1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я живу на западе России."

"Я живу на западе России."

Translation:I live in the west of Russia.

November 9, 2015

15 Comments


the_Mr.T

I put, "I live in West Russia," which seems like it should work, no?


aegray

Does this mean "western Russia" or "a place west of Russia"? If you wanted to say each how would you differentiate?


[deactivated user]

    It means 'western Russia'.

    • на западе России = in western Russia (literally 'in west of-Russia')
    • к западу от России = in a place west of Russia (literally 'to west from Russia')

KiranFang

    Now I see why my Russian friends say things like 'south of France' which is a bit confusing, at least to to me (US-English native) as it sounds like they're saying an area entirely south of the border. Here we would always say 'southern France' in this case.


Rob554997

    South of France is common in UK English.


jrnandco

    "the south of France" sounds normal to my ears (also US-English native). Without "the" it would not work.


MattRobins1

    Like Mr T says - "I live in west Russia" should be accepted for this.


Bill778457

    "I live in west Russia" should be accepted as it is an acceptable English interprtation.


holderwd93

    "I live west of Russia. " No good?


the_Mr.T

    It says на which would mean "in" so if you put "I live in the West of Russia" it should be better


holderwd93

    Ah I got it, западе is an adj describing which part of Russia, and на makes it mean "in west Russia". Thanks


Forestfugitive

    Why is it на instead of в?


R_Andersson

    Because it is an area?


TheFinkie

    Reporting as it should accept "I live in West Russia".


kinga191067

    god i wish that were me

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.