"It is quiet in the forest."

Translation:В лесу тихо.

November 10, 2015

15 Comments


shad0wrunner

Тихо в лесу should be considered as the correct answer also. It is also a first sentence in a famous song :)

February 26, 2016

turtelian

тихо в лесу it is a mistake ?

January 13, 2017

AnttiKammonen

Why is it "в лесу" instead of "в лесе"

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

This a rudiment of an old locative declension form. For most nouns, their locative form became identical to the prepositional form, so we usually do not distinguish them. Yet you can find a handful of old Russian words, for which the two forms are still different. With some of then, the locative form is disappearing as we speak. For example, you can still say "в дому", but "в доме" is equally acceptable. "В лесу", however, is the only acceptable form.

November 10, 2015

Esperanta-kato

Mostly we say "в доме", not "в дому" though. Actually I can't remember when I heard someone speaking like that.

January 7, 2016

zirkul
Mod

At least in my family it was not that uncommon - usually in the context of not having something at home: У нас в дому нет соли, нужно купить. In all other contexts "в доме" sounds more natural.

January 7, 2016

Esperanta-kato

Does your family live in Russia? in which region?

January 7, 2016

zirkul
Mod

St. Petersburg. Although now that I think about it, this particular use may have originated form my grandmother who came from Arkhangelsk.

January 7, 2016

DimaVolodin

My family is from Moscow (and central Russia in general if you dig deeper), and we still use "в дому".

February 6, 2019

slycelote

This is an example of locative case.

November 10, 2015

EllLyksAllLangs

Why is тхио в лесу not acceptable?

January 10, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Because of a typo in "тихо" perhaps?

January 14, 2016

msgur

"тихо в лесу" не принимает. только не спит барсук

March 21, 2016

DimaVolodin

I guess that's exactly why

February 6, 2019

AndrI0sha

тихо в лесу

As others indicated, there is a [cutely obscene, if there is such a thing] song that schoolboys in Russia thing, in which each verse starts with the above line. E.g.,

тихо в лесу, только не спит барсук. знает барсук, что его [...] повесят на сук, вот и не спит барсук.

тихо в лесу, только не спит енот. знает енот, что его [...] рот, вот и не спит енот.

February 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.