1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sütü değil suyu iç!"

"Sütü değil suyu iç!"

Translation:Drink the water, not the milk.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


DianeD56

Would the sentence be the same to Turkish speakers if one said. Suyu iç sütü değil. or is that just not the Turkish way.


Ektoraskan

That's acceptable too.


JensR

Why does the translation need the articles? Should this version also be correct? Don't drink milk, drink water!


Ektoraskan

No, that would be: Süt değil su iç! without any accusative.


mWPFO5Xe

I wrote ' do not drink milk, drink water'. Why is it not correct?


Mohamed55054

Why should it always have "the"


irma863809

Ok....sutu is the milk and suyu is the water...why was I wrong?


franzmuoz1

Is it correct: Süt değil su iç?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.