1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We have lived here."

"We have lived here."

Translation:Ми жили тут.

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


DmitrijRac

Ми тут жили is also right, as well as ми жили тут. It's the same.


sagitta145

Yes, if not accepted please report, thank you.


GeneM.

Ми мали жили тут (We had lived here.)?


sagitta145

No, that's a different meaning.

Ми мали жити тут = we had to live here

We had lived here = ми жили тут (Ukrainian doesn't have perfect tense, neither past nor present)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.