Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sütü değil suyu iç!"

Translation:Drink the water, not the milk.

2 years ago

4 Comments


JensR
JensR

Why does the translation need the articles? Should this version also be correct? Don't drink milk, drink water!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, that would be: Süt değil su iç! without any accusative.

2 years ago

DianeD56

Would the sentence be the same to Turkish speakers if one said. Suyu iç sütü değil. or is that just not the Turkish way.

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

That's acceptable too.

4 months ago