"Here is butter for the rice."

Translation:Вот масло для риса.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FizaKhan96

To be clear, genitive case always follows для?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Yes. This page has a table with some prepositions and corresponding cases.

3 years ago

ozanarslan11

Can you post this table here. My country do not allow Wikipedia. Sadly..

7 months ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Kay.Aje
Kay.Aje

Почему для и нет за?

1 year ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Because "для" means "for (the benefit of)", and "за" usually means "behind" (unless you exchange things, for instance).

1 year ago

xigoi
xigoi

Why not Вот масло на рис?

1 year ago

Bronwen_Ed

Because that reads as "Here is butter on the rice."

1 year ago

leanboy1

на also means "for" but для is meant to be used when in genitive case.

3 months ago

houssem28367

Обед ,обедь , обеда ?

1 year ago

pahichilla

Маслоооо

1 month ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Would вот здесь work here as well? Duo rejected that translation.

2 years ago

Bronwen_Ed

Bот здесь is "over here," not "here is."

1 year ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

Which would be more common, для риса or к рису? Is there a difference in meaning or connotation?

1 year ago

leanboy1

I have forgotten most of the rules for genitive case and would like to know why it is in this case.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.