"Here is butter for the rice."

Translation:Вот масло для риса.

November 10, 2015

18 Comments


FizaKhan96

To be clear, genitive case always follows для?

November 10, 2015

slycelote

Yes. This page has a table with some prepositions and corresponding cases.

November 10, 2015

ozanarslan11

Can you post this table here. My country do not allow Wikipedia. Sadly..

May 3, 2018

Kay.Aje

Почему для и нет за?

June 9, 2017

iyoossaev

Because "для" means "for (the benefit of)", and "за" usually means "behind" (unless you exchange things, for instance).

June 9, 2017

BenYoung84

I've found that за only means for in cases like Thanks for that, I am responsible for you.

August 12, 2019

xigoi

Why not Вот масло на рис?

January 30, 2017

Bronwen_Ed

Because that reads as "Here is butter on the rice."

January 30, 2017

leanboy1

на also means "for" but для is meant to be used when in genitive case.

August 18, 2018

houssem28367

Обед ,обедь , обеда ?

September 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Обед: Nominative and accusative case forms for masculine singular Russian word meaning "lunch" or "middle meal" = "dinner" (but at a time which would be deemed in American English to be a very early, possibly even a late lunch, or as in traditional Sunday dinner, served in early afternoon. Apparently not the evening meal understood by most American English speakers.)

обеда: Genitive singular case form of обед.

обедь: I can't find this word anywhere. Where did you get it? It's not the verb обедать/пообедать.

July 16, 2018

spokospoko

Which would be more common, для риса or к рису? Is there a difference in meaning or connotation?

October 3, 2017

pahichilla

Маслоооо

October 31, 2018

iyoossaev

Would вот здесь work here as well? Duo rejected that translation.

April 20, 2016

Bronwen_Ed

Bот здесь is "over here," not "here is."

January 30, 2017

leanboy1

I have forgotten most of the rules for genitive case and would like to know why it is in this case.

August 18, 2018

BenYoung84

You can add для to the list of words that force the next word to be genitive.

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.