"Яготовлюсуп."

Translation:I am making soup.

3 years ago

12 Comments


millermargot
millermargot

Is it incorrect to say "Я делаю суп"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's not incorrect per se; you will certainly be understood. I can even imagine some native speakers saying this but it should not be a verb of choice here.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The most natural verb would be "готовлю" or "варю".

3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Using делать with food sounds weird to me. It can mean "to make", but I would stick to using it with things you are building or assembling rather than cooking ;)

2 years ago

Mishutirus

No, just because to do =/= to make (cook)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

In Russian, the word for "do" and "make" is the same - "делать". It is just not very good for soup.

2 years ago

sukottoburaun
sukottoburaun

Is готовлю only for cooking, or for making things in general?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The most precise general translation of "готовить" is " to prepare". In the case of food, it becomes "to cook". In any case, "to make" is not a good English equivalent.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is there suddenly a л? i'm thinking the infinitive is готовить?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

I'm not a native, but I gathered this up:

приготовлят?ь(ся)/приготов?ить(ся)

This is conjugated as: я приготовля?ю(сь) ты приготовля?ешь(ся) он/она/оно приготовля?ет(ся) мы приготовля?ем(ся) вы приготовля?ете(сь) они приготовля?ют(ся)

Приставка: при-; корень: -готовл-; суффикс: -я; глагольное окончание: -ть. Глагол, несовершенный вид, переходный, тип спряжения по классификации А. Зализняка — 4a. Готовить к + дат. п. или для + род. п. Соответствующие глаголы совершенного вида — приготовить, подготовить.

Basically, the verb is the imperfective and this, приготовлят?ь(ся), the perfective, which can also be written as приготов?ить(ся). And splitting приготовлят?ь(ся) up, we find it to be Приставка: при-; корень: -готовл-; суффикс: -я; глагольное окончание: -ть. (i.e, the "л" is found in the stem)

But, the other persons do not use the "л". Thus, it's conjugated as: Я гото́влю Ты гото́вишь Он/Она/Оно гото́вит Мы гото́вим Вы гото́вите Они гото́вят

Putting it easier, it's just a phonetic change for the 1st person singular like "люби́ть">"люблю"

Anyways, let's wait for a native to confirm or provide another explanation. :)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Приготовить(ся) (to get ready/prepared/cooked): я приготовлю(сь), ты приготовишь(ся), он/она/оно приготовит(ся), мы приготовим(ся), вы приготовите(сь), они приготовят(ся). This is future tense - present tense does not exist for this verb.

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Yup, I found your comment here too. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11532043

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.