"Моидетинелюбятмолокоихлеб."

Translation:My children do not like milk and bread.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Phen0mejon

Why does the speaking voice feel like it's on 4x fast-forward...

3 years ago

Prosek73

yess, it's true!!!!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Obviously - Duo doesn't want us to learn how to say this sentence.

5 months ago

GratsielaB
GratsielaB

Oh, those new-age gluten-free vegans. :D

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

I blame the mother....

2 years ago

alexbasss
alexbasss

Интересно :) Would или never be used instead of и in this context?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Russian requires double negatives, so instead of «или» (or) you should use «ни... ни...» (neither ... nor): «Мои дети не любят ни молоко, ни хлеб» works well.

    If you use «или», the phrase «Мои дети не любят молоко или хлеб» would sound pretty unnatural, but still understandable.

    3 years ago

ChrisRCarlin

    So why were «ни... ни...» not used in this question?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Well, because the original is "My children do not like milk and bread." and not "My children do not like either milk or bread."

      2 years ago

ChrisRCarlin

      How precise are Russian speakers with this kind of thing?

      What I mean is, an English speaker saying "don't like milk and bread" might mean either "don't like milk and don't like bread" or "don't like milk combined with bread". It's more precise in English to say, "like neither milk nor bread".

      So the English is ambiguous, but if a Russian speaker says, «не любят молоко и хлеб», is it unambiguous?

      2 years ago

ChrisRCarlin

      Rewm, are you talking about the case of English or Russian?

      2 years ago

alexbasss
      alexbasss

      Понял! Thanks!

      3 years ago

Papantoine

      "my children don't like milk nor bread"?

      2 years ago

ScottyKeller

      As discussed above, the structure of the sentence indicates that the children do not like milk and bread together. For example, I like milk and I like cereal but I do not like to eat milk and cereal because the flakes get soggy.

      2 years ago

nDroae

      I'd add that if, as discussed above, the sentence were «Мои дети не любят ни молоко, ни хлеб.», the preferable English translation would be either "My children like neither milk nor bread," or "My children don't like either milk or bread." See this guide to using "nor": http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-use-nor?page=1

      1 year ago

ChristinaLeuci

      It is possible to use the plural "they" form of <<нравится>> as well?

      2 years ago

CHANTAL156

      Pronunciatin of ЛЮБЯТ I hear ЛЮБАТ Does the yod in Я disappear because of the б

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        When Я follows a consonant, it doesn't have a yod. Instead, it changes the pronunciation of the previous consonant: ба /ba/, бя /bʲa/.

        2 years ago

CHANTAL156

        Thank you very much Szeraja zhaba

        2 years ago

ncarson3

        Why is "love" wrong? Only like was accepted

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

          2 years ago

ncarson3

          Ah, another quirk of the language - умом россию не понять

          Thanks!

          2 years ago

kpepis
          kpepis

          Your kids are monsters

          2 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.