"We have lived here."

Translation:Ми жили тут.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DmitrijRac

Ми тут жили is also right, as well as ми жили тут. It's the same.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, if not accepted please report, thank you.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Ми мали жили тут (We had lived here.)?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, that's a different meaning.

Ми мали жити тут = we had to live here

We had lived here = ми жили тут (Ukrainian doesn't have perfect tense, neither past nor present)

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.