"Спасибо, всё хорошо."

Translation:Thanks, everything is fine.

November 10, 2015

154 Comments


pelayovial

"Thank you, it is all good" does not work here?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It should - report it. The DL's database is probably very thin at this point.

November 10, 2015

pelayovial

Thank you Zirkul. How can I report it? I have never done that.

November 10, 2015

cnfttirnfl

At the bottom of the page, after you answer you'll see the "Report a problem" button next to the Discussion button. :)

November 12, 2015

DavidPaperPencil

You are very astute!

November 11, 2015

ginorodrigues

"Thanks, it's all fine” was also not accepted, I already reported.

January 14, 2017

nanami498655

No, the corrrect way to say it is "Thank you, it is all fine"

May 5, 2018

Theron126

"It's all good" is fine in informal (American) English. It's been added as a translation.

May 5, 2018

Erikman

I put. 'everything's fine, thanks' which is a more natural way of saying it in English in most situations, but it was marked wrong. Is there something about the Russian sentence that would make it so it isn't an appropriate translation? I know this is the beta version so there is lots of room for improvement so I reported it.

November 17, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's perfectly fine (pun intended) - you were right to report it.

November 17, 2015

mahankr

I think that fine and alright are basically synonyms.

November 21, 2015

BraydenT.M

I put "Thanks, I am fine" because Спасибо came first. That's how it's supposed to be said.

July 10, 2018

Marcelo.Barbosa

it's accepted now

January 28, 2016

Eric0213

No, "Thanks, everything's fine" was my initial answer and it was rejected

March 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Have you reported it? Meantime, use shorthand like "everything's" at your own peril: not all shortened versions have been entered into the database.

March 26, 2018

Eric0213

Yes, I reported it

March 26, 2018

wojciechwi18

Yeah ikr i ve did the same

April 23, 2016

artsyrodent

I though всё meant everything? Also, where did the "I" come from?

August 18, 2016

Eric0213

Trick question, lol

March 25, 2018

Stephen652921

Спасибо = Thanks Всё = everything Хорошо = OK, fine, etc

How does this translate to "Thanks, I am fine"? Shouldn't this be "Thanks, everything is fine"?

March 14, 2017

zirkul
Mod

It should, and it does (now).

March 26, 2018

sergius672054

Im afraid not. I did not have the word "everything" to choose from. In fact i couldn't make a sensible english sentence whith the words they gave me.

April 30, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- switch out of the word bank . . .

Big 4 jul 19

July 4, 2019

mariinaa_99

What's the difference between хорошо and Доброе?

May 14, 2016

TseDanylo

Доброе is like good (for neuter nouns) or well (for verbs), хорошо is more like Ok, fine, good.

November 1, 2016

Sakasan1

One has an ошо and the other has рое.

July 8, 2019

Alexey914898

What do you mean?

July 8, 2019

duckmaestro

Can I say "Thanks, all is fine."?

November 22, 2015

mahankr

It sounds unnatural to me (a native American speaker), but I suppose there's nothing technically wrong with it.

March 18, 2016

TseDanylo

I'm from Ireland and this sounds pretty OK, not an everyday thing but something you'd hear now and again

November 1, 2016

Mejips

how would be it in scotland?

July 6, 2017

AnkitPal55948

Hi !

Even I agreed to it as its informally said.

February 10, 2019

EllenColib

Isn't it not 'Thanks, everything is ok'? все doesn't mean I am.

August 21, 2016

zamlet

Why isn't "Thanks, I am well" a valid translation?

January 9, 2016

TanelMarra

How come "Thanks, I am fine." is also correct? isn't всё 'everything'.

June 2, 2016

simontablazon

Why is B not pronounced there?

December 21, 2015

AmyGoddard42

B=v in Russian. Б or б = B.

April 6, 2016

ns_shadow

"Всё" sounds like [ф с' о] and I can hear [ф] here :)

December 22, 2015

SamuelRodr824394

Thanks, remembering these short words is hard

March 16, 2016

Chocomint897

that is because you say it "vsio", how you hear that? "fsio" :D

August 23, 2018

leila890070

So cool to see other users

May 13, 2016

Jameyson

Whoever is down voting legitimate comments, shame on you...

May 17, 2018

mesachie

It told me "Thank y'all is well." There is no way that can be correct! I mean really, thank y'all? Who says that?

January 18, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Even in the hicks' lingo? I ain't no expert ;-)
In any case, this sounds more like an insider joke by the DL team than a legitimate answer.

