1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, Duo!"

"Hallo, Duo!"

Translation:Hello, Duo!

November 10, 2015

199 Comments


RodrigoCienpesos

Could they change the name Duo for something more german?


alanlupatini

'Hans' or 'Gunther' would be great.


mydogrocks05

duo is a cute name! i agree i like it too but duo is not really a german name dont you think? :)


Delta1212

He's the mascot for the whole site, not just the German section.


mydogrocks05

of course it would... but duo, nah ah


Joshy2004

they use hans later on


fancy_claps_

I agree. What kind of name is Duo anyways??


KingPlutoIX

The green owl mascot is called Duo (Get it, DUOlingo?)


mfagerburg

Ja, ich verstehe, aber dass ist schwer zu verstehen!


Hafsa759334

Wow you are great at German!


EsmeScott-

Hey! I like that name!!!


BPOMowe

It is a prefix meaning "dual"


Alex_25

Could y'all stop this boring and annoying nonsense and get over it?


jimbojones733563

could you shut the heck up alex? thanks pal


cluney2

I think since 'Duo' is a name of a bird that's green I think you would not have a translation for that.


JamieVardy

The website doesn't just do German though


Melarish

Dop for 'doppelt'? :P


izygray

Duolingo teaches a dozen languages, they cannot just make it sound German.


RodrigoCienpesos

I'm pretty sure they can use a german name for the german course


Fidderami

They will use other language related names later in the course. For now it is Duo.


Alan.X

Well we already have Anna. Tschüss, Ana. Is that German enough for u?


alanlupatini

Using the Duolingo mascot into a phrase was quite stupid imho. ._.


dziuuu

At first I thought that I don't know the meaning of this word. Especially when German language starts all nouns with capital letter. It is very confusing and I also think that german name would be much better!


JasonSalom

I thought he said "Hallo, du"


Ali242748

I wrote that and it was wrong.


Tyler288469

Yep, i had to turn the volume up all the way the second time to hear "Duo"


Lowkey-Mcgee

Yes, it is quite confusing.


sagewilliamson

I've had this question three times in a row....


faerrriesque

WADDUP APP MASCOT REFERENCE?!


Willie124784

The owl gets his props


pashimomo

duo was completely unnecessary.


shadowghost1206

So was your comment.


wojtekzel

It's deadly misleading. A lot germans say "Hallo, du" like "Hey, you..." and here is DUO...lol


az_p
Mod

    Well, now you know the difference :)


txtoni

    What is the meaning of Duo ?


Delta1212

    Duo is the name of the owl mascot.


Cephalopoda_

    i guess duolingo means two languages, even though you can learn way more than two of them


RememberWWII

    It basically means learn a second language.


mydogrocks05

    DUOlingo. The name of the owl mascot of DUOlingo. do you get it?


hatem234

    too much hallo duo


Martyna667222

    Why 'hi' isn't correct?


Gottesanbeterin

    Because Hallo isn't hi


TripCode

    This made me laugh. Thank you.


Gottesanbeterin

    No problem! I love being funny!


FedorScheg

    Why does Duo show up as a word? It's a name


az_p
    Mod

      Names are also words! And yes, it's usually confusing hearing a new name for the first time... no matter which language it is!


MecanicDreams

      wow not liking the Duo thing


GPeter92

      So we should just randomly know that Duo is the name of the mascot?


KingPlutoIX

      I mean it does tell you when you put your mouse over the word


dziuuu

      I don't think it does when you do a test (I had basics at school but I don't remember much so I start with tests from the beginning) and it is very confusing, I thought it is a noun in German!


5garrett

      They use Duo in almost every single sentence. It gets really annoying


Cross_SansChara

      It isn't really necessary, most of the sentences would be fine without a name, and even the ones that do need one could use a random German name like the bots do.


NadeenOmAm

      Now I know how to spell Duo


nursedeenie

      So many keep wondering about the word (name) "Duo" when it first shows up in the lesson. It is not meant to be a German name. It is the name of the mascot owl. I think a lot of confusion would be avoided if the mascot owl at the beginning introduces himself with "Hi, my name is Duo!" (Personally, I think they chose that name because it means "two" in many languages so it refers to learning a second language.)


nigeljmarshall

      Guten Tag, Herr Lingo.


seekyourpe

      There is some error here. It is only two word and I tried it like 10 times and it would not accept my answer as correct


Ducksbum

      This is like the 3rd time its asked this question in this refesher... enshuldigung, bitte :p


Kristoffer1201

      Why can't you say: "Hi, duo" ?


KingPlutoIX

      Report it, they'll add it in


Brendan2825

      Hallo is formal. Hi isn,


Double100

      Duo, huh? That's what he's there for! :D


CarlyWiseman

      That proud moment you get it right and didn't even listen to it and you feel proper badass fam


Songie1

      Ok theres no reason i need to practie "Duo" 10 times in this section whike only being shown the more complicated words once. This section needs a redo.


nancy_2

      I don't understand why I keep getting this wrong????


Tacitus00

      I did not realise Duo was a name, hence i made a mistake, i agree the name should be changed for something more obvious like jonh.


