1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я готовлю суп."

"Я готовлю суп."

Translation:I am making soup.

November 10, 2015

20 Comments


millermargot

Is it incorrect to say "Я делаю суп"?


zirkul
Mod

It's not incorrect per se; you will certainly be understood. I can even imagine some native speakers saying this but it should not be a verb of choice here.


olimo

The most natural verb would be "готовлю" or "варю".


kpferdeort

Using делать with food sounds weird to me. It can mean "to make", but I would stick to using it with things you are building or assembling rather than cooking ;)


Mishutirus

No, just because to do =/= to make (cook)


olimo

In Russian, the word for "do" and "make" is the same - "делать". It is just not very good for soup.


sukottoburaun

Is готовлю only for cooking, or for making things in general?


zirkul
Mod

The most precise general translation of "готовить" is " to prepare". In the case of food, it becomes "to cook". In any case, "to make" is not a good English equivalent.


daadaadaaren

why is there suddenly a л? i'm thinking the infinitive is готовить?


wizwisdom

I'm not a native, but I gathered this up:

приготовлят?ь(ся)/приготов?ить(ся)

This is conjugated as: я приготовля?ю(сь) ты приготовля?ешь(ся) он/она/оно приготовля?ет(ся) мы приготовля?ем(ся) вы приготовля?ете(сь) они приготовля?ют(ся)

Приставка: при-; корень: -готовл-; суффикс: -я; глагольное окончание: -ть. Глагол, несовершенный вид, переходный, тип спряжения по классификации А. Зализняка — 4a. Готовить к + дат. п. или для + род. п. Соответствующие глаголы совершенного вида — приготовить, подготовить.

Basically, the verb is the imperfective and this, приготовлят?ь(ся), the perfective, which can also be written as приготов?ить(ся). And splitting приготовлят?ь(ся) up, we find it to be Приставка: при-; корень: -готовл-; суффикс: -я; глагольное окончание: -ть. (i.e, the "л" is found in the stem)

But, the other persons do not use the "л". Thus, it's conjugated as: Я гото́влю Ты гото́вишь Он/Она/Оно гото́вит Мы гото́вим Вы гото́вите Они гото́вят

Putting it easier, it's just a phonetic change for the 1st person singular like "люби́ть">"люблю"

Anyways, let's wait for a native to confirm or provide another explanation. :)


olimo

Приготовить(ся) (to get ready/prepared/cooked): я приготовлю(сь), ты приготовишь(ся), он/она/оно приготовит(ся), мы приготовим(ся), вы приготовите(сь), они приготовят(ся). This is future tense - present tense does not exist for this verb.


hud214

I am fixing soup.


johnny_MMX

вы ремонтируете суп?


GEOM4B8W

second time I am told that I have a typo when there is none ???


zirkul
Mod

Did you take a screen shot?


Polyglot91

Shouldn't the correct english then be i am cooking rather than i am making? Using the word interchangeably adds to our confusion. While im certain native speakers use a variety of verbs in this way as do those of us who natively speak english, it begins to blend the terms rather than transmute the meaning expressed.


hud214

I wouldn't say "cooking soup" in English. "making soup" or "fixing soup" would be better.


FilipArambasic

why is "i cooked soup" not accepted here


ABEgorov

I cooked soup = Я готовИЛ суп (past tense)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.