1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьё это место?"

"Чьё это место?"

Translation:Whose place is it?

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


AugustineLim

I notice 'place' and 'seat' are both "место" in Russian...?


margarita.hdp

Yes, place and seat = место (in this case, it's better to say 'seat' - If you're in a movie theater, cafe/restaurant, train, etc. you would ask "Чье это место?"


spanishlegend27

Yes. You're correct. "Место" is usually used for a 'reserved' seat. Like a theater seat, where you buy a ticket. However, it can technically be used in any circumstance. If youre talking about just a random seat, the word 'сидьения' would fit better


spanishlegend27

Whoops just realized someone said the exact same thing as i did before me...


JordanSchutten

We say the same thing in English: "Hey can you hold my place/seat for me?"


Superuncia

Would "Whose is this place" work?


TerminatorAlso

As a native English speaker I wouldn't use that sentence structure although it is technically correct. I have heard "whose is this" but I can't recall ever hearing a person say "whose is this [object]]


Robrob1961

Agreed. The "is" seems more natural coming toward the end of the question.


digas99

I believe that they accept it as a valid answer


spanishlegend27

No it doesnt really make sense grammatically


cuber1717

I think it's Sheldon's


CarlAgren

You're in my spot


Lisa

Why is "whose seat is this?" not accepted?


XenisYiangou

I there any rule when "это" may translate to "the" or "this" because I am totally confused in very similar sentences Duo accepts either "the" or "this" and marks the other answer wrong. Native speakers help, please.


JanisaChatte

Since Russian doesn't have articles, "это" could be translated as "this", "the" and "that" when talking about neuter nouns. "Это" could also be "it/this/that is" . Here is a good guide to using "это". Hope you find it helpful. :)


AnCatDubh

Wait, is it supposed to be pronounced чиё?


Ganymede_10

No и, but it sounds almost the same because of the sound in ё. Just "ч" and then "ё". The "Ч" is more like "chuuh", and not just the "ch" sound that you can make with your teeth. I hope that makes sense.


sonya.bear

Would "Whose spot is this" work?


usmcfunkymunky

Can myesto here mean "house" in the same way we sometimes say "place" to mean "house" in english? e.g. "You have a really nice place."


Robrob1961

It is interesting, the literal translation of "whose place is it?" in English can mean "whose house is it?"


subtlepseudonym

Without context, would it be incorrect to translate this as 'Whose house is it?'


Rose.Red

Whose place is this? Well someone's at a house party.


IcarusUnwinged

So sometimes I use word prediction in Russian when using Duolingo. (Not as a crutch but as a learning supplement.) It doesn't suggest or let me type чьё without trying to change it to че or что. Is this word just not used in informal communication? Like the French "nous" for "we"?


digas99

What is the diference between чья and чьё?


Robrob1961

Feminine and neuter.


digas99

Yes, I have then read the tips and notes and I realized that there is also masc and plural, and that it is escaled in other cases. Thank you for the answer!


JeffYunek

I put "Whose spot is this?" Is my translation too informal?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.