Parsamana

      There is inconsistency in these lessons, some accept "guten tag" for "hello", others don't. I'm not here to debate which should be, but at least stay consistent.


86percent

      I though they misspelt du. So i translated it to Hello, you! They should really change that.


Lewis135

      If I have to translate "Hallo, Duo!" one more time...


PuppyChow3

      The 'Duo thing' Frostis, is fun! Will people stop saying that having Duo in the exercises isn't good?!


Tonka476669

      Duo is the mascot for the site, as in DUOlingo! Why is everyone so triggered about it!? It's just a name!


Willie124784

      Do your thing Duo, dont let the haters stop you.


JimmyBaldw2

      I pronunced irs tge same 3 times in a row 1st thime: hallo was wrong. 2nd time duo was wrong. 3rd time hallo was wrong.


danielusanda

      The audio didn't play on this exercise. I had to write anything just to moce past it. Lost gems


jason908332

      Ya i don't like this one they could have put a common name it was confusing me at first


KingPlutoIX

      It's the name of the owl mascot


nikkimorto2

      This whole time i thought duo was a word thst i just didnt understand haha


WendyReid9

      It doesn't translate to english - no one is called Duo in english.. we might say duo meaning two (dynamic duo aka batman and robin)


camillatinedo

      Duo is becoming self aware


leTraci

      It probably represents the duality of our deep inner life.


SwethaVish

      Do Germans really pronounce Hallo like that? A slow increasing sound? I thought it would be more curt


nigeljmarshall

      Great. Now I know how to say hello to a cartoon owl.


olivia100000

      why do they have to make the name duo?


URMOMISMYASS

      I hate this question


Holmsieryhan

      I swear is says halllloo duo


BARTHOL123

      u kann das Wort Duo ändern ??? !?!


Stevevasko

      I have to agree, using the name Due is very confusing.


ZerinaSpah

      Oh dear Lord, enough with a Duo!


ParisAndEmilia

      First I was like oh no I don't remember learning this word and then I just guessed and wrote Duo and it was correct. I now realize that it meant duo as in duo the bird


starryaliens

      its just a name.. not a big deal you guys are really over reacting


T.Zoltenko

      I feel that Duolingo praises Animals over people. HELLO DUO, I AM DUO, GOOD MORNING DUO, (more satanic beastial phrases)


amylou52

      I just want to stop having to translate this same phrase 10 times in one lesson.


Sebby443826

      I didnt get the duo part said


RizkyMaisyarah

      Another sentence with 'Duo'


Jessica19608

      It is a name.They could not have been less clear.


g3n3t1c5

      Really?! You expect me to know the app's mascots name?! FAIL.


Daria473465

      I love you Duo!!!!!!!!


LindaLangh3

      I just learned from this discussion that it’s a proper name -go figure. I’ve never heard that name before


Lover-of-Green

      Too hardworking, dear me! I typed Duolingo and it was marked wrong. /(>v<)\


BryanHal1

      So, Duo is a word I do not need nor intend to use


KaraLouise7

      Duo is not German


Murdoch74

      absolutely daft to distinguish between HULLO/HELLO/and HALLO whether adressing Duo or anyone else


Eli7020

      When will I ever use this sentence!!??


az_p
      Mod

        When you meet the green owl in your dreams. If it hasn't happened yet, just keep practising daily :P


Alan.X

        When Duo barges into your house at 3 AM for not completing your daily German lesson


Wippii

        Why are so many people making a huge deal out of Duo's name being used in a sentence?

        Ich verstehe nicht...


bootshuze

        I dont understand why they'd have to put their mascot's name into the questions. It's unnecessary and it gets oretty annoying after a while. They can put any other name in it's place. Like, and actual name. An actual German name.


Kai750515

        Change Duo to a German name


jimbojones733563

        change it to gunter jones the 2nd


amir863799

        what's the meaning duo?/:


adamtatusko

        Why is "Duo" spoken so quickly by the digitized voice?


jimbojones733563

        the mascot of this site pal


Kate_Joy

        The punctuation seems very similar to English, compared to French.


farouk784439

        I don't like this name, Due


PamMcCarty

        What does "Duo" mean?


Delta1212

        Duo is the name of the owl mascot.


Alec521297

        Glad I'm able to greet the mascot! Hallo, Duo! Wie geht's?


James490181

        Get rid of Duo and duolingo from all lessons please.


DianeOttin1

        It's there for the purpose to get people to ask why it's there to get all those questions!!!


DianeOttin1

        It's there to get all those questions on why it's there!!@


Andrei884663

        I didn't realize Duo was a name and was confused by this. Maybe a name that's more distinct as a name rather than one that can be confused as a word to a non-native speaker would be better.


JamesRober68868

        Got told hallo was wrong for the english translation of the german hallo. but hallo and hullo are both older forms of hello so should be accepted as correct.


TinyTina15

        WHY ARE THEY IMPLEMENTING THE NAME DUO LOL MARKETING HAS ADVANCED


Jennifer244232

        I didnt even understand Duo was a name. I wondered what duo meant.


