"my horse"

Translation:моя лошадь

3 years ago

52 Comments


OjisanSeiuchi

The word "конь" was tested in the question before being presented in the preceding material.

3 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

Yes, I don't recall seeing kon' before.

3 years ago

Ligrettoeule

Me either.

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

Indeed it was, but that's just how Duolingo works sometimes.

I'll bet we'll remember it now...

3 years ago

Kukushka1
Kukushka1

I thought I wouldn't get tricked by this again, so I answered "moi kon." Still wrong.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

That might be a matter of the system accepting different ways of transcribing the Cyrillic, rather than betting on the wrong horse.

3 years ago

Robert_Andersson

If you want to transcribe to the Latin alphabet used in English, you cannot leave put the softening sign. «Мой конь» would be written as «Moy kon'», with «'» at the end of «kon'» to represent the softening sign («ь»)

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I finished my tree months ago, and have been doing nothing but skills refreshes ever since, yet had still not met: "конь"

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Because you don't normally use it in everyday life. Конь is a poetical word

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I understand what you're saying, but in the context of Duolingo, it either teaches a word or it doesn't. If it does teach a word, it's unusual to complete your tree (keeping it gilded all the way) without ever meeting it, and even more unusual to do a further three months of refreshes before meeting it. Duo clearly doesn't have as many examples using "конь", and it's quite possible this is the only one. But I'm still surprised I went so long without seeing it.

Prior to this, I'd sort of assumed that if you finished a tree, you'd seen every word Duo teaches in that particular language (I don't mean it would be proof you know them - just that you would have seen them).

But apparently not. I'm amazed that months after finishing the tree, Duo still chucks up the odd word I've never seen before.

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

The course most certainly teaches this word, and has been teaching it since back in 2015, since I learned it pretty early on.

But there are some words a particular might not see when they go through the course once, and only come across later when practicing. Such is the randomising of the sentences we get. I don't know whether this is a bug or a feature...

Edit: I forgot to mention that there might be other words and sentences that the course contributors have added since the launching of the course. I do come across sentences I can't remember seeing (which doesn't prove anything) and which have no comments (which does suggest they might be newer). But this isn't one of them.

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Well, if you take the word "refresh" literally, it should never introduce a word you haven't seen before. How can you refresh something you weren't taught in the first place? So from that point of view, I'd say it was a bug. However, I understand the random nature of the sentence selection makes it impossible to guarantee you've seen a particular word before it comes up for refresh.

1 year ago

galya569752

Where can I find the preceding material of each lesson?

2 months ago

Hennikari
Hennikari

So, what's the difference between конь and лошадь?

3 years ago

Shalshelet

From what I gather from other sources, лошадь is a female horse and конь is a male (ie. stallion). Also конь seems to be more allegorical, as it also references things in astronomy, sports, and architecture, etc.

3 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

"Лошадь" is horse. It is a feminine word, but it means not only female horse. It is general term for horse. So you can say "лошадь" if you do not know the sex of the animal, or it is not important.

"Конь" is horse too ). It is masculine word. It means (usually) male horse.

"Trojan Horse" is "троянский конь", but not "троянская лошадь". Warhorse - боевой конь.

There are more specific words for Horses in Russian.

Кобыла - mare, female horse.

Жеребец - stallion.

Мерин - gelding.

1 year ago

wByx6
wByx6

Конь это мужской род, а лошадь женский

7 months ago

wByx6
wByx6

Типо он мой конь м.р И она моя лошадь ж.р

7 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

How can we tell if a Russian noun is masculine, feminine or neuter , so we can make appropriate modifications?

3 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

In most cases you can determine the gender of a noun by its ending. Here is a nice explanation:

http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-nouns-gender.html

The difficulty is that both masculine and feminine nouns can end with the soft sign. For example: конь, пень, червь, король are masculine; but лошадь, лень, кровь, роль are feminine.

2 years ago

JasonScobi

I think there is no specific way to tell, apart from a few exceptions. Instead this is like saying cow and bull. Bull is always masculine because it refers to the one sex as a completely different word and not just a modification. I think it just takes time to learn the vocabulary and find the appropriate words

3 years ago

Karen772389

My husband claims most of the time you can tell from the ending sound, e.g. words ending it consonant sounds are usually masculine. Not sure how true that is though.

2 years ago

Adonii0

That is 100% true, we just happen to be discussing the part of gendered words which are the exception to the rules which we use to determine gender. Everything that I've come across so far that doesn't end in the soft sign can have its gender determined quite easily. (this has also been fact checked by a native Russian speaker)

It's kind of like trying to convince somebody that English is mostly phonetic, but then using the example of tough and dough. We're talking about the exceptions to the rules here

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

It is true for ukranian but I'm not sure about Russian.

2 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Конь sounds like "koin" to me. Is that the way it is our it's just a TTS error?

2 years ago

Stavi584008

I choose the correct answer over and over again and it always appears wrong so I can't move on to the next lesson. I have already reported the problem but it's not fixed yet. Did anyone else in here face the same problem? What did you do?

1 year ago

bbg101389

select both мой конь and моя плошадь

1 year ago

Antti79487

With лошадь use моя and конь use мой. As per masculine/feminine way to say my.

1 year ago

SarahReyno19

When consonants at the end of a word are softened with "ь", does it leave a very short vowel sound at the end? I always hear a very short 'e' sound at the end, and with "т", an s sound.

2 years ago

AudreyHarr9

loshad is horse but it keeps telling me that kon is horse and won't let me proceed

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

I suppose "лошадь" и "конь" both are correct translations for "horse".

I am native Russian, and I am here for English. )

1 year ago

Karen772389

Конь is a stallion, check the earlier commentary.

1 year ago

MilosSoko

I have not seen word конь in exercises before, so now I made mistake?

1 year ago

Karen772389

It happened to me too. I think it's the randomization?

1 year ago

Bilginer....

Horse question has problem!!!...Two answers are right!!!!!...????

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

That is fine: it's pick ALL the correct answers, not just one!

1 year ago

MartijnFer

Why is this word (KON) used?

1 year ago

OParnoShoshoi

Use лошадь and it asks for конь. Use конь and it asks for лошадь. Make up your mind, duo.

1 year ago

Antti79487

It asks depending on мой or моя, I suppose.

1 year ago

ZGva3
ZGva3

I just got back from Kazakhstan where I was told конь is usually what they use when referring to the meat that you eat hyphen and we ate it on several occasions. But the really strange thing to me here is that when you click on a horse, Duolingo then shows you лошадь. ..

1 year ago

yakityjak
yakityjak

Мой лошадь for whatever reason was not accepted. It seems that many others have also never heard конь

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Моя лошадь.

"Лошадь" is feminine.

1 year ago

Chris299728

Appears to depend on which gender of "My" is entered. With мой, it expects конь. Моя лошадь was marked as correct.

1 year ago

Kieran312898

Ive never seen this word before.

1 year ago

Ulysssses
Ulysssses

What about мои лошадь ... this is also right

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

No, because "лошадь" is feminine - it would be "моя лошадь".

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

And "мои лошади" would be "my horses".

1 year ago

SamuelMill511601

I typed "мой лошади". Its not valid?

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

1) "Мой" is masculine, you can't use it with a feminine noun, and "лошадь" is a feminine noun. 2) "Лошади" is plural, while here we have singular "horse".

11 months ago

MiguelAnge235320

Мой лошадь

8 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

No, "лошадь" is feminine. It's been discussed several times above.

8 months ago

Deborah889002

it still doesn't allow my option to fly. Is my horse...moya loshiad' OR moi kon'? How do I tell if the question is referring to a male or female?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.