"It is quiet in the forest."

Translation:В лесу тихо.

3 years ago

13 Comments


shad0wrunner

Тихо в лесу should be considered as the correct answer also. It is also a first sentence in a famous song :)

2 years ago

AnttiKammonen

Why is it "в лесу" instead of "в лесе"

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

This a rudiment of an old locative declension form. For most nouns, their locative form became identical to the prepositional form, so we usually do not distinguish them. Yet you can find a handful of old Russian words, for which the two forms are still different. With some of then, the locative form is disappearing as we speak. For example, you can still say "в дому", but "в доме" is equally acceptable. "В лесу", however, is the only acceptable form.

3 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Mostly we say "в доме", not "в дому" though. Actually I can't remember when I heard someone speaking like that.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

At least in my family it was not that uncommon - usually in the context of not having something at home: У нас в дому нет соли, нужно купить. In all other contexts "в доме" sounds more natural.

2 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Does your family live in Russia? in which region?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

St. Petersburg. Although now that I think about it, this particular use may have originated form my grandmother who came from Arkhangelsk.

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

This is an example of locative case.

3 years ago

turtelian

тихо в лесу it is a mistake ?

1 year ago

EllLyksAllLangs
EllLyksAllLangs

Why is тхио в лесу not acceptable?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Because of a typo in "тихо" perhaps?

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

"тихо в лесу" не принимает. только не спит барсук

2 years ago

AndrI0sha
AndrI0sha

тихо в лесу

As others indicated, there is a [cutely obscene, if there is such a thing] song that schoolboys in Russia thing, in which each verse starts with the above line. E.g.,

тихо в лесу, только не спит барсук. знает барсук, что его [...] повесят на сук, вот и не спит барсук.

тихо в лесу, только не спит енот. знает енот, что его [...] рот, вот и не спит енот.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.