"Я живу на западе России."

Translation:I live in the west of Russia.

3 years ago

14 Comments


the_Mr.T

I put, "I live in West Russia," which seems like it should work, no?

2 years ago

aegray
aegray

Does this mean "western Russia" or "a place west of Russia"? If you wanted to say each how would you differentiate?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It means 'western Russia'.

    • на западе России = in western Russia (literally 'in west of-Russia')
    • к западу от России = in a place west of Russia (literally 'to west from Russia')
    3 years ago

KiranFang

    Now I see why my Russian friends say things like 'south of France' which is a bit confusing, at least to to me (US-English native) as it sounds like they're saying an area entirely south of the border. Here we would always say 'southern France' in this case.

    2 years ago

Rob554997

    South of France is common in UK English.

    1 year ago

jrnandco
    jrnandco

    "the south of France" sounds normal to my ears (also US-English native). Without "the" it would not work.

    1 year ago

MattRobins1
    MattRobins1

    Like Mr T says - "I live in west Russia" should be accepted for this.

    1 year ago

Bill778457

    "I live in west Russia" should be accepted as it is an acceptable English interprtation.

    1 year ago

Forestfugitive

    Why is it на instead of в?

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    Because it is an area?

    1 year ago

holderwd93

    "I live west of Russia. " No good?

    1 year ago

the_Mr.T

    It says на which would mean "in" so if you put "I live in the West of Russia" it should be better

    1 year ago

holderwd93

    Ah I got it, западе is an adj describing which part of Russia, and на makes it mean "in west Russia". Thanks

    1 year ago

TheFinkie

    Reporting as it should accept "I live in West Russia".

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.