"It costs forty seven hryvnyas."

Translation:Це коштує сорок сім гривень.

November 9, 2015

4 Comments


lawnmoen

When is Це used instead of воно?

November 9, 2015

sagitta145

The truth carefully concealed from the learners: воно doesn't mean "it" :D

It means the gender of the noun is neuter. In Ukrainian as a general question "How much does it cost" you can only say "Скільки це коштує?". Otherwise, genders & context:

Скільки вона коштує? (машина) Скільки він коштує? (будинок) Скільки воно коштує? (вино)

November 12, 2015

lawnmoen

Ура, я нарешті розумію! Стільки дякую :)

November 12, 2015

sagitta145

Ah, so, conclusion, either це/він/вона/воно should be accepted as a translation for "It costs..."

November 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.