1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen drikker melk."

"Kvinnen drikker melk."

Translation:The woman is drinking milk.

November 10, 2015

18 Comments


SajaCyrius

Why i don´t hear the "en" when she says the word kvinnen


Luke_5.1991

The voice gets it right here. It's pronounced like "kvinn'n."


Pirustae69

Seems like the continious isn't very different from the present simple as it translates "drikker" into "drinks" and "is drinking".


Deliciae

Norwegian doesn't have a separate continuous present form like English does, so most present tense sentences in Norwegian can translate to both the English simple present and the continuous present. Of course one tense will often make more sense than the other, depending on the context.


pineapple-power

What is the plural of kvinnen?


Deliciae

The indefinite plural is "kvinner", and the definite plural "kvinnene".


pineapple-power

Ohh, that makes sense now. Thank you!


AkumaNoKurai

In Swedish you say mjölk. Can you also say mjølk in Norwegian and if yes, would it be used interchangeably with melk?


Deliciae

Though it's very rarely used in Bokmål, it technically means the same.

It's the standard word for 'milk' in Nynorsk, and the preferred pronunciation in several dialects.


AkumaNoKurai

Oh I see. Thank you for the explanation.


pa1975

It's very good for us to take these details into account.


jess32464

Whats the difference between drink, drinks, and is drinking?


Deliciae
  • "drink" and "drinks" are both simple present, just different verbs to go with different subjects.
  • "is/am/are drinking" is the present continuous, and again have to agree with the subject.

In Norwegian, there's only one present tense and no verb agreement, so they all translate to "drikker".


Christina890275

Answer for kvinnen is woman, not lady right?


Deliciae

Could be either, depending on the woman. ;)


KaraMirand

I write the right answer which is " The woman is drinking milk". However it won't allow me to move forward


Deliciae

If you're on iOS and haven't updated in a while, you may want to update now. There was a recent issue with the letter "i" not being the same as the standard "i", and thus registering as a mistake.

If that's not the case, it's probably Duo being buggy. If you're really stuck, it often helps to do the lesson on another device; PC if you're on a phone and vice versa.


ParidhiAgr6

I am writing correct.but still it is not accepting

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.