1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет мамы."

"У меня нет мамы."

Translation:I do not have a mother.

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


Pop2323pop

the sentences in this lesson are all super depressing


AlanTurgutoglu

looks like this lesson was written in the 1990s


crovdoto

Surely меня is the word in genitive, so why would it be мамы and not маму?


habiib

Is it because it's a negative construction? And the whole Russian having thing makes the thing that is "possessed" not an accusative thought but a nominative thing. Mother is with me not I have a mother. Grammatically, you do not possess something, it is on your person. Still not sure why mother is genitive in this case...I'm going with negation leads to genitive.


ciarakb

That is correct - in negative constructions such as "у меня нет" the thing in question goes into the genitive.


DarioCarer

The same construct you can find in Latin. Possessive Dative.


brttnyirene

I am irrationally annoyed that they didn't accept mama and corrected it as mum.


dmstimac

Came just to say the same thing. In what context is mum the accepted form of mother over mama?


peterviuz

"Mom" will be accepted too. I thought the only person who said "mama" was Freddy Mercury!


Hydaho

Everyone has or had a mother


RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У меня нет мама(-а+ы)

У меня нет мамы.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B0


kkyys9

Same here, but hey there's no one yelling that im not acting "lady like"


Adam858057

Damn Russian, you sad


Theiz32

This sounds suspiciously like a Disney movie. Is it Marvel's Natasha Romanoff we're talking about?


WarpoRoasting

how are you even born then


Weetthin

I can feel the russain blood pulsing through our veins.


071g1

Our mother land my comrad

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.