1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is butter for the rice."

"Here is butter for the rice."

Translation:Вот масло для риса.

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


FizaKhan96

To be clear, genitive case always follows для?


slycelote

Yes. This page has a table with some prepositions and corresponding cases.


ozanarslan11

Can you post this table here. My country do not allow Wikipedia. Sadly..


Kanyin.A

Почему для и нет за?


iyoossaev

Because "для" means "for (the benefit of)", and "за" usually means "behind" (unless you exchange things, for instance).


BenYoung84

I've found that за only means for in cases like Thanks for that, I am responsible for you.


spokospoko

Which would be more common, для риса or к рису? Is there a difference in meaning or connotation?


.qwess.

Для риса, it means for rice, something you can put in rice or place that rice in. К рису means to rice, something, that you can use with rice.

I know, it's difficult. I'm russian, but it's very difficult to realize :)


schweinste16

Why would you need a butter for rice?


BenYoung84

You don't need to eat anything you don't want but sometimes trying new things is fun.


northernguy

You don't need to butter for rice but they have complimentary amino acids. Dairy and grain products combined provide a more balanced protein.

Unbalanced protein sources deliver more fat to the body and less protein. Amino acids are like pieces of a jigsaw puzzle. Put them together and they make more than the sum of the parts.

Consequently ...bread with butter, rice with cheese, cereal breakfasts with milk, sauces and gravies made with flour and a dairy such as milk or cheese, potatoes with sour cream, nuts in flour based cookies etc.. (nuts and potatoes are members of additional amino acid groups)

Rule of thumb for recognizing the four main amino acid groups.

Grows in the ground such as potatoes

Grows above ground such as grains

Grows in trees such as nuts

Dairy of all kinds

Eggs by themselves are considered to be the closest to maximal use of amino acids to form protein. Modern farmers use the feed they provide to their stock to maximize amino acid combination in meat products.


toxic-ks

Вариант ответа: "Вот собаки к рису" - очень оригинален


houssem28367

Обед ,обедь , обеда ?


Jeffrey855877

Обед: Nominative and accusative case forms for masculine singular Russian word meaning "lunch" or "middle meal" = "dinner" (but at a time which would be deemed in American English to be a very early, possibly even a late lunch, or as in traditional Sunday dinner, served in early afternoon. Apparently not the evening meal understood by most American English speakers.)

обеда: Genitive singular case form of обед.

обедь: I can't find this word anywhere. Where did you get it? It's not the verb обедать/пообедать.


iyoossaev

Would вот здесь work here as well? Duo rejected that translation.


Bronwen_Ed

Bот здесь is "over here," not "here is."


xigoi

Why not Вот масло на рис?


Bronwen_Ed

Because that reads as "Here is butter on the rice."


leanboy1

на also means "for" but для is meant to be used when in genitive case.


.qwess.

It's a good answer, too.


leanboy1

I have forgotten most of the rules for genitive case and would like to know why it is in this case.


BenYoung84

You can add для to the list of words that force the next word to be genitive.


RoyTomlin

Why "Вот" and not "Здесь"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.