"We have lived here."

Translation:Ми жили тут.

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


DmitrijRac

Ми тут жили is also right, as well as ми жили тут. It's the same.

November 9, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, if not accepted please report, thank you.

November 12, 2015

GeneM.

Ми мали жили тут (We had lived here.)?

December 4, 2015

sagitta145

No, that's a different meaning.

Ми мали жити тут = we had to live here

We had lived here = ми жили тут (Ukrainian doesn't have perfect tense, neither past nor present)

December 4, 2015

GeneM.

Thanks!

December 4, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.