"Мама,яхочузмею!"

Translation:Mom, I want a snake!

3 years ago

40 Comments


Superuncia

No, Dima! You can't have a snake! Now go to your room and don't ever talk about snakes again!

3 years ago

KippieDaoud

go back in your room and play with your pet bear!

3 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Hiss... hiss...

1 year ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Dima: But mommy, what about that venomous one on your head? Mom: What the h*ll Dima. You are grounded until you get married.

7 months ago

mantpaa

I would really like for duo to provide the nominative for certain words as well as the case change so that we can compare with the rules. Even if there is no change, sometimes it is hard to remember!

2 years ago

rwhaller42

I agree.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

You can look words up here and click on the key icon to see a declension table http://www.dict.com/en

1 year ago

abravewolf

Really useful mate, thanks

2 months ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Нет Дима! У тебя есть уже хомяк!

2 years ago

lucasxp32

Змею едят хомяки :/

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Змеи едят хомяки. Right now your sentence has hamsters eating a snake... :-)

Edit: Змеи едят хомяков.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

YOU SEE IVAN, WHEN YOU HAVE SNAKE, YOU THROW IT AT ENEMY AND HEE RUN! BEST OF BOTH WHEN YOU HAVE BEAR AND SNAKE

3 years ago

winxperror

Excellent Snake!

2 years ago

Gabrielsilffre

Why Artem? Isn't your bear Stalin not satisfying you?

2 years ago

Herovic2
Herovic2

LOL )))

1 year ago

Erik407534
Erik407534

I want the snake isn't possible?

3 years ago

Superuncia

It should be possible. Report it if it's not accepted.

3 years ago

Melenhawenn

Or even I want snake. Must taste a slice of snake sometime.

2 years ago

Gabroloi

Змею?! Змею! Змеееееееею!!!

5 months ago

H4664
H4664

you're pretty good

2 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

8-o

3 years ago

ErfanRezamand
ErfanRezamand

As I see it is normal to have bear and snake as pets in Russia

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Not in Russia, but I know people who had pet snakes. Bears would be a new one in my circle of acquaintances, I admit.

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

I want Snek!

1 year ago

CostasPrin1

Sometimes the app writers are really bored

7 months ago

OliaKara1

Дима: Mommy can I have a venoumous snake as a pet. (mom is terrified of snakes) Мама: Did you just say SNAKES???!!!! Have you lost your mind??? Go to your room or I will ruin your life by grounding until you die!!!!!!!

5 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Змею? Эмею! Эмеююююю!!!

Game Over

3 weeks ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

Lord Voldemort or Orochimaru, you pick.

1 month ago

Olgivs
Olgivs

There are regular audio mistakes in this course. I'm here to improve my English, but what do the others do in a case like this? ЗмЕю? What's the hell? ЗмЕю? Seriously? Из той же оперы - чашка вОды, сЁстра и множество других ошибок. Особенно доставило - "Дайте лошкУ" вместо "дайте лОжку". Что, черт возьми, надо дать лошку?! - это первое, о чем я подумала. Второе - откуда слэнг в курсе. I'm tired of reporting. Really there were no Russian-speaking users among the course compilers?

4 weeks ago

dieleguillotine
dieleguillotine

Same

3 weeks ago

SamuelOcho383535

Voldemort's follower detected!

2 weeks ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

I don't understand why there is no difference in definite and indefinite articles in Russian. Can someone explain this to me? There's a big difference in "Mom, I want A snake!" and "Mom, I want THE snake!"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Context is everything.

2 years ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Why is: "Mama I would like to have a snake" wrong?

1 year ago

Herovic2
Herovic2

because it doesn't have a HAVE in the sentence :)

1 year ago

nihilhypot
nihilhypot

My name is Snake. Snake Snakovtsky.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    You want some punches on the face, instead

    4 months ago

J_Tchaikovsky
    J_Tchaikovsky

    really ?

    2 years ago

ZairaFen

    я не ем змея суп ! i dont eat snake soup

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.