

aguadopd

    There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

    Tips and notes POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

    There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

    his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!) my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

    мой/твой/наш папамоя́/твоя́/на́шама́ма

    Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

    Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.

    GRAMMATICAL GENDER

    Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

    (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

    consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

    -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

    -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель

    IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

    -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

    ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

    May 8, 2016

GuilSobrinho

    What on earth is a tomcat?

    January 25, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

    ‘кот’ = “tomcat” = male adult cat

    ‘кошка’ = “pussycat”, “cat” = female adult cat, generic cat

    ‘котёнок’ = “kitten” = young cat

    April 14, 2016

Amelia925228

    Thanks!

    June 27, 2017

Adriyanowicz

    Tomcat is a server. Java programmers know it. :)

    February 1, 2016

annika_a

    A tomcat is a male cat in English.

    February 14, 2016

platyfrog

    If you speak Portuguese... кот = gato кошка = gata

    But in Portuguese, if you don't know or care, you say gato. In Russian, the opposite. The default is кошка.

    July 19, 2017

acastilloflores

    Boycot

    October 19, 2016

litfuse55

    And Твой is masculine?

    August 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      August 26, 2016

litfuse55

      Благодарю!

      August 28, 2016

CaioFranca2

      This chapter should be called "who owns the cat" and not "possessive & gender"

      March 31, 2017

avovsenemedved

      Yeah, this makes way more sense than what I was hearing: "твой год". XD

      June 8, 2016

Stijuh

      Why isn't is ваш cat?

      May 15, 2019

aguadopd

      There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1


      Tips and notes

      POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

      There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

      his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

      my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

      >>мой/твой/наш папа

      >>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

      Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

      Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


      GRAMMATICAL GENDER

      Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

      (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

      consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

      -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

      -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


      IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

      -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

      -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

      ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

      May 8, 2016

Mjetkost

      One of the hovertips for 'KOT' is "he-cat"... perhaps a change to "male cat" would be in order?

      Even 'tomcat' could be added, since that is literally the correct English word...

      May 7, 2018

northernguy

      A male cat includes all male cats. A tomcat refers to an adult male cat.

      May 9, 2018

Mjetkost

      I didn't say anything to the contrary.

      May 9, 2018

julimo3

      Shouldnt it be "the wolf is yours" ?

      February 15, 2019

DanBeuc

      yiur kitten not accepted....

      March 2, 2019

Carlana16

      Why use кот and not кошка?

      March 9, 2019

Reactaz

      Наше кот*

      April 13, 2019

ZenFlow

      What's the difference between кот and кошка?

      April 20, 2019

M.J357570

      When do we use "твой" and why??

      June 17, 2019

RichardKeo2

      Твой is the familiar singular 2nd person pronoun. You'd address a child like that, or someone you're friendly with. Ваш is the polite singular and plural 2nd person pronoun. You'd address a stranger you're not trying to piss off that way. Or your boss. Or anyone a lot older than you. Or obviously a group of people.

      July 22, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.