"Чьё это место?"

Translation:Whose place is it?

November 10, 2015

25 Comments


AugustineLim

I notice 'place' and 'seat' are both "место" in Russian...?

January 19, 2016

margarita.hdp

Yes, place and seat = место (in this case, it's better to say 'seat' - If you're in a movie theater, cafe/restaurant, train, etc. you would ask "Чье это место?"

January 20, 2016

AugustineLim

Thank you.

January 23, 2016

spanishlegend27

Yes. You're correct. "Место" is usually used for a 'reserved' seat. Like a theater seat, where you buy a ticket. However, it can technically be used in any circumstance. If youre talking about just a random seat, the word 'сидьения' would fit better

April 12, 2017

spanishlegend27

Whoops just realized someone said the exact same thing as i did before me...

April 12, 2017

JordanSchutten

We say the same thing in English: "Hey can you hold my place/seat for me?"

October 10, 2018

Superuncia

Would "Whose is this place" work?

November 15, 2015

bmpurifoy

As a native English speaker I wouldn't use that sentence structure although it is technically correct. I have heard "whose is this" but I can't recall ever hearing a person say "whose is this [object]]

February 7, 2018

Robrob1961

Agreed. The "is" seems more natural coming toward the end of the question.

February 7, 2018

JamHam27

It wants me to write "whose aread is this"...

June 23, 2017

cuber1717

I think it's Sheldon's

September 23, 2016

CarlAgren

You're in my spot

October 18, 2018

sonya.bear

Would "Whose spot is this" work?

November 25, 2015

XenisYiangou

I there any rule when "это" may translate to "the" or "this" because I am totally confused in very similar sentences Duo accepts either "the" or "this" and marks the other answer wrong. Native speakers help, please.

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

Since Russian doesn't have articles, "это" could be translated as "this", "the" and "that" when talking about neuter nouns. "Это" could also be "it/this/that is" . Here is a good guide to using "это". Hope you find it helpful. :)

November 10, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, is it supposed to be pronounced чиё?

November 16, 2015

RudyReeves

No и, but it sounds almost the same because of the sound in ё. Just "ч" and then "ё". The "Ч" is more like "chuuh", and not just the "ch" sound that you can make with your teeth. I hope that makes sense.

November 23, 2015

Robrob1961

It is interesting, the literal translation of "whose place is it?" in English can mean "whose house is it?"

July 17, 2016

subtlepseudonym

Without context, would it be incorrect to translate this as 'Whose house is it?'

August 22, 2016

Rose.Red

Whose place is this? Well someone's at a house party.

October 24, 2016

IcarusUnwinged

So sometimes I use word prediction in Russian when using Duolingo. (Not as a crutch but as a learning supplement.) It doesn't suggest or let me type чьё without trying to change it to че or что. Is this word just not used in informal communication? Like the French "nous" for "we"?

March 21, 2017

digas99

What is the diference between чья and чьё?

July 12, 2017

Robrob1961

Feminine and neuter.

July 13, 2017

digas99

Yes, I have then read the tips and notes and I realized that there is also masc and plural, and that it is escaled in other cases. Thank you for the answer!

July 13, 2017

JeffYunek

I put "Whose spot is this?" Is my translation too informal?

August 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.