"Мы женщины."

Translation:We are women.

3 years ago

32 Comments


maldotcom2

мои and Мы are sounding incredibly similar to me. Mispronounce this sentence and you're in trouble.

1 year ago

PabloRubio177909

Lmfao

6 months ago

zebrettino

Why does it sound like I'm hearing an extra и - like женищины?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Since н is followed by a soft sound щ, it becomes soft itself.

    Russian has a concept of soft and hard consonants, but many languages don't. In many other languages, sounds only become soft before i, so you might have learnt to understand that soft 'n' means an 'i' follows, and understand a pronounciation of soft 'n' as 'ni' even when no real 'i' is pronounced.

    3 years ago

bikejackel
    bikejackel

    This is a sound that English speakers just do not have. The ы at the end is a "hard sign and sounds farther back in our mouth. It sounds obvious to Russian speakers but not to us and is definitely not a и sound no matter what our ears hear. Maybe there is a better explanation on you tube. Sorry I can't be more help but I struggle with this all the time. Even when I get it right I don't know how I did it.

    3 years ago

david544509

    И--like женищины

    7 months ago

garrettjon2
    garrettjon2

    I've started to notice but I want to clarify, by dropping the last letter, generally "а, е, о", and adding "Ы", we can make it plural, basically "Ы" makes a word plural?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Well, something like that. For nouns ending in -я, -ь, plural ends in -и. Also, some nouns have plural in -a.

      3 years ago

keinemeinung
      keinemeinung

      Words ending in -e and -o are typically neuter and in plural (nominative) typically end in -я or -а.

      1 year ago

antonio.tr78375

      Does щ sound like ш in this case? I use to pronounce щ sht but here it sounds more like sh.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Щ is not pronounced as sht in Russian. This is its Bulgarian pronunciation, but in Russian it's pronounced as a soft longer version of ш (and ш is a hard sound).

        I usually perceive English sh as a soft sound, i.e. it's closer to Russian щ than to ш to me.

        Unfortunately, I'm not a phonetician and I can't explain the difference very well. You might want to look for some videos teaching Russian pronunciation on Youtube.

        2 years ago

antonio.tr78375

        I learned to read Cyrillic alphabet in Bulgaria. I mess up with the pronunciation most of the times. Thanks for your comment.

        2 years ago

AlishaB28
        AlishaB28

        If My means We and Zhenshchiny means Women, Then where did "are" come from? How do I know when to use "are" in a sentence? (And please explain to me in simple words)

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Usually, Russian doesn't use is/am/are when we're talking about current situation.

          You'll understand it by seeing that there is no verb (a word that describes some action, what someone 'does'). "We woman" doesn't make much sense, does it? You need some verb: "We admire women", "We obey woman", "We know women", and so on. So, when you have no verb, you add is/am/are.

          English needs is/am/are because many verbs (words describing actions) look like nouns (words naming people and things). For example, 'love' can describe an action (I love Sergei: I do an action of loving) and name a thing (My love gives me hope: My love is do-er of action, and action is giving).

          In 'I love Sergei', I do an action of 'loving', so 'love' is a verb. In 'My love gives me hope', 'love' is a name of a thing that does an action. So, 'love' is a noun.

          So, many English verbs and nouns look alike. And when you dropped 'am' in 'I am love', you'd end up with a completely different sentence: "I love". In "I am love", love is a noun. In "I love", love is a verb. You can't drop "am" because it leads to confusion.

          This never happens in Russian, because verbs and nouns look different. "I am love" is «Я любо́вь», and "I love" is «Я люблю́». «Любо́вь» is a noun (it names a feeling), «люби́ть» is a verb (it describes an action of having this feeling).

          If this is unclear, please comment! I know I'm not great at explaining in simple words. If something is unclear, please comment and help me get better at explaining it. ^^'

          2 years ago

ItsOnlySme

          You have a very rare case. If a Russian woman will say - Я Любовь - it means her name. ^^

          9 months ago

AlishaB28
          AlishaB28

          So the verbs and the nouns would be two different (yet somehow similar) words. That's how I would know when to use "are" ?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            The sentence would lack a verb.

            If you see a sentence that lack "action". Like "My sister an accountant". Or "China a big country". Then you'll know that it has is/are/am dropped.

            In many cases Russian requires writing a dash in such sentences in place of is/are/am. So in fact it would be written "China — big country" (Kitay — bol'shaya strana).

            2 years ago

AlishaB28
            AlishaB28

            Okay I think I get it now thank you

            2 years ago

Thidrekr
            Thidrekr

            The pronunciation seems a bit weird on this one. I'd suggest listening to these examples on Forvo to get a sense as to how it's actually pronounced:

            https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%8B/

            6 months ago

_Maria_B._
            _Maria_B._

            Bam ba dum pum pum pum pum!!

            3 months ago

peterviuz
            peterviuz

            With the male voice, this sounds more like мои женщины to me

            3 months ago

monica67

            I notice that whenyou have one letter wrong, Duo will accept it, but point out your typo. Except if you use ш instead of щ. Is there a reason this typo deems the whole word wrong? And is there a way to tell the difference in pronunciation?

            3 months ago

somelauw
            somelauw

            I'm unable to hear the difference between мой and мы. They both sound like 'moy'.

            2 months ago

James954692
            James954692

            I'm hearing an extra sound when playing the full audio, vs just playing жeнщины on its own. Is this a fault in the audio, or does the word have a different pronunciation in the context of a sentence?

            Or am I just hearing things?

            1 year ago

keinemeinung
            keinemeinung

            The щ is being way over pronounced in my opinion but it is really just a three syllable word (like the audio for the word by itself).

            1 year ago

WolfBaum

            Is duolingo assuming my gender... lol

            6 months ago

SkyNoName
            SkyNoName

            The most correct variant is a "Мы - женщины."

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              No, a dash is not required. Dash is only required between two nouns, but not between a pronoun and a noun.

              Of course, it's not a mistake to put dash here, but it would mean a noticeable pause in speech and will make the sentence more emphatic. Actually, you can use dashes practically anywhere and it won't be a mistake, really.

              Some authors are known for over-using dashes. I like the joke "Нельзя́ — учи́ться пунктуа́ции по́ — Цвета́евой!" 'One can't — learn punctuation from — Tsvetayeva", because Tsvetayeva sometimes used dashes quite liberally.

              2 years ago

Contemno_I
              Contemno_I

              I really can't figure out how to pronounce the ы.

              1 year ago

Mjetkost
              Mjetkost

              You seem to know quite a lot of other languages for comparison... the Russian 'ы' is pronounced like the German 'y' as in "ypsilon" or 'ü' as in "dünn" or "Tür". Many other Germanic languages also have the sound, English in an exception (the sound doesn't exist on it's own or have a particular letter associated with it).

              6 months ago

              [deactivated user]

                I’d say Ü is much closer to Ю (without the initial Y-sound), while Ы has no direct correspondences in Germanic languages. Ü is different from Ы:

                • Ы is in-between И and У when we consider the position of tongue (but the lips are normally unrounded when pronouncing it),
                • Ü is has a position of tongue like И, and the lip-rounding like У.

                So, both can be described as being in-between И and У, but those are very different sounds.

                Ы is similar to Polish Y, Romanian Â/Î, European Portuguese unstressed E (e.g. noite sounds like нойты in European Portuguese; but NOT Brazilian).

                6 months ago

Mjetkost
                Mjetkost

                I considered mentioning it's not maybe quite as "fronted" as a "Germanic" 'y'... however I expected someone would correct me :) (I think your very first sentence is the wrong way around, then you describe things well...)

                In a word like "рыба", the 'ы' is very much like a Germanic 'y' or 'ü', other times it's a bit closer to 'u'. (I got this from listening to native Russians on record).

                Anyway, my primary point was really to say that 'ы' is in any case not a western 'u' or 'i', it's something inbetween which is difficult for English speakers regardless of where it is inbetween those two :) I don't know if you would you agree, I've figured pronouncing it like in the Swedish "fyra" would at least be understandable and unambiguous (it's clearly neither Russian 'у' or 'и').

                Also should have said that I'm neither a native Russian speaker nor an expert and did not intend to present myself as such.

                6 months ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.