"Everything is perfect!"

Translation:Всё отлично!

November 10, 2015

36 Comments


romannt

Why don't they accept "Всё идеально"?

August 16, 2016

BDandyMan

Yeah, im curious too as it shows "идеален" as the first translation of "perfect"

April 6, 2017

UygarSolmus

I think better we don't discuss this ,because app just accepts answers with words that it tough us before.

February 4, 2018

mph.vgc

UygarSolums, тебя научат с моста прыгать, ты будешь прыгать? Report all errors! Hopefully in a few years Duo will correct it.

September 8, 2018

galex-713

What about if you’re unsure? several users didn’t reported it as incorrect but instead their will of why it might be incorrect, given the app may otherwise confuse users.

December 11, 2018

ColinHarker

Can it not be всё харашо?

December 24, 2015

Theron126

Хорошо. "Хорошо" sounds a bit less positive than "отлично". "Всё хорошо" - everything's fine, everything's good. Which is great, but perhaps not quite so wonderful as what's being described here.

Я хочу, всё вам отлично сегодня. С Рождеством Христовым! :-)

December 25, 2015

ColinHarker

С Рождеством Христовым в ты туже! (I hope that's grammatically accurate, lol! I was improvising at the end...)

December 25, 2015

Theron126

It's not, I'm afraid. "To you" - use dative case "тебе" without a preposition. "В ты" is ungrammatical. With accusative "в тебя" it means "into you", describing movement. With locative "в тебе" it would mean "in you". I also don't think I'd use "тоже" here. If I wanted to say what you did I'd most likely say "и тебе с Рождеством!" though I can't promise that's correct.

December 25, 2015

ColinHarker

Thanks again! I should have remembered the dative, lol! XD

December 25, 2015

DjZixel

и тебЯ с Рождеством! (the full sentence should be (И я тебя поздравляю с Рождеством)

December 19, 2018

laurel_97

Why is 'idealen' not accepted?

November 10, 2015

Berniebud

The adjective has to agree with "Vsyo/Всё", since "Vsyo/Всё" is neuter, you would use "Idealno/Идеально".

November 10, 2015

Inguin-freyr

You are not allowed to put 'у меня' in front of this sentence?

March 29, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Yet I'm pretty sure the reverse translation (Russian to English) in this same lesson gives the: "у меня" version as the source. For consistency, if nothing else, it should be accepted. When you learn a translation, it's reasonable to assume it's bidirectional, and not be marked wrong if you apply it that way.

/Completely off-topic, but something weird has happened to the timestamps on posts - perhaps to do with the recent UK change to British Summer Time (daylight saving time). I somehow managed to get a timestamp of 59 minutes ago, on a post made just moments before. I know time flies when you're enjoying yourself, and all that, but I'm sure I'm not so lost in Duolingo that 59 minutes seemed like just two!

April 3, 2016

Theron126

Because that makes an assumption which isn't necessarily justified by the English.

March 29, 2016

starellen2

Все идеален?

January 31, 2018

matsul

всё идеально

January 7, 2019

galex-713

from french isn’t?

January 7, 2019

matsul

from russia

January 7, 2019

galex-713

you mean from russia straight from indoeuropean? or even from what was spoken in russia before indoeuropean?

January 7, 2019

matsul

I don't understand your humor.

January 7, 2019

galex-713

PS: this was not humour. I just don’t understand your answer.

January 7, 2019

matsul

он (he) идеален, она (she) идеальна, оно идеально! Everything is "оно". Всё (оно) идеально. This need to be remembered

January 8, 2019

galex-713

I meant your last answer “from russia”. I understand “всё идеально”, that it is neutral, like “оно” (isn’t it?) and идеально the neutral form that agrees with it.

I talked about the etymology of идеально, from what word that word comes from. Maybe I wasn’t clear.

January 8, 2019

Kundoo

It's from Latin, not French.

January 8, 2019

galex-713

ahhh! that’s why) thank you (I was told there were some words coming from french and german from when they were more influent, tend to be curious about which ones (still finding more german for now))

btw do you have some sources? there’s nothing on wiktionnary(

January 8, 2019

Qiaozhi101

Everything is excellent - Все отлично Everything is perfect - Все идеально

October 2, 2018

Vinicius1F4

How can I type in Russian?

August 20, 2018

RickPohlsa

What medium are you using (Android, iPhone, Windows)? On a Samsung Android device, you go to "Settings", then select "Language and input", next select "Samsung keyboard", "+ Select input languages", and finally select "Русский". You will then be able to transfer from one language to the other by swiping the space bar. I hope this helps. Robots hate me, and I frequently have a hard time getting them to do what I want, but you just have to learn how to speak their language.

October 26, 2018

Arnauti

I think 'excellent' would be a much better translation of отлично than 'perfect'. 'perfect' could work in some contexts but usually it just means 'excellent' or 'great', not 'perfect'.

September 1, 2018

NatoriErk

Could this be translated as "everything is awesome"? Because that would be very useful...

June 30, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Well, I'm not a Russian speaker, but my instinct is I doubt it. Because "awesome" in the sense you mean is slang. In general, I don't think it's a good idea to use slang in your translations, unless you are sure the source text was also slang, and want to capture it. The informal: "great" is already accepted, but: "awesome" seems to be stretching things a bit. When we say this or that was: "awesome", we don't usually really mean it, do we? Unless you're talking about the view from space, or something.

June 30, 2016

anabelmd

Why not "совершенное/sovershennoe"?

January 11, 2017

romannt

I think "Всё совершенно" and "Всё совершенное" are correct translations (I'm native russian speaker).

August 14, 2017

F4yY9kZj

Это моё решение -- не принято.

January 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.