1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои дети не любят молоко и х…

"Мои дети не любят молоко и хлеб."

Translation:My children do not like milk and bread.

November 9, 2015

43 Comments


GratsielaB

Oh, those new-age gluten-free vegans. :D


Martin135869

Они любит водку и кавиар. (I hope I spulled this correctly)


Phen0mejon

Why does the speaking voice feel like it's on 4x fast-forward...


Prosek73

yess, it's true!!!!


Jeffrey855877

Obviously - Duo doesn't want us to learn how to say this sentence.


john.newbe

I blame the mother....


alexbasss

Интересно :) Would или never be used instead of и in this context?


[deactivated user]

    Russian requires double negatives, so instead of «или» (or) you should use «ни... ни...» (neither ... nor): «Мои дети не любят ни молоко, ни хлеб» works well.

    If you use «или», the phrase «Мои дети не любят молоко или хлеб» would sound pretty unnatural, but still understandable.


ChrisRCarlin

    So why were «ни... ни...» not used in this question?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, because the original is "My children do not like milk and bread." and not "My children do not like either milk or bread."


ChrisRCarlin

      How precise are Russian speakers with this kind of thing?

      What I mean is, an English speaker saying "don't like milk and bread" might mean either "don't like milk and don't like bread" or "don't like milk combined with bread". It's more precise in English to say, "like neither milk nor bread".

      So the English is ambiguous, but if a Russian speaker says, «не любят молоко и хлеб», is it unambiguous?


Rewm

      In the second case you'd just say "milk with bread", so it's ambiguous only when you analyse it and think of all possible meanings. In everyday conversation it's clear they dislike both.


ChrisRCarlin

      Rewm, are you talking about the case of English or Russian?


alexbasss

      Понял! Thanks!


Papantoine

      "my children don't like milk nor bread"?


ScottyKeller

      As discussed above, the structure of the sentence indicates that the children do not like milk and bread together. For example, I like milk and I like cereal but I do not like to eat milk and cereal because the flakes get soggy.


nDroae

      I'd add that if, as discussed above, the sentence were «Мои дети не любят ни молоко, ни хлеб.», the preferable English translation would be either "My children like neither milk nor bread," or "My children don't like either milk or bread." See this guide to using "nor": http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-use-nor?page=1


CHANTAL156

      Pronunciatin of ЛЮБЯТ I hear ЛЮБАТ Does the yod in Я disappear because of the б


      [deactivated user]

        When Я follows a consonant, it doesn't have a yod. Instead, it changes the pronunciation of the previous consonant: ба /ba/, бя /bʲa/.


CHANTAL156

        Thank you very much Szeraja zhaba


ncarson3

        Why is "love" wrong? Only like was accepted


        [deactivated user]

ncarson3

          Ah, another quirk of the language - умом россию не понять

          Thanks!


mrcmnstr

          Is the pronunciation of "любят" more like "любит", or is the audio just misleading?


          [deactivated user]

            Both are pronounced /'lʲubʲɪt/.


ZairaFen

            Is there any problem about pronounce of the word любят it sounds like lyubit but google translate sounds lyubyat ?


            [deactivated user]

              No, there is no problem.

              Pronouncing «лю́бит» and «лю́бят» in the same way is the normal reduction pattern. This syllable has the maximum reduction (because it's not stressed, not preceding a stressed syllable, and not the first syllable in the word).

              Normally, syllables with the maximum reduction can only have one of 3 vowels:

              • /u/ (because of the lip rounding, /u/ remains distinct from all the other vowels),
              • /ɪ/ (all vowels after soft consonants sound this way), and
              • /ə/ (all vowels after hard consonant sound this way).

              So, according to the general rules, both «любит» and «любят» should be pronounced [ˈlʲubʲɪt], since both are preceded by a soft consonant.

              However, as Wikipedia puts it, «across certain word-final inflections, the reductions do not completely apply». To distinguish «любит» and «любят», people might reduce the latter part less, thus having лю́бят [ˈlʲubʲət] vs. лю́бит [ˈlʲubʲɪt].

              Here are a few YouTube examples where «любят» is pronounced as «любит»:

              [N.B. I've just found these videos by a search, I don't endorse the content in any way. I haven't listened to those videos completely.]

              And here are some videos where «лю́бят» is pronounced not in the same way as «лю́бит»:

              • «И́менно об одно́м из таки́х явле́ний мы сего́дня с ва́ми и поговори́м, а и́менно: почему́ ко́шки лю́бят [ˈlʲubʲət] коро́бки?» 'We will talk exactly about one of such phenomena, namely: why do cats like boxes?' https://youtu.be/W2sxxAoPTKI?t=13s
              • «Ду́маете, же́нщины лю́бят [ˈlʲubʲət] подо́нков?» 'Do you think women love douchebags?' https://youtu.be/ADnHYFr3IQ4

              This video seems to use both pronunciation, first using a less reduced version and then using a version with more reduction:

              • «О́чень ча́сто мо́жно слы́шать: «Ну а что, ра́зве лю́бят [ˈlʲubʲət] за что-то? Ведь про́сто лю́бят [ˈlʲubʲət], потому́ что лю́бят [ˈlʲubʲɪt]» "Very often one can hear: 'So what, do [people] love [someone] for something? They just love because they love.'" https://youtu.be/cJTcs-oUckc?t=1m39s

AndrewZart

              What about "... neither ... nor ...", as in "My children like neither milk nor bread."?


CHANTAL156

              Same question as AndrewZart It should be accepted


ChristinaLeuci

              It is possible to use the plural "they" form of <<нравится>> as well?


Zikriinov

              Why "my children does not like milk and bread" not accepted?


              [deactivated user]

                Because 'children' is plural, so it should be used with a plural form 'do' and not with a singular form 'does'.

                Some English speakers might not have this distinction (e.g. some people have argued that 'there is towels' should be acceptable alongside with 'there are towels'), but Duolingo focuses mainly on the 'standard' variety of the language and therefore doesn't allow some forms even though they are used.


mrcmnstr

                As a North American born native English speaker, I'm curious, from whom have you heard the argument that 'there is towels' should be acceptable? I don't think I know that dialect.


                [deactivated user]

                  The discussion about 'where is our towels' is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11542428


Jeffrey855877

                  Understandable.

                  My only question is whether you pour the milk on the bread, or put the bread in the glass of milk. Either way, it comes out as a gloppy mess, so I wouldn't like it either.

                  Although, I must admit, this brought back a memory from decades ago - if my Dad wanted a snack, he really liked "milk-toast" - he made plain toast and put it in a glass of milk, then ate the compôte with a spoon.

                  He grew up poor in rural Georgia (USA), so for him this was a real treat. I never much liked it, though it's not terrible.


Llama_Lingo

                  That's kinda sweet. His comfort food, maybe.


Abdu.ali008

                  It's wrong translation


nasstyshka

                  You did not say not


Joseph_Pate

                  These children wouldn't survive in tornado country.


Llama_Lingo

                  Then potatoes and water :)


                  [deactivated user]

                    very odd English...what is it meant to mean?

                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.