1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы женщины."

"Мы женщины."

Translation:We are women.

November 10, 2015

54 Comments


maldotcom2

мои and Мы are sounding incredibly similar to me. Mispronounce this sentence and you're in trouble.


Andrew_Heale

These give me a hard time too.

I found it useful to listen to the words on yandex translate and forvo. I included Мой because it's kind of similar:

https://translate.yandex.com/?lang=ru-en&text=%D0%9C%D1%8B.%20%D0%9C%D0%BE%D0%B9.%20%D0%9C%D0%BE%D0%B8. - Мы. Мой. Мои.
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%8B/#ru - Мы
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9/#ru - Мой
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B8/#ru - Мои

Google translate didn't help so much with this because it makes them all sound so similar.


zebrettino

Why does it sound like I'm hearing an extra и - like женищины?


[deactivated user]

    Since н is followed by a soft sound щ, it becomes soft itself.

    Russian has a concept of soft and hard consonants, but many languages don't. In many other languages, sounds only become soft before i, so you might have learnt to understand that soft 'n' means an 'i' follows, and understand a pronounciation of soft 'n' as 'ni' even when no real 'i' is pronounced.


bikejackel

    This is a sound that English speakers just do not have. The ы at the end is a "hard sign and sounds farther back in our mouth. It sounds obvious to Russian speakers but not to us and is definitely not a и sound no matter what our ears hear. Maybe there is a better explanation on you tube. Sorry I can't be more help but I struggle with this all the time. Even when I get it right I don't know how I did it.


david544509

    И--like женищины


garrettjon2

    I've started to notice but I want to clarify, by dropping the last letter, generally "а, е, о", and adding "Ы", we can make it plural, basically "Ы" makes a word plural?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, something like that. For nouns ending in -я, -ь, plural ends in -и. Also, some nouns have plural in -a.


keinemeinung

      Words ending in -e and -o are typically neuter and in plural (nominative) typically end in -я or -а.


AlishaB28

      If My means We and Zhenshchiny means Women, Then where did "are" come from? How do I know when to use "are" in a sentence? (And please explain to me in simple words)


      [deactivated user]

        Usually, Russian doesn't use is/am/are when we're talking about current situation.

        You'll understand it by seeing that there is no verb (a word that describes some action, what someone 'does'). "We woman" doesn't make much sense, does it? You need some verb: "We admire women", "We obey woman", "We know women", and so on. So, when you have no verb, you add is/am/are.

        English needs is/am/are because many verbs (words describing actions) look like nouns (words naming people and things). For example, 'love' can describe an action (I love Sergei: I do an action of loving) and name a thing (My love gives me hope: My love is do-er of action, and action is giving).

        In 'I love Sergei', I do an action of 'loving', so 'love' is a verb. In 'My love gives me hope', 'love' is a name of a thing that does an action. So, 'love' is a noun.

        So, many English verbs and nouns look alike. And when you dropped 'am' in 'I am love', you'd end up with a completely different sentence: "I love". In "I am love", love is a noun. In "I love", love is a verb. You can't drop "am" because it leads to confusion.

        This never happens in Russian, because verbs and nouns look different. "I am love" is «Я любо́вь», and "I love" is «Я люблю́». «Любо́вь» is a noun (it names a feeling), «люби́ть» is a verb (it describes an action of having this feeling).

        If this is unclear, please comment! I know I'm not great at explaining in simple words. If something is unclear, please comment and help me get better at explaining it. ^^'


ItsOnlySme

        You have a very rare case. If a Russian woman will say - Я Любовь - it means her name. ^^


Phil_Stracchino

        "We woman" makes no sense, but "We women" is a perfectly reasonable start to a sentence. "We women disagree with you."


AlishaB28

        So the verbs and the nouns would be two different (yet somehow similar) words. That's how I would know when to use "are" ?


        [deactivated user]

          The sentence would lack a verb.

          If you see a sentence that lack "action". Like "My sister an accountant". Or "China a big country". Then you'll know that it has is/are/am dropped.

          In many cases Russian requires writing a dash in such sentences in place of is/are/am. So in fact it would be written "China — big country" (Kitay — bol'shaya strana).


AlishaB28

          Okay I think I get it now thank you


antonio.tr78375

          Does щ sound like ш in this case? I use to pronounce щ sht but here it sounds more like sh.


          [deactivated user]

            Щ is not pronounced as sht in Russian. This is its Bulgarian pronunciation, but in Russian it's pronounced as a soft longer version of ш (and ш is a hard sound).

            I usually perceive English sh as a soft sound, i.e. it's closer to Russian щ than to ш to me.

            Unfortunately, I'm not a phonetician and I can't explain the difference very well. You might want to look for some videos teaching Russian pronunciation on Youtube.


antonio.tr78375

            I learned to read Cyrillic alphabet in Bulgaria. I mess up with the pronunciation most of the times. Thanks for your comment.


