"Sütü değil suyu iç!"

Translation:Drink the water, not the milk!

November 9, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianeD56

Would the sentence be the same to Turkish speakers if one said. Suyu iç sütü değil. or is that just not the Turkish way.


Ektoraskan

That's acceptable too.


mWPFO5Xe

I wrote ' do not drink milk, drink water'. Why is it not correct?


0miGaro

Because you translated "water" (su) and "milk" (süt), but in sentence "the water" (suyu) and "the milk" (sütü).


JensR

Why does the translation need the articles? Should this version also be correct? Don't drink milk, drink water!


Ektoraskan

No, that would be: Süt değil su iç! without any accusative.


Dwon11

Is there a way so that we know where the negative goes? It is really confusing


Mohamed162005

Why should it always have "the"


OmarAlArab3

(Süt) = Milk only ! (Sütü)= The milk: We add 1-2 letters extra to the word to put "The" before the word On my educational journey of the Turkish language İ think if in the last of the word the letter "t" We put "u" to make (the) before the word Like Süt after put "the" it becomes Sütü , su means (water) If at the end of the word the letter "u" , we put "yu" if you want to put (the) the letter "a" if it in the end of the word And you want to put (the), we add "yı" like (elma) means apple, the apple means "elmayı" . The rest of the letters if you want to put (the) You put ı or i depend on...Like "kıtap" and thats mean (book) The book means Kitabı And other words, this is my first week, if there are any mistakes in my explanation please correct it, so that we can both benefit, happy day


EvelynCostg

Qué pocas palabras emplea el leguaje turco para decir tanto. Y uno tiene que adivinar lo que falta ...


Dalibor_Zita

Why is it not: Sütü içme, suyu iç?


ycalder

Does this also translate to: "Do not drink the milk, drink the water!"?


franzmuoz1

Is it correct: Süt değil su iç?


Sarah185898

Can we say " Suyu ìç sutu değil ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.