"Эта женщина уже дома."

Translation:This woman is at home already.

November 9, 2015

15 Comments


DeeJayBongo

"This woman is already at home" should be accepted as an answer to this.

September 19, 2017

williamloosman

I agree

May 8, 2018

f1me3

I agree also. Тоже!

August 8, 2018

Brandon263490

это and эта sound that same too me, how can I know when it is either это or эта

November 14, 2018

DaveHollin3

Would 'The woman is already home' be acceptable?

October 12, 2018

hoverin

How would "this woman is already in the house" be said?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Эта женщина уже в доме.

    November 9, 2015

SebastianF25425

    Wait so дома means home and доме house? Because when I put house instead of home it gave me an incorrect answer, I thought it could mean either one

    June 11, 2018

SaadToor

    No you misunderstood. Доме is how you conjugate дома if it's after в. В доме means "In the house" whereas дома just means house/home/etc. Я уже дома and я уже в доме translats to "I'm at home" and "I'm in the home/house" a minor distinction but it's the same distinction as in English. The first would be used if someone for example asked if you were at work you'd say "nah I'm home", the second if someone for example asked if you were in the lawn

    March 10, 2019

hoverin

    Спасибо большой!

    November 9, 2015

slycelote

    большое ;)

    November 10, 2015

stridule

    Why "в дома" cuz i thought the locative genre made names following "в" and "на" end with е?

    June 4, 2018

GeorgeAndri

    why not в дом?

    August 18, 2018

FreddieFla2

    What is difference between doma and dom?

    February 23, 2019

TedSandila

    Дома (meaning at home) is an adverb in this sentence. Дом is a noun.

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.