"Мама, я хочу змею!"

Translation:Mom, I want a snake!

November 10, 2015

50 Comments


Superuncia

No, Dima! You can't have a snake! Now go to your room and don't ever talk about snakes again!

November 10, 2015

KippieDaoud

go back in your room and play with your pet bear!

December 3, 2015

UntF12

No you got it wrong, thats masha.

December 16, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Hiss... hiss...

June 22, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

Dima: But mommy, what about that venomous one on your head? Mom: What the h*ll Dima. You are grounded until you get married.

April 27, 2018

mantpaa

I would really like for duo to provide the nominative for certain words as well as the case change so that we can compare with the rules. Even if there is no change, sometimes it is hard to remember!

December 21, 2015

rwhaller42

I agree.

January 23, 2016

bleepandbloop

You can look words up here and click on the key icon to see a declension table http://www.dict.com/en

January 4, 2017

abravewolf

Really useful mate, thanks

September 21, 2018

owenvenes

Нет Дима! У тебя есть уже хомяк!

December 18, 2015

lucasxp32

Змею едят хомяки :/

December 30, 2015

Theron126

Змеи едят хомяки. Right now your sentence has hamsters eating a snake... :-)

Edit: Змеи едят хомяков.

January 1, 2016

dempl

YOU SEE IVAN, WHEN YOU HAVE SNAKE, YOU THROW IT AT ENEMY AND HEE RUN! BEST OF BOTH WHEN YOU HAVE BEAR AND SNAKE

December 8, 2015

winxperror

Excellent Snake!

February 13, 2016

Gabrielsilffre

Why Artem? Isn't your bear Stalin not satisfying you?

December 13, 2015

Herovic2

LOL )))

February 18, 2017

Martin135869

No, I also want a snake named Beria, to keep Stalin company.

August 12, 2019

Gabroloi

Змею?! Змею! Змеееееееею!!!

June 14, 2018

H4664

you're pretty good

September 14, 2018

Erik407534

I want the snake isn't possible?

November 10, 2015

Superuncia

It should be possible. Report it if it's not accepted.

November 10, 2015

Melenhawenn

Or even I want snake. Must taste a slice of snake sometime.

March 21, 2016

Olgivs

There are regular audio mistakes in this course. I'm here to improve my English, but what do the others do in a case like this? ЗмЕю? What's the hell? ЗмЕю? Seriously? Из той же оперы - чашка вОды, сЁстра и множество других ошибок. Особенно доставило - "Дайте лошкУ" вместо "дайте лОжку". Что, черт возьми, надо дать лошку?! - это первое, о чем я подумала. Второе - откуда слэнг в курсе. I'm tired of reporting. Really there were no Russian-speaking users among the course compilers?

November 10, 2018

flootzavut

8-o

November 27, 2015

OliaKara1

Дима: Mommy can I have a venoumous snake as a pet. (mom is terrified of snakes) Мама: Did you just say SNAKES???!!!! Have you lost your mind??? Go to your room or I will ruin your life by grounding until you die!!!!!!!

July 2, 2018

Mariia179567

ЗмеЮ

December 26, 2018

ErfanRezamand

As I see it is normal to have bear and snake as pets in Russia

December 24, 2016

Theron126

Not in Russia, but I know people who had pet snakes. Bears would be a new one in my circle of acquaintances, I admit.

December 24, 2016

emmanuelanajao

I want Snek!

January 23, 2017

CostasPrin1

Sometimes the app writers are really bored

April 25, 2018

OhItsAlex

Змею? Эмею! Эмеююююю!!!

Game Over

November 13, 2018

AydanKerimli

Thanks Duo for giving us a "normal" sentence. But actually it's better than"Dog speaks English"lol

July 5, 2019

Jaden482934

Lord Voldemort or Orochimaru, you pick.

October 22, 2018

dieleguillotine

Same

November 17, 2018

SamuelOcho383535

Voldemort's follower detected!

November 21, 2018

Minatozaki_Miru

Hhhhhh I hate snakeu...

January 20, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

Душить?

March 28, 2019

Renoized

Mam is not a typo for mom, in the northern British Isles it's pretty common.

April 21, 2019

DenisovaAnna

У меня у одной проблема с ударениями?

July 2, 2019

Vinicius1F4

Well, that kid won't have a snake.

July 6, 2019

ErikRempe

I don't understand why there is no difference in definite and indefinite articles in Russian. Can someone explain this to me? There's a big difference in "Mom, I want A snake!" and "Mom, I want THE snake!"

July 26, 2016

Theron126

Context is everything.

July 27, 2016

Birkehugs

the = this sometimes. And you will understand in context.

August 10, 2019

J4E89

Why is: "Mama I would like to have a snake" wrong?

February 2, 2017

Herovic2

because it doesn't have a HAVE in the sentence :)

February 18, 2017

nihilhypot

My name is Snake. Snake Snakovtsky.

May 23, 2018

J_Tchaikovsky

really ?

March 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You want some punches on the face, instead

    July 31, 2018

ZairaFen

    я не ем змея суп ! i dont eat snake soup

    November 16, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.