"Этакошканаша."

Translation:This cat is ours.

3 years ago

17 Comments


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

2 years ago

Dvergmal
Dvergmal

hello, why is not correct: this is our cat?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]
    • Э́та ко́шка на́ша = This cat is ours.
    • Э́то на́ша ко́шка = This is our cat.

    See olimo's guide to using это for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    2 years ago

Vortarulo
    Vortarulo

    So, does one not put a hyphen after кошка, here?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, a dash is not required here. We put dashes when both the subject and the predicate are nouns, or when subject is noun and the predicate is infinitinve, or in some other cases (here, in Russian), but in this sentence we don't have any reasons to put it.

      However, the dash is probably the least codified punctuation mark, and many people just place it almost anywhere to mark a pause. Some writers are notorious for abusing dashes. There's a joke «Нельзя! Нельзя — учиться пунктуации по — Цветаевой!» (You can't! You can't — learn punctuation from — Tsvetayeva!) which makes fun of Tsvetayeva's creative use of dashes.

      So if you place a dash here, it won't really be a mistake. You can probably place a dash anywhere.

      3 years ago

WernickesArea
      WernickesArea

      Nossa!

      2 years ago

pelayovial
      pelayovial

      Could it be "эта наша кошка"? thanks

      3 years ago

elsantodel90
      elsantodel90

      That would place the emphasis on кошка (in Russian, the most important, new piece of information goes at the end, and the old information at the beginning), and not on the fact that it is ours. So that would be more like "This is our cat" (For example, telling the listener that we have a cat, when they previously did not know that there was a cat at all). The given sentence places the emphasis on наша, that is, the fact that it is our cat (for example if the listener had found the cat and asked "Hey, who is responsible for this cat?").

      3 years ago

kpferdeort
      kpferdeort

      No, that would mean "this our cat". There's a difference between the pointing word это which is not declined and means "this is", and the adjectives этот, эта, это, эти, which are declined and mean "this" (or "these" for эти).

      3 years ago

JuanDazCas
      JuanDazCas

      How do I put the accent to Russian letters?

      1 year ago

Tyguy02

      Would "эта наша кошка" still be proper syntax?

      1 year ago

yasmine_y
      yasmine_y

      It makes sense, but the way you wrote it, it would mean "this is our cat".

      6 months ago

MujganGasi

      İs this possible to say "Эта наша кошка " or not ?

      11 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Эта наша кошка» means ‘this cat of ours’, ‘this our cat’. It’s not a complete sentence.

        8 months ago

Timitob

        I put "This cat (,) it is ours" because there is no punctuation. Is it wrong?

        8 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          It doesn’t correspond to the Russian sentence:

          • This cat is ours. = Эта кошка наша.
          • This cat, it is ours. = Эта кошка, она наша.
          8 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.