1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот мальчик часто говорит о…

"Этот мальчик часто говорит о девочках."

Translation:This boy often talks about girls.

November 9, 2015

24 Comments


muratkali

нормальный мальчик


colloquialism

Why is 'This boy often talks about the girls' wrong?


Zkamin

Why are they focusing on the prepositional plural case in the "Dative and Plurals" section... Maybe they should change the title of this section...


Squonkalini

Sometimes they throw a curve ball to keep us alert.


PenKnight

"Girls" is plural.


David483540

"That boy often talks about girls" was marked as incorrect.


Ella10004

"That" instead of "This". The sentence says "Этот", not "Тот".


TheFinkie

In a real life situation, this would probably be fine, but Duolingo requires you to stick more closely to the rules, e.g. этот vs. тот.


etaaramin

Why is "This boy often speaks of girls" incorrect?


ELNUR83

Please be informed that, both sentences "This boy often speaks about girls" and "This boy often talks about girls" are correct.


JakubCygan4

I did "This boy talks about girls often" and that was apparently wrong even though I am fairly certain it should have been accepted...


taffarelbergamin

Im not native... Should "frequently" alsocbe accepted here?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Definitely. Report it.


Gabb318_PHL

Naughty naughty


Civan365

He looks like my friends.


FNaF_Is_De_Best

Why is “The boy speaks of the girls often” incorrect?? This is annoying.

--Raven


TheFinkie

It should be "this boy". Also, your sentence sounds a lot less natural than the one at the top of the page.


PeterBudge1

So what is wrong with:

"This boy is is often talking about girls" ?


Potato500519

You wrote "is" two times


dre7891

"This boy talks about girls often" is rejected


EmemonD1

Duolingo is very sensitive whenever I use the letter "S"


EmemonD1

Yep, thats me and the boys back in the day

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.