Thidrekr

            The pronunciation seems a bit weird on this one. I'd suggest listening to these examples on Forvo to get a sense as to how it's actually pronounced:

            https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%8B/


monica67

            I notice that whenyou have one letter wrong, Duo will accept it, but point out your typo. Except if you use ш instead of щ. Is there a reason this typo deems the whole word wrong? And is there a way to tell the difference in pronunciation?


Mjetkost

            An explanation with many examples would be highly appreciated for this. I have so far not encountered even one occasion where they would not be interchangeable (they sound different but are close alike and the word/phrase is still easily understandable). I can't see how it would be anything else than a typo or minor mistake, very much like 'мои' instead of 'мой'.


peterviuz

            With the male voice, this sounds more like мои женщины to me


James954692

            I'm hearing an extra sound when playing the full audio, vs just playing жeнщины on its own. Is this a fault in the audio, or does the word have a different pronunciation in the context of a sentence?

            Or am I just hearing things?


keinemeinung

            The щ is being way over pronounced in my opinion but it is really just a three syllable word (like the audio for the word by itself).


Contemno_I

            I really can't figure out how to pronounce the ы.


Mjetkost

            You seem to know quite a lot of other languages for comparison... the Russian 'ы' is pronounced like the German 'y' as in "ypsilon" or 'ü' as in "dünn" or "Tür". Many other Germanic languages also have the sound, English in an exception (the sound doesn't exist on it's own or have a particular letter associated with it).


            [deactivated user]

              I’d say Ü is much closer to Ю (without the initial Y-sound), while Ы has no direct correspondences in Germanic languages. Ü is different from Ы:

              • Ы is in-between И and У when we consider the position of tongue (but the lips are normally unrounded when pronouncing it),
              • Ü is has a position of tongue like И, and the lip-rounding like У.

              So, both can be described as being in-between И and У, but those are very different sounds.

              Ы is similar to Polish Y, Romanian Â/Î, European Portuguese unstressed E (e.g. noite sounds like нойты in European Portuguese; but NOT Brazilian).


Mjetkost

              I considered mentioning it's not maybe quite as "fronted" as a "Germanic" 'y'... however I expected someone would correct me :) (I think your very first sentence is the wrong way around, then you describe things well...)

              In a word like "рыба", the 'ы' is very much like a Germanic 'y' or 'ü', other times it's a bit closer to 'u'. (I got this from listening to native Russians on record).

              Anyway, my primary point was really to say that 'ы' is in any case not a western 'u' or 'i', it's something inbetween which is difficult for English speakers regardless of where it is inbetween those two :) I don't know if you would you agree, I've figured pronouncing it like in the Swedish "fyra" would at least be understandable and unambiguous (it's clearly neither Russian 'у' or 'и').

              Also should have said that I'm neither a native Russian speaker nor an expert and did not intend to present myself as such.


_Maria_B._

              Bam ba dum pum pum pum pum!!


somelauw

              I'm unable to hear the difference between мой and мы. They both sound like 'moy'.


AndrBallon

              It sounds like people in portuguese


pc-2011

              Why "we're women" has a typo?


keinemeinung

              @PaulCazan - It is generally not as proper to use a contraction when "be" is the main verb of the sentence, not a helping verb, especially not in a sentence as short as this.


FosterEric1

              Is anyone fluent that i could connect with and start having real conversations with?


stxllastan

              how do i see the replies to my questions? i think someone is answering my questions, but am i supposed to get a notification?


YusufNoor0000000

              The sentence isnt regerstering as correct even when typed in perfectly


melinski_s

              It won't accept my answer, even if it's exactly what they write as "correct solution"


Max122917

              Where is the 'are'.


keinemeinung

              Please read the other comments for an answer to your question.


Tim748118

              I answered correctly, but told me it was incorrect.


keinemeinung

              @Tim748118 - If you want to discuss it here, you really need to copy and paste what your answer was. We can't see what your answer is so we can't point out any possible typos or explanations about why it was or wasn't correct.


MohammedEl671426

              What the differance between моя and мои


PS983

              Every time I type what is said properly it is not accepted


keinemeinung

              @PS983 - When you post a comment like this, can you also please include what your exact answer was for the exercise?


NatalieRis1

              My microphone was on and it said it wasn't


SkyNoName

              The most correct variant is a "Мы - женщины."


              [deactivated user]

                No, a dash is not required. Dash is only required between two nouns, but not between a pronoun and a noun.

                Of course, it's not a mistake to put dash here, but it would mean a noticeable pause in speech and will make the sentence more emphatic. Actually, you can use dashes practically anywhere and it won't be a mistake, really.

                Some authors are known for over-using dashes. I like the joke "Нельзя́ — учи́ться пунктуа́ции по́ — Цвета́евой!" 'One can't — learn punctuation from — Tsvetayeva", because Tsvetayeva sometimes used dashes quite liberally.


WolfBaum

                Is duolingo assuming my gender... lol

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.