"Does your dad have a mustache?"

Translation:Твій тато має вуса?

3 years ago

5 Comments


PatrickWalton
PatrickWalton

У вашого батьки є вуса?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The full span of alternatives would be:

У твого/вашого тата/батька є вуса? Твій/ваш тато/батько має вуса?

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

No an alternative would be, "Ваш батько має вуса?". Also 'вашого батькa' is genitive singular, 'ваших батьків' is genitive plural

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

But you could also say: У вашого/твого батька є вуса

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Oh yes for some reason I didn't think of that

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.