"У меня нет мамы."

Translation:I do not have a mother.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Nezzucho
Nezzucho

How sad :( !

3 years ago

Pop2323pop

the sentences in this lesson are all super depressing

3 years ago

AlanTurgutoglu
AlanTurgutoglu

looks like this lesson was written in the 1990s

2 years ago

gijira

yikes

11 months ago

cammackshepler

Dang, kinda dark

2 years ago

CrabbyDarth

Surely меня is the word in genitive, so why would it be мамы and not маму?

3 years ago

habiib
habiib

Is it because it's a negative construction? And the whole Russian having thing makes the thing that is "possessed" not an accusative thought but a nominative thing. Mother is with me not I have a mother. Grammatically, you do not possess something, it is on your person. Still not sure why mother is genitive in this case...I'm going with negation leads to genitive.

3 years ago

ciarakb
ciarakb

That is correct - in negative constructions such as "у меня нет" the thing in question goes into the genitive.

3 years ago

DarioCarer

The same construct you can find in Latin. Possessive Dative.

11 months ago

Hello21072004
Hello21072004

у меня нету маму?

2 years ago

brttnyirene

I am irrationally annoyed that they didn't accept mama and corrected it as mum.

1 year ago

dmstimac

Came just to say the same thing. In what context is mum the accepted form of mother over mama?

1 year ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

British English

1 year ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

"Mom" will be accepted too. I thought the only person who said "mama" was Freddy Mercury!

6 months ago

Mark_Patton

How harsh :c

1 year ago

Ste941
Ste941

so sad

1 year ago

DarioCarer

:( :( :(

11 months ago

RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У меня нет мама(-а+ы)

У меня нет мамы.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B0

4 months ago

UshankaMissile3

I can feel the russain blood pulsing through our veins.

3 months ago

071g1
071g1

Our mother land my comrad

3 months ago

kkyys9
kkyys9

Neither do i

2 months ago

kkyys9
kkyys9

Same here, but hey there's no one yelling that im not acting "lady like"

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.