Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnen drikker melk."

Translation:The woman is drinking milk.

2 years ago

17 Comments


SajaCyrius

Why i don´t hear the "en" when she says the word kvinnen

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The voice gets it right here. It's pronounced like "kvinn'n."

2 years ago

Pirustae69

Seems like the continious isn't very different from the present simple as it translates "drikker" into "drinks" and "is drinking".

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian doesn't have a separate continuous present form like English does, so most present tense sentences in Norwegian can translate to both the English simple present and the continuous present. Of course one tense will often make more sense than the other, depending on the context.

2 years ago

pineapple-power

What is the plural of kvinnen?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The indefinite plural is "kvinner", and the definite plural "kvinnene".

2 years ago

pineapple-power

Ohh, that makes sense now. Thank you!

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

In Swedish you say mjölk. Can you also say mjølk in Norwegian and if yes, would it be used interchangeably with melk?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Though it's very rarely used in Bokmål, it technically means the same.

It's the standard word for 'milk' in Nynorsk, and the preferred pronunciation in several dialects.

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Oh I see. Thank you for the explanation.

2 years ago

pa1975
pa1975

It's very good for us to take these details into account.

10 months ago

jess32464

Whats the difference between drink, drinks, and is drinking?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
  • "drink" and "drinks" are both simple present, just different verbs to go with different subjects.
  • "is/am/are drinking" is the present continuous, and again have to agree with the subject.

In Norwegian, there's only one present tense and no verb agreement, so they all translate to "drikker".

7 months ago

Christina890275

Answer for kvinnen is woman, not lady right?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Could be either, depending on the woman. ;)

7 months ago

KaraMirand

I write the right answer which is " The woman is drinking milk". However it won't allow me to move forward

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're on iOS and haven't updated in a while, you may want to update now. There was a recent issue with the letter "i" not being the same as the standard "i", and thus registering as a mistake.

If that's not the case, it's probably Duo being buggy. If you're really stuck, it often helps to do the lesson on another device; PC if you're on a phone and vice versa.

7 months ago