"Does he know the answer?"

Translation:Он знает ответ?

November 9, 2015

7 Comments


Y.D247

In one example duo said: я не знаю ответА but when i entered он не знает ответА it was not accepted,, i believe that in both cases the word ответ should remain in the nominative because its inanimate.. So which one is the right answer??

January 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You're referring to the formation of accusative. For animate masc. and neuter nouns, it's same as genitive. For inanimate masc. and neuter nouns, it's same as nominative. That's true.

    For, in negative sentences you can also put direct object in genitive (i.e. not accusative looking like genitive, but genitive). The rules for choosing when genitive is applicable and when it's not are somewhat obscure, but «я не знаю́ отве́та» and «он не зна́ет отве́та» both sound OK to me. IMHO both should be accepted.

    January 25, 2016

aegray

    If I wanted to phrase it with ли would it be "знает ли он ответ?"

    November 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you're right.

      November 9, 2015

SaschaJeretik

      Yup

      July 15, 2017

SaschaJeretik

      What? I wrote "Он ответ знает?" and Duo called it incorrect... What on Earth?...

      July 15, 2017

Catparrot

      I think you need the word, "ли" (whether).
      I put "знает он ответ?" and it said:

      You missed a word.
      Знает ли он ответ?

      Google Translate:
      Definitions of ли
      conjunction
      Употр. в знач. разделительном или условно-уступительном.
      Рано ль, поздно ли, но приду .
      particle
      Употр. в вопросительных и относительных предложениях.
      Examples
      Прид ь ли ты?
      Рано ль, поздно ли, но приду .
      See also
      вряд ли, едва ли, Так ли это?, возможно ли, Не правда ли?, навряд ли, чуть ли не

      May 15, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.