"Your girlfriend is eating soup."

Translation:Твоя девушка ест суп.

November 10, 2015

19 Comments


FizaKhan96

Why can't I use девочка here? Or does that only refer to "girl" and not "girlfriend" Is there a difference between the two words?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Девочка - little girl. Девушка - young lady or, with a personal pronoun such as моя (my), твоя (your), его (his) etc. - a girlfriend (although still subject to the age constraint).
"Твоя девочка", on the other hand, will most likely be understood as "your daughter" (unless you are still in your early teens).

November 10, 2015

morepivo

Isn't it true that девушка also means a waitress? And therefore, couldn't the sentence also mean 'Your waitress is eating soup'?

April 14, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I've never heard of this use of "девушка". Perhaps you are mixing it with using "девушка" to address a young woman whom you don't know by name, similar to addressing someone as Miss (or less age-centric Madam) in English? As such, I can easily see someone addressing a waitress as "девушка", but it certainly would not be a substitute for her profession.

April 14, 2016

morepivo

That makes sense. I'll bet you're right. Thanks.

April 14, 2016

TwinTip

Суп is masculine right?

May 14, 2016

Mr._Aleks

Yes, it is.

May 25, 2016

Nourlang

What is difference between ест and кушат

December 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Кушает - don't use this word unless you really know what you are doing. This word has historically acquired a flavour of being overly servile (it had been used by serfs in reference to their masters' eating). If you know what you are doing, you can use it while talking to a small child or politely inviting guests to join you at a dinner table.
In any case, under no circumstances should it be used in either first or third person (unless you are trying to mock someone).

December 10, 2016

Haggra

What is the difference between девушка and подруга?

Does девушка mean a romantic girlfriend?

September 25, 2018

j.lopezguevara

Why can't one say суп ест

December 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I suggest you read the post by szeraja_zhaba on the typical word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11607192
Given that the useful bit of new information is typically placed at the end of a sentence, your word order suggests the she eats soup (while everyone else uses it for something different).

December 24, 2015

2E3S

Not the ordering but rather the intonation makes such a modification. Although the ordering can also matter since by default the last word is stressed and thus definitive.

December 24, 2015

2E3S

Russian is generally an SVO language: subject-verb-object, so usually you should prefer the same sentence ordering as in English, although in the colloquial speech it's often fairly mixed. Your variant sounds more awkward but still understandable.

December 24, 2015

blueIndigo2

Why can't you use эсть instead of эст?

February 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

You are using the wrong first letter. In any case, "есть"="to eat", it's the Infinitive form of the verb. On the other hand, "ест"="eats" is the present tense, 3d person form needed here.

February 2, 2017

ftay98

Still EATING soup!?

February 17, 2017

enysama

I used дедушка. Not девушка. I could swear it was a word I learned in another lesson. :(

March 31, 2017

Max431044

That word means "grandpa", I'm afraid.

June 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.