1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама, я хочу змею!"

"Мама, я хочу змею!"

Translation:Mom, I want a snake!

November 10, 2015

59 Comments


Superuncia

No, Dima! You can't have a snake! Now go to your room and don't ever talk about snakes again!


KippieDaoud

go back in your room and play with your pet bear!


UntF12

No you got it wrong, thats masha.


Arandomgeneric

Маша и медведь


SFSAtlas

I remember watching that when i was younger! Sure, I couldn't understand a word, but still!


Roihan230027

There is a doujin version of it, try it too


farolingo

I thought he had a pet fly


mneelansh

Мама, медведь не любит меня :(


Sn0wC0nes

Dima: But mommy, what about that venomous one on your head? Mom: What the h*ll Dima. You are grounded until you get married.


Stan560975

B городе there's a lot of змеи!


mantpaa

I would really like for duo to provide the nominative for certain words as well as the case change so that we can compare with the rules. Even if there is no change, sometimes it is hard to remember!


bleepandbloop

You can look words up here and click on the key icon to see a declension table http://www.dict.com/en


abravewolf

Really useful mate, thanks


owenvenes

Нет Дима! У тебя есть уже хомяк!


lucasxp32

Змею едят хомяки :/


Theron126

Змеи едят хомяки. Right now your sentence has hamsters eating a snake... :-)

Edit: Змеи едят хомяков.


MaartenJoo3

If you have enough hamsters they will merge as one big hamster and eat the snake (plot for a very bad horror movie)


dempl

YOU SEE IVAN, WHEN YOU HAVE SNAKE, YOU THROW IT AT ENEMY AND HEE RUN! BEST OF BOTH WHEN YOU HAVE BEAR AND SNAKE


Gabrielsilffre

Why Artem? Isn't your bear Stalin not satisfying you?


Martin135869

No, I also want a snake named Beria, to keep Stalin company.


Olgivs

There are regular audio mistakes in this course. I'm here to improve my English, but what do the others do in a case like this? ЗмЕю? What's the hell? ЗмЕю? Seriously? Из той же оперы - чашка вОды, сЁстра и множество других ошибок. Особенно доставило - "Дайте лошкУ" вместо "дайте лОжку". Что, черт возьми, надо дать лошку?! - это первое, о чем я подумала. Второе - откуда слэнг в курсе. I'm tired of reporting. Really there were no Russian-speaking users among the course compilers?


CostasPrin1

Sometimes the app writers are really bored


introvertintj

Thanks Duo for giving us a "normal" sentence. But actually it's better than"Dog speaks English"lol


Erik407534

I want the snake isn't possible?


Superuncia

It should be possible. Report it if it's not accepted.


Melenhawenn

Or even I want snake. Must taste a slice of snake sometime.


OliaKara1

Дима: Mommy can I have a venoumous snake as a pet. (mom is terrified of snakes) Мама: Did you just say SNAKES???!!!! Have you lost your mind??? Go to your room or I will ruin your life by grounding until you die!!!!!!!


Jadenutt

Lord Voldemort or Orochimaru, you pick.


heshiko11

Dima: im thinking about ouda sasukes snake


ErfanRezamand

As I see it is normal to have bear and snake as pets in Russia


Theron126

Not in Russia, but I know people who had pet snakes. Bears would be a new one in my circle of acquaintances, I admit.


Dew215962

You will get one when you grow older son, you will...


zhenidrag

Never give a snake to your child, never!!


ilyass-duo

Дима: мама я хочу змею Мама: у нас дома есть змея


ColinC.1

:')That Dima. Always wanting the snake.


SamuelOcho383535

Voldemort's follower detected!


Renoized

Mam is not a typo for mom, in the northern British Isles it's pretty common.


Anthony13x

For heavens sake. You can't have s snake!


LattJ0rr

Sorry Иванa no parsell tongue in this house. Только русский язык.


ErikRempe

I don't understand why there is no difference in definite and indefinite articles in Russian. Can someone explain this to me? There's a big difference in "Mom, I want A snake!" and "Mom, I want THE snake!"


Theron126

Context is everything.


Birk3iratusbug

the = this sometimes. And you will understand in context.


J4E89

Why is: "Mama I would like to have a snake" wrong?


Herovic2

because it doesn't have a HAVE in the sentence :)


DimitryStanko

ударение на Ю - змеЮ


Fabio44431

Ma certo, come no. Di quale colore?


AllyMcG07

Why is not not змеу


EwwHelena

Исправьте, пожалуйста. Правильное ударение - змеЮ.


Majed282805

Snake at home :

"Don't tread on me !"


Trutzenstein

" to need" should be correct as well


8pNW8

Surely 'would like' is acceptable idiomatic English for 'хочет'?


Bermutto

And that boy grew up to be a Slytherin.


SeyedMahmoud

And i want an alive daughter


SeyedMahmoud

But we bought you a scorpion honey

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.