1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас дома есть горячая вода…

"У вас дома есть горячая вода?"

Translation:Do you have hot water at home?

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


SamuelGlad

For those wondering why the course contributors (probably) made this a sentence: http://ria.ru/infografika/20110317/354795039.html


geneven

Yes, when I lived in Moscow in the early 2000s, you always went through a few weeks without hot water in late Spring. Some kind of maintenance was being done.


LivingLifeform

How do you switch it to english?


Dore.m

Can this phrase be used in day to day life? Imaging when you are in a small village, you are out of water and trying to ask for it from one of the villager standing by his door...


CHN2142

Моя дома не есть сейчас горячая вода, а я живу в город :/ И вас? У вас дома есть горячая вода?


QurtQurt

У меня дома сейчас нет горячей воды, хотя я живу в городе. А у вас? У вас дома есть горячая вода?


Amanda809684

У меня дома есть горячая вода. Я живу в городе. А у вас? У вас дома есть горячая вода?


WesleyPrates

the pronunciation of "горячая" sounds so odd to me :p


FelipeS.5

Could I say: у вас есть горячая вода на дома?


a22brad22

No, for two reasons. First, на дома is using the accusative plural, meaning you're saying at/toward the houses. To say at home, people usually just use "дома". If you try using the prepositional case, в доме, you are saying "in the house", but implying you're not talking about their house.


xfitswimsex

I got the question correct, but disagree with their translation. The question clearly translates to, "Does your house have hot water?"


diogogomez

Дома is an adverb, it means just the place. It's not part of the subject. So, it is wrong to translate the sentence as you did. I'm not so sure, but I suppose the sentence you suggested, "Does your house have hot water", would be у вашей дома есть горячая вода?


SpiralBlack15

"У вашЕГО дома".


pablopublico

горя́чий (gorjáčij)

IPA: [ɡɐˈrʲæt͡ɕɪj]

"hot; hot-tempered; heated"

(comparative (по)горяче́е or (по)горяче́й)

From Old East Slavic горѧчии (goręčii), from Proto-Slavic *gorę, from *gorěti. Equivalent to горе́ть (gorétʹ, “to burn”) +‎ -я́чий (-jáčij). Doublet of горя́щий (gorjáščij) and горю́чий (gorjúčij, "combustible, inflammable").

Baltic cognates include Lithuanian garė́ti (“to evaporate, breathe out”). Indo-European cognates include Ancient Greek θερμός (thermós, “warm”), Sanskrit घृण (ghṛṇá, “heat, glow”), Albanian ngroh (“to heat”), Latvian grēmens (“heartburn”), and possibly English warm.

Source: Wiktionary


J.S.G.L.

in the samovar?


CaporalV

I answered "In your home is there hot water?". Can someone explain why this is incorrect?


AmosOnn

It would probably be understood to have the same meaning, but is odd (to ungrammatical) in English. "is there ... in your ..." is probably better.


Nikolaj493380

Can't be: Do you have at home hot water?


ZabsterLiza

Native speakers of English would not say this.


Nikolaj493380

Thanks, although maybe a bit late. Btw, are you still there?


JanetGidle

Normally, after do you have, we would put the object, not space it out, and then say in your house. Was that the question. Do you have hot water at your house.


Nikolaj493380

Ahaa, I see now, I just needed to read it once more. Thanks.


Nikolaj493380

I don´t really understand. What did you mean?


Xuu37

I thought есть is to omit when the respective noun is further qualified by an adjective...?


brahmachakra

Why tf it spell garyace while the word is горячая?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.