1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is quiet in the forest."

"It is quiet in the forest."

Translation:В лесу тихо.

November 10, 2015

19 Comments


shad0wrunner

Тихо в лесу should be considered as the correct answer also. It is also a first sentence in a famous song :)


turtelian

тихо в лесу it is a mistake ?


AnttiKammonen

Why is it "в лесу" instead of "в лесе"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This a rudiment of an old locative declension form. For most nouns, their locative form became identical to the prepositional form, so we usually do not distinguish them. Yet you can find a handful of old Russian words, for which the two forms are still different. With some of then, the locative form is disappearing as we speak. For example, you can still say "в дому", but "в доме" is equally acceptable. "В лесу", however, is the only acceptable form.


Esperanta-kato

Mostly we say "в доме", not "в дому" though. Actually I can't remember when I heard someone speaking like that.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

At least in my family it was not that uncommon - usually in the context of not having something at home: У нас в дому нет соли, нужно купить. In all other contexts "в доме" sounds more natural.


Esperanta-kato

Does your family live in Russia? in which region?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

St. Petersburg. Although now that I think about it, this particular use may have originated form my grandmother who came from Arkhangelsk.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

My family is from Moscow (and central Russia in general if you dig deeper), and we still use "в дому".


slycelote

This is an example of locative case.


AndrI0sha

тихо в лесу

As others indicated, there is a [cutely obscene, if there is such a thing] song that schoolboys in Russia thing, in which each verse starts with the above line. E.g.,

тихо в лесу, только не спит барсук. знает барсук, что его [...] повесят на сук, вот и не спит барсук.

тихо в лесу, только не спит енот. знает енот, что его [...] рот, вот и не спит енот.


EllLyksAllLangs

Why is тхио в лесу not acceptable?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because of a typo in "тихо" perhaps?


msgur

"тихо в лесу" не принимает. только не спит барсук


dvvdvvdvvdvv

I guess that's exactly why


NathanielT210380

why тихо and not тихий


AndrI0sha

An adverb vs. an adjective.

It is quiet, it is loud, it is cold, etc. seem to call for adverbs in Russian. (Тихо, громко, холодно, и т.д.)

It is quiet in the forest vs. the forest is quiet.


MartinBrie1

Should the stress not be on лесУ? The audio puts it on е


dvvdvvdvvdvv

Duolingo is notorious for its weird pronunciation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.