"У вас дома есть горячая вода?"

Translation:Do you have hot water at home?

3 years ago

16 Comments


SamuelGlad

For those wondering why the course contributors (probably) made this a sentence: http://ria.ru/infografika/20110317/354795039.html

3 years ago

LivingLifeform

How do you switch it to english?

2 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Can this phrase be used in day to day life? Imaging when you are in a small village, you are out of water and trying to ask for it from one of the villager standing by his door...

7 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Yes, when I lived in Moscow in the early 2000s, you always went through a few weeks without hot water in late Spring. Some kind of maintenance was being done.

5 months ago

FelipeS.5
FelipeS.5

Could I say: у вас есть горячая вода на дома?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

No, for two reasons. First, на дома is using the accusative plural, meaning you're saying at/toward the houses. To say at home, people usually just use "дома". If you try using the prepositional case, в доме, you are saying "in the house", but implying you're not talking about their house.

1 year ago

CaporalV

I answered "In your home is there hot water?". Can someone explain why this is incorrect?

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

It would probably be understood to have the same meaning, but is odd (to ungrammatical) in English. "is there ... in your ..." is probably better.

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

the pronunciation of "горячая" sounds so odd to me :p

1 year ago

xfitswimsex

I got the question correct, but disagree with their translation. The question clearly translates to, "Does your house have hot water?"

2 years ago

diogogomez

Дома is an adverb, it means just the place. It's not part of the subject. So, it is wrong to translate the sentence as you did. I'm not so sure, but I suppose the sentence you suggested, "Does your house have hot water", would be у вашей дома есть горячая вода?

2 years ago

J.S.G.L.

in the samovar?

6 months ago

laurisvrijn
laurisvrijn

Shouldn't "Do you have warm water in your home?" be valid as well?

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

In English, when you're talking about the state of the plumbing, you really only use the word hot.

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

"Do you have a house that has hot water?" is wrong. Should it

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

This would be different. У вас есть дом с горячей водой? I think? Can anyone confirm?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.