1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот мальчик часто говорит о…

"Этот мальчик часто говорит о девочках."

Translation:This boy often talks about girls.

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


muratkali

нормальный мальчик


colloquialism

Why is 'This boy often talks about the girls' wrong?


David483540

"That boy often talks about girls" was marked as incorrect.


Ella10004

"That" instead of "This". The sentence says "Этот", not "Тот".


Robert870763

I did the same and was also marked incorrect. Why?


Zkamin

Why are they focusing on the prepositional plural case in the "Dative and Plurals" section... Maybe they should change the title of this section...


Squonkalini

Sometimes they throw a curve ball to keep us alert.


PenKnight

"Girls" is plural.


taffarelbergamin

Im not native... Should "frequently" alsocbe accepted here?


zirkul
Mod

Definitely. Report it.


etaaramin

Why is "This boy often speaks of girls" incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.