"Я готовлю суп."

Translation:I am making soup.

November 10, 2015

18 Comments


millermargot

Is it incorrect to say "Я делаю суп"?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's not incorrect per se; you will certainly be understood. I can even imagine some native speakers saying this but it should not be a verb of choice here.

November 10, 2015

olimo

The most natural verb would be "готовлю" or "варю".

November 16, 2015

kpferdeort

Using делать with food sounds weird to me. It can mean "to make", but I would stick to using it with things you are building or assembling rather than cooking ;)

January 4, 2016

Mishutirus

No, just because to do =/= to make (cook)

December 23, 2015

olimo

In Russian, the word for "do" and "make" is the same - "делать". It is just not very good for soup.

December 23, 2015

sukottoburaun

Is готовлю only for cooking, or for making things in general?

November 26, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The most precise general translation of "готовить" is " to prepare". In the case of food, it becomes "to cook". In any case, "to make" is not a good English equivalent.

November 27, 2015

daadaadaaren

why is there suddenly a л? i'm thinking the infinitive is готовить?

December 24, 2015

wizwisdom

I'm not a native, but I gathered this up:

приготовлят?ь(ся)/приготов?ить(ся)

This is conjugated as: я приготовля?ю(сь) ты приготовля?ешь(ся) он/она/оно приготовля?ет(ся) мы приготовля?ем(ся) вы приготовля?ете(сь) они приготовля?ют(ся)

Приставка: при-; корень: -готовл-; суффикс: -я; глагольное окончание: -ть. Глагол, несовершенный вид, переходный, тип спряжения по классификации А. Зализняка — 4a. Готовить к + дат. п. или для + род. п. Соответствующие глаголы совершенного вида — приготовить, подготовить.

Basically, the verb is the imperfective and this, приготовлят?ь(ся), the perfective, which can also be written as приготов?ить(ся). And splitting приготовлят?ь(ся) up, we find it to be Приставка: при-; корень: -готовл-; суффикс: -я; глагольное окончание: -ть. (i.e, the "л" is found in the stem)

But, the other persons do not use the "л". Thus, it's conjugated as: Я гото́влю Ты гото́вишь Он/Она/Оно гото́вит Мы гото́вим Вы гото́вите Они гото́вят

Putting it easier, it's just a phonetic change for the 1st person singular like "люби́ть">"люблю"

Anyways, let's wait for a native to confirm or provide another explanation. :)

December 27, 2015

olimo

Приготовить(ся) (to get ready/prepared/cooked): я приготовлю(сь), ты приготовишь(ся), он/она/оно приготовит(ся), мы приготовим(ся), вы приготовите(сь), они приготовят(ся). This is future tense - present tense does not exist for this verb.

December 27, 2015

wizwisdom

Yup, I found your comment here too. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11532043

December 27, 2015

hud214

I am fixing soup.

January 30, 2016

johnny_MMX

вы ремонтируете суп?

June 4, 2016

Polyglot91

Shouldn't the correct english then be i am cooking rather than i am making? Using the word interchangeably adds to our confusion. While im certain native speakers use a variety of verbs in this way as do those of us who natively speak english, it begins to blend the terms rather than transmute the meaning expressed.

May 24, 2016

hud214

I wouldn't say "cooking soup" in English. "making soup" or "fixing soup" would be better.

May 25, 2016

FilipArambasic

why is "i cooked soup" not accepted here

March 14, 2018

ABEgorov

I cooked soup = Я готовИЛ суп (past tense)

March 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.