"Sütü değil suyu iç!"

Translation:Drink the water, not the milk.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


JensR

Why does the translation need the articles? Should this version also be correct? Don't drink milk, drink water!

November 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

No, that would be: Süt değil su iç! without any accusative.

November 9, 2015

DianeD56

Would the sentence be the same to Turkish speakers if one said. Suyu iç sütü değil. or is that just not the Turkish way.

May 11, 2018

Ektoraskan

That's acceptable too.

May 11, 2018

Mohamed55054

Why should it always have "the"

January 28, 2019

irma863809

Ok....sutu is the milk and suyu is the water...why was I wrong?

December 23, 2018

franzmuoz1

Is it correct: Süt değil su iç?

February 8, 2019

mWPFO5Xe

I wrote ' do not drink milk, drink water'. Why is it not correct?

March 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.