January 18, 2016

Theron126

Rather, it's an automated abbreviation by Duo which here hasn't worked out well. Take "Thank you, all is well", and abbreviate "you all" to "y'all"...

May 2, 2018

SortedSand

Southern Americans (in USA) say "Thanks y'all!" very often, but not in that sentence.

January 18, 2016

mesachie

Yes, I know, but that is a dialect that is not used in a majority of areas. However, what they had was thank y'all, not thanks y'all. Is Thank y'all even a thing? It must have been a joke.

January 19, 2016

MadScientista

I work in a restaurant in the southern United States, and I say "thank y'all" every day as in "thank y'all for comin'!" :p

But I'm pretty sure that's not correct anywhere xD

January 19, 2016

booshnok1

I don't know why it would do that. I wrote "thank you all is well." it was accepted. It's more formal than the southern american slang that you said.

June 2, 2019

zirkul
Mod

"Thank you, all is well" is accepted.

June 3, 2019

journalistguy

'well' is a perfectly decent synonym for 'fine' or 'ok'.

June 26, 2016

Jameyson

Since всё хорошо literally means "everything is fine", why wasn't that accepted?

May 17, 2018

Theron126

"Thanks, everything is fine" is an accepted answer. Looking at the reports for this sentence, there were a number for translations that are accepted, so maybe Duo is glitching.

May 17, 2018

SionRees3

A clockwork orange is making a lot more sense now

May 23, 2018

JasminaRss

Ok i know enough russian to know that the only option i was given here is not really the optimal one. "Thanks, i am fine". It should be "everything is fine". I didn't even get that option to chose from.

November 18, 2018

mahankr

So is this what you would say if a waiter asked you how your meal is?

November 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

In principle you could, but this sentence is typically used in the context of general well-being. Moreover, it's fairly neutral - just like the English "everything's alright" or "everything's fine" - these are good sentences to use when asked "How are you?", but you would probably not use those in a restaurant unless you are not all that impressed by the food but don't want to sound rude.

November 14, 2015

mahankr

Спасибо!

November 14, 2015

Asiah305298

Why isn't this accepted? - "Thanks, I am good."

May 12, 2016

wowadjan

Почему здесь everything's?

May 12, 2016

Bigax

Is сократили. Everything is alright. Ещё могут написать It's - it is или She is - She's

May 18, 2016

LA-PorchMonkey

Why is this not "Спасибо, я хорошо."

June 22, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Firstly, your sentence is grammatically incorrect: хорошо is either a shortened form of a neuter adjective "хорошее", or else it's an adverb. The neuter form certainly does not work with "я", and you cannot use the adverb "хорошо" with the nominative case, я (which automatically makes it a subject of the sentence). You could either say "Я хорош/хороша" which would be a slightly old-fashioned way of saying "I am good-looking", or you can say "мне хорошо", but that translates to "I am feeling well" or "I am enjoying myself", depending on the context. In any case, the proposed sentence is about "всё" - "all/everything", not about you.

June 22, 2016

chenazriel

Всё = everything This is a mistake

July 16, 2016

Raymondieu

The answer contains a mistake. "Alright" isn't an English word. It should be written "all right".

April 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Not really, it's an acceptable spelling: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alright
While I am with you as far as my preference for "all right is concerned, look at the section entitled "all right or alright?" on that page.

April 2, 2017

Raymondieu

Thanks for taking the time to reply. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/all-right-or-alright takes a slightly different view regarding formality and its acceptance into common usage. Obviously languages change and I'm getting old! :D I'd have been seriously reprimanded at school if I'd ever used it!

June 28, 2017

pinksharpii

хорошо sounds pretty similar to よろしい which means the same thing. Makes it pretty easy to memorize :)

June 8, 2018

Bazsalkaaa

I know it's lame but have no Russian keyboard at the moment. So with typing latin letters I just learned 'vsyo' is not accepted but 'vse' works. I am absolutely aware of the trend of missing out the two dots in writing, but should it change the latin transcription?

June 8, 2018

PandaCutch

The way that i got it correct was to put "Thanks, everything fine " i am so confused ?

July 12, 2018

zirkul
Mod

A missing verb perhaps?
"Thanks, everything is fine" or "Thanks, everything's fine" should work.

July 12, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

Shouldn't the Russian be Спасибо, я хорошо?

September 26, 2018

9Zvx2

Doesn't "хорошо" mean: good?

December 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It depends. As an adverb, it means "well", as a short form of a neuter adjective it means "good".

December 15, 2018

Alexa23198

It's wrong translation. I'm fine - я в порядке or у меня всё хорошо. Everything fine - всё в порядