1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы женщины."

"Мы женщины."

Translation:We are women.

November 10, 2015

51 Comments


maldotcom2

мои and Мы are sounding incredibly similar to me. Mispronounce this sentence and you're in trouble.


Andrew_Heale

These give me a hard time too.

I found it useful to listen to the words on yandex translate and forvo. I included Мой because it's kind of similar:

https://translate.yandex.com/?lang=ru-en&text=%D0%9C%D1%8B.%20%D0%9C%D0%BE%D0%B9.%20%D0%9C%D0%BE%D0%B8. - Мы. Мой. Мои.
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%8B/#ru - Мы
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9/#ru - Мой
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B8/#ru - Мои

Google translate didn't help so much with this because it makes them all sound so similar.


zebrettino

Why does it sound like I'm hearing an extra и - like женищины?


[deactivated user]

    Since н is followed by a soft sound щ, it becomes soft itself.

    Russian has a concept of soft and hard consonants, but many languages don't. In many other languages, sounds only become soft before i, so you might have learnt to understand that soft 'n' means an 'i' follows, and understand a pronounciation of soft 'n' as 'ni' even when no real 'i' is pronounced.


bikejackel

    This is a sound that English speakers just do not have. The ы at the end is a "hard sign and sounds farther back in our mouth. It sounds obvious to Russian speakers but not to us and is definitely not a и sound no matter what our ears hear. Maybe there is a better explanation on you tube. Sorry I can't be more help but I struggle with this all the time. Even when I get it right I don't know how I did it.


AlishaB28

    If My means We and Zhenshchiny means Women, Then where did "are" come from? How do I know when to use "are" in a sentence? (And please explain to me in simple words)


    [deactivated user]

      Usually, Russian doesn't use is/am/are when we're talking about current situation.

      You'll understand it by seeing that there is no verb (a word that describes some action, what someone 'does'). "We woman" doesn't make much sense, does it? You need some verb: "We admire women", "We obey woman", "We know women", and so on. So, when you have no verb, you add is/am/are.

      English needs is/am/are because many verbs (words describing actions) look like nouns (words naming people and things). For example, 'love' can describe an action (I love Sergei: I do an action of loving) and name a thing (My love gives me hope: My love is do-er of action, and action is giving).

      In 'I love Sergei', I do an action of 'loving', so 'love' is a verb. In 'My love gives me hope', 'love' is a name of a thing that does an action. So, 'love' is a noun.

      So, many English verbs and nouns look alike. And when you dropped 'am' in 'I am love', you'd end up with a completely different sentence: "I love". In "I am love", love is a noun. In "I love", love is a verb. You can't drop "am" because it leads to confusion.

      This never happens in Russian, because verbs and nouns look different. "I am love" is «Я любо́вь», and "I love" is «Я люблю́». «Любо́вь» is a noun (it names a feeling), «люби́ть» is a verb (it describes an action of having this feeling).

      If this is unclear, please comment! I know I'm not great at explaining in simple words. If something is unclear, please comment and help me get better at explaining it. ^^'


ItsOnlySme

      You have a very rare case. If a Russian woman will say - Я Любовь - it means her name. ^^


Phil_Stracchino

      "We woman" makes no sense, but "We women" is a perfectly reasonable start to a sentence. "We women disagree with you."


AlishaB28

      So the verbs and the nouns would be two different (yet somehow similar) words. That's how I would know when to use "are" ?


      [deactivated user]

        The sentence would lack a verb.

        If you see a sentence that lack "action". Like "My sister an accountant". Or "China a big country". Then you'll know that it has is/are/am dropped.

        In many cases Russian requires writing a dash in such sentences in place of is/are/am. So in fact it would be written "China — big country" (Kitay — bol'shaya strana).


AlishaB28

        Okay I think I get it now thank you


garrettjon2

        I've started to notice but I want to clarify, by dropping the last letter, generally "а, е, о", and adding "Ы", we can make it plural, basically "Ы" makes a word plural?


        [deactivated user]

          Well, something like that. For nouns ending in -я, -ь, plural ends in -и. Also, some nouns have plural in -a.


keinemeinung

          Words ending in -e and -o are typically neuter and in plural (nominative) typically end in -я or -а.


antonio.tr78375

          Does щ sound like ш in this case? I use to pronounce щ sht but here it sounds more like sh.


          [deactivated user]

            Щ is not pronounced as sht in Russian. This is its Bulgarian pronunciation, but in Russian it's pronounced as a soft longer version of ш (and ш is a hard sound).

            I usually perceive English sh as a soft sound, i.e. it's closer to Russian щ than to ш to me.

            Unfortunately, I'm not a phonetician and I can't explain the difference very well. You might want to look for some videos teaching Russian pronunciation on Youtube.


antonio.tr78375

            I learned to read Cyrillic alphabet in Bulgaria. I mess up with the pronunciation most of the times. Thanks for your comment.


Thidrekr

            The pronunciation seems a bit weird on this one. I'd suggest listening to these examples on Forvo to get a sense as to how it's actually pronounced:

            https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%8B/


peterviuz

            With the male voice, this sounds more like мои женщины to me


monica67

            I notice that whenyou have one letter wrong, Duo will accept it, but point out your typo. Except if you use ш instead of щ. Is there a reason this typo deems the whole word wrong? And is there a way to tell the difference in pronunciation?


medwuast

            An explanation with many examples would be highly appreciated for this. I have so far not encountered even one occasion where they would not be interchangeable (they sound different but are close alike and the word/phrase is still easily understandable). I can't see how it would be anything else than a typo or minor mistake, very much like 'мои' instead of 'мой'.


somelauw

            I'm unable to hear the difference between мой and мы. They both sound like 'moy'.


pc-2011

            Why "we're women" has a typo?


keinemeinung

            @PaulCazan - It is generally not as proper to use a contraction when "be" is the main verb of the sentence, not a helping verb, especially not in a sentence as short as this.


duo777724

            I simply dont understand why sometimes if you put wron answer in it marks as correct! Мы женщина is also correct? How?


James954692

            I'm hearing an extra sound when playing the full audio, vs just playing жeнщины on its own. Is this a fault in the audio, or does the word have a different pronunciation in the context of a sentence?

            Or am I just hearing things?


keinemeinung

            The щ is being way over pronounced in my opinion but it is really just a three syllable word (like the audio for the word by itself).


_Maria_B._

            Bam ba dum pum pum pum pum!!


AndrBallon

            It sounds like people in portuguese


FosterEric1

            Is anyone fluent that i could connect with and start having real conversations with?


purrranha

            Every time I type what is said properly it is not accepted


keinemeinung

            @PS983 - When you post a comment like this, can you also please include what your exact answer was for the exercise?


stxllastan

            how do i see the replies to my questions? i think someone is answering my questions, but am i supposed to get a notification?


YusufNoor0000000

            The sentence isnt regerstering as correct even when typed in perfectly


melinski_s

            It won't accept my answer, even if it's exactly what they write as "correct solution"


Blake511732

            Same thing for me


Beatrice40943

            Previously I had to translate we are women from english to russian and when I didn't include the long hyphen looking thing (Idk what its called) it marked it wrong- is this a glitch or


Elise249874

            I keep typing "We are woman." But it keeps saying im wrong


keinemeinung

            @Elise249874 - Женщина = one woman.

            Женщины = multiple women.


lina456022

            I wrote: we are woman it was not correct


mahir835180

            There is two same words


DVD569141

            "Я мужчина" женским голосом, "Мы женщины" мужским. Всё чудесатей и чудесатей.


SydneyWill590260

            I'm having a little trouble because sometimes no matter how loud i say the words it doesn't hear me and i end up losing a heart for no reason


Sabine679061

            It's the same if wrote we are or we're it's not suppose to be wrong


KendrickRu6

            How do you differentiate between мой and мы?


kai247906

            Can't I say "we woman"? It could be correct English in the right context


ph.4SzBv3

            Мы this word sound like мой


iamliamreely-ig

            I literally put we are woman... but it was the wrong answer apparently... wtffffff

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.