Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think that you should wash yourself."

Translation:Ik denk dat u zich wassen moet.

2 years ago

9 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

I thought it should be ‘moet wassen’ :-/ I remember having some difficulty with the word order, and someone in some comment referred me to a detailed explanation, where it said the modal comes before the infinitive, even in subordinate clauses. Was it a mistake? Is it the other way round? Or are both orders possible?

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

both are possible

1 year ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Ik denk dat je zich wassen moet , why is that not accepted ?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zich is the reflexive of the third person and u.

3 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Thanks.. I have a problem with these

3 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I'm looking at this again and in fact my question was about "je zich" in the sense of ik den dat je zich wassen moet, in English it says "you should wash yourself" so why not "je zich wassen moet". Beeld je zich in dat ik gelijk heb !!

1 week ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because zich only is the reflexive pronoun of hij/zij/het/u. For je it would be je.

Beeld je je .

1 week ago

Rabeeahhh
Rabeeahhh

So "Ik denk dat u je wassen moet" is incorrect. Can anyone let me know why?

1 week ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The reflexive pronoun that goes with u is zich.

1 week ago