1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта женщина уже дома."

"Эта женщина уже дома."

Translation:This woman is at home already.

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


DeeJayBongo

"This woman is already at home" should be accepted as an answer to this.


f1me3

I agree also. Тоже!


PrathamYad3

It did get accepted in my case.


Mcradden

Would 'The woman is already home' be acceptable?


Brandon263490

это and эта sound that same too me, how can I know when it is either это or эта


GeorgeAndri

why not в дом?


BenYoung84

Well after в, дом would need to be prepositional, so доме.


stridule

Why "в дома" cuz i thought the locative genre made names following "в" and "на" end with е?


FreddieFla2

What is difference between doma and dom?


TedSandila

Дома (meaning at home) is an adverb in this sentence. Дом is a noun.


hoverin

How would "this woman is already in the house" be said?


[deactivated user]

    Эта женщина уже в доме.


SebastianF25425

    Wait so дома means home and доме house? Because when I put house instead of home it gave me an incorrect answer, I thought it could mean either one


SaadToor

    No you misunderstood. Доме is how you conjugate дома if it's after в. В доме means "In the house" whereas дома just means house/home/etc. Я уже дома and я уже в доме translats to "I'm at home" and "I'm in the home/house" a minor distinction but it's the same distinction as in English. The first would be used if someone for example asked if you were at work you'd say "nah I'm home", the second if someone for example asked if you were in the lawn


hoverin

    Спасибо большой!


slycelote

    большое ;)


PraditiaIl

    Why not "это"?


Bxxxxxxxx

    Because it's feminine specific reference "this woman". Это is for neuter


MikaelJM101

    Is дома same as home? Like я дома (I'm home)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.