Mahammad950367

        I think select the Duo as a german name is wrong.


MaxwellOlm1

        I thought they said "du" not "Duo."


CrystalRic513844

        I thought Duo was a German word...


VT.TV

        Duo is ridiculous, pls use normal name


Asahel819796

        Yeah Duo really isn't a good German name I agree they could change it to Hans


Asahel819796

        Duo please change your name it isn't German


evey171

        Soooo when am i going to need to know how to say thanks duo?


Ernieca_Edwin27

        Lol... Duo is lonely


charleswar400900

        Good name, concise, memorable, no need for it to be in any particular language-Duo teaches many tongues-no need to change it. A one-to -one system for teaching, i.e., Duo!


FranklinWalker

        they should at least make the name something that doesn't have a common E English meaning


FedorScheg

        What do you mean


LucasSharon

        i got it wrong just because of the owl :S and to make it worse, in the test with the hearths. T-T


ElieAbboud3

        really awful silly mistake, hallo Duo


amelia505434

        why would it be nessacary for you to tell us that the name is german even though it is multi language


AbigailStromer

        that's funny, they never even use the mascot in a sentence, at least i have never seen that.


OllieGod4

        I have a new religion where I worship Duo


Leyla-r

        Can't they make random names? Instead of using Duo, can't they use names we would ACTUALLY say in the real world? I'm pretty sure I will never meet someone named 'Duo".


41EbocaJ

        Like others, I really dislike the use of their mascot in place of a german name.


FlamingNinja42

        Confusing, I heard 'du' instead of Duo. Is this a new thing? I dislike this can we have it back the way it was, it's not useful for learning German.


KateAgeeva

        I've had four "Hallo/Hello, Duo" phrases in a row. I get it, hello=hallo, I get it!


AmericanDr2

        omg, such a pointless exercise! Nein, Duo, thanks Duo, bye Duo,hallo Duo! w t fffff:)) Why do we need it? Better let's practice more useful phrases, if "Duo..nein" can be considered as a phrase...sorry for rant!


AllanBarlow1

        Is this the most boring exercise in the history of the world?


jketseas

        i got it wrong for righting dou instead of duo


DakortYpi

        I dind catch that one :P


NengsiSiha1

        Hahaha.. You make me feel like, what is it duo? And i realized that the name of this app.


AnnaKrikun1

        Duo is starting to be annoying


Donna491

        I did not know Duo was a name!


Omaestre

        Quite confusing and not helpful. Please consider using a different name.


katslearning

        hey i typed duo it did not work


CaioFranca2

        Curiosity: Duo means two and lingo means languages.


OriginalSurf

        Im not German nor English/American, i dont think Duo is not the best choice for the excersice. I tought it was a weird german word. Anyway...


Delta1212

        It is the name of the green owl mascot.


edward371806

        I never hear a name Duo


BediakoLuc

        What is the meaning of Duo. Could you please for the first time explain the words before starting the test.


slink923797

        Duo does not sound like a name, I thought it meant something!


E.J.0

        Das sagt in Deutschland kein Mensch.


peter685791

        why ''duo'' instead of the other names (hans gunher anna david and others)


ogzhn.bilgin

        Hello Owl should also be accepted I think ^^


marc0spaulo

        wrote "HI" and says it's not correct to "Hallo"...go figure.


SupEvan

        It means hello, so not that weird.


mydogrocks05

        they have used hallo duo or in English hello duo like 5 times in a row!! SERIOUSLY DUOLINGO!!!!!!


VeledaLorakeet

        Could not understand the german word after Hallo.. Turns out it was not a word.. Pretty much a fail if you ask me...&^%&*


nursedeenie

        I agree with all below. I have never heard of the name "Duo" and I thought it meant "two" so any name would have been better.


DieKrafte

        lets put it another way.

        imagine if wal mart or mcdonalds got into the business of language training

        and every other phrase you trained with

        was stuff like "du hast McRib"

        the duolingo people thought they were being cute, but it failed spectacularly


palompe

        This part of the german course is awfully made: ive had this question and others similar to this one several times in a row, which is useless and very poor. also, the Duo thing is just pointless, annoying, useless, time wasting, not even amusing. Im sorry i sound so harsh, but duolingo has great potential and sometimes i dont understand why things are not only poorly done, but terribly. Fix it, please. Thanks in advance.


Emma.Emilie

        I agree, a more common german name would be better!!


xMolly

        Is it just me or is Duo not a word? If it is, I guess I never learned it in english, so I was confused lol!


bootshuze

        Duo is the name of DUOlingo's mascot. It could be confusing to some people so using it in sentences is really unnecessary..


CarolineBe903745

        They dont even need to use a name; it isn't imperative for learning the language.


Zackario

        could someone give me German names to make me an idea?


EsmeScott-

        ok. this is just getting RIDICULOUS!!! Ijust had this SAME thing ovr an' ovr, an' ovr!!!


Dragon9507

        duo isn't german!!!!!!!! I got confused, guessed and got it wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!


IvanStepan2

        Lingo would be beter

        Related Discussions

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.