1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like to sleep while my sis…

"I like to sleep while my sister is at school."

Translation:Я люблю спать, пока сестра в школе.

November 10, 2015

13 Comments


Berniebud

Should "Мне нравится спать, пока моя сестра в школе" be accepted here?


Nazshak_EU

This was posted 3 years ago and to this day it is not accepted as correct answer, lol.


LEPerezV94

It worked for me ( 19 of June 2019)


carson.bul

Where is the "my" in the translation? At least in English I wouldn't assume that the speaker is talking about their own sister.


captainclutch281

Is во время a reasonable alternative to пока?


sersrusa

Пока wasn't bye?


yasmine_y

It seems like you had skipped a lot of lessons at the time, huh? Пока also means "while".


ThomasvanK9

What would "поспать" mean? And and I believe that "мне нравится" is also correct, right?


Julian710976

Why not когда моя сестра в школе?


Svelte2011

когда doesn't share the flexibility of "when" to mean "while/whilst"; rather когда is only a question "when", in the sense of "at which time/date/era"


ZabsterLiza

I notice I tend to translate "my sister" as <<моя сестра>>. Duolingo accepts this, but Duo's preferred answer leaves out the word <<моя>>. Is that standard in Russian? If someone speaks of their own sister, they just say <<сестра>>, not <<моя сестра>>? In English it wouldn't be clear to the listener whose sister the speaker was referring to. I take it this isn't the case in Russian?

What about if the sentence were in the second or third person? <<Ты любишь спать, пока твоя сестра в школе>>? or <<Ты любишь спать, пока сестра в школе>>?

<<Он любит спать, пока его сестра в школе>>? or <<Он любит спать, пока сестра в школе>>?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.