1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твой кот"

"твой кот"

Translation:your cat

November 9, 2015

52 Comments


PapaSmurf88

Who took that picture?


northernguy

Note the pancake structure of the delta wing. First use of the then revolutionary, now widespread design, in combat jets.


VonHotzendorf

What do you mean by pancake?


northernguy

VonHotzendorf

The wing structure is not a true delta which would be more of a triangle shape. The trailing edge of the wing structure leading back to fuselage has a more rounded aspect. More like a pancake than a true triangle.

The concept was originally intended to accommodate the employment of the twin engines. It turned out that the shape provided a number of choices in the structure and function of the plane.

Of course, just like everything in jet design (and life) there are trade offs. Eg: twin engines provides more combat reliability as well as the use of smaller, cheaper engines to get the same amount of thrust. On the other hand two engines increases the number of things that can go very seriously wrong with a very, very short response time.


VonHotzendorf

I still don't see a pancake shaped (rounded?) structure, but I know that the F-14 has variable-geometry wings that fold in for high speed flying and fold in even further for storage on a carrier.

Thank you (and danke, merci and спасибо) for all the info!


northernguy

It is not possible to see the apparent pancake effect in this picture. Seen from the rear the surface area between the engines is slightly curved upwards. Thus the pancake description. The advantage of of the pancake effect was increased lift, the disadvantage was increased drag.

The need for a shelf there resulted from the use of twin engines. They were placed far apart to reduce cascading damage to one engine when the other one malfunctioned. The disadvantage of that is the engines are outside of the line of flight and require even more skill than usual from the pilot because the engine arrangement dramatically exaggerated any turning effect.

American pilots loved them because they were able to receive the training and practice time necessary to stay sharp in managing the plane. American military pilots receive as much qualifying time in a month as most nations provide in a year.


Nonehaveenought

is there a difference between кошка и кот?


[deactivated user]

    Кот is a male cat, ко́шка is a female cat.

    Most people use «ко́шка» as a generic term for a cat when they don't know if the cat is male or female. However, I personally tend to use «кот» when I don't know the cat's sex (probably due to influence of Belarusian, because I live in Belarus).


Nonehaveenought

    Oh that's great to know! thanks :)


northernguy

    Thanks for pointing that out. It is the opposite of French where default cat is male. Of course, the a at the end of кошка is a clue that I missed.


JeremyBakke

    great response. thank you!


FaizalZahid

    Polish too, uses "kot" :)


ljz1031

    Great Response + 1!


Mohamadrez791345

    Спасибо болшое


QuentinTheFawn

    I think it depends on the gender of the cat. I could be wrong, though.


Alex_Kinsey

    Yeah it does, I translated kot as tomcat and it was accepted


aguadopd

    There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

    Tips and notes POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

    There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

    his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!) my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

    мой/твой/наш папамоя́/твоя́/на́шама́ма

    Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

    Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.

    GRAMMATICAL GENDER

    Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

    (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

    consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

    -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

    -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель

    IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

    -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

    ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.


GuilSobrinho

    What on earth is a tomcat?


AndreasWitnstein

    ‘кот’ = “tomcat” = male adult cat

    ‘кошка’ = “pussycat”, “cat” = female adult cat, generic cat

    ‘котёнок’ = “kitten” = young cat


Adriyanowicz

    Tomcat is a server. Java programmers know it. :)


annika_a

    A tomcat is a male cat in English.


platyfrog

    If you speak Portuguese... кот = gato кошка = gata

    But in Portuguese, if you don't know or care, you say gato. In Russian, the opposite. The default is кошка.


litfuse55

    And Твой is masculine?


    [deactivated user]

litfuse55

      Благодарю!


CaioFranca2

      This chapter should be called "who owns the cat" and not "possessive & gender"


avovsenemedved

      Yeah, this makes way more sense than what I was hearing: "твой год". XD


Stijuh

      Why isn't is ваш cat?


36393E

      Im not sure but I think ваш/ваша/ваши apply to more than one person (plural) and твой/твоя/твоё apply if you are only talking about one person (singular). It is твой кот because it is only one person's cat. I could be wrong though


M.J.Emadi

      When do we use "твой" and why??


RichardKeo2

      Твой is the familiar singular 2nd person pronoun. You'd address a child like that, or someone you're friendly with. Ваш is the polite singular and plural 2nd person pronoun. You'd address a stranger you're not trying to piss off that way. Or your boss. Or anyone a lot older than you. Or obviously a group of people.


aguadopd

      There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1


      Tips and notes

      POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

      There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

      his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

      my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

      >>мой/твой/наш папа

      >>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

      Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

      Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


      GRAMMATICAL GENDER

      Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

      (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

      consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

      -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

      -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


      IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

      -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

      -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

      ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.


medwuast

      One of the hovertips for 'KOT' is "he-cat"... perhaps a change to "male cat" would be in order?

      Even 'tomcat' could be added, since that is literally the correct English word...


northernguy

      A male cat includes all male cats. A tomcat refers to an adult male cat.


medwuast

      I didn't say anything to the contrary.


Carlana16

      Why use кот and not кошка?


Reactaz

      Наше кот*


Merriadork

      наше котэ (internet slang :D )


ZenFlow

      What's the difference between кот and кошка?


Farri18

      Why "тебя кот" is wrong?


platyfrog

      Because it would mean something like "to you, cat" instead of "your cat."


Felix537946

      Is this formal or informal?


Edren11

      My answer was correct !


Vimitri1

      Твой and ваш? Whats the difference


AmaliaP6

      Would it be possible to discuss the answer to the question?


ctEU6o

      What the difference between 'ваш' and 'ваша' ?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.