1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Does your dad have a mustach…

"Does your dad have a mustache?"

Translation:Твій тато має вуса?

November 10, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

PatrickWalton

У вашого батьки є вуса?

November 10, 2015

sagitta145

The full span of alternatives would be:

У твого/вашого тата/батька є вуса? Твій/ваш тато/батько має вуса?

November 12, 2015

grey236

No an alternative would be, "Ваш батько має вуса?". Also 'вашого батькa' is genitive singular, 'ваших батьків' is genitive plural

November 10, 2015

greg.mort

But you could also say: У вашого/твого батька є вуса

November 11, 2015

grey236

Oh yes for some reason I didn't think of that

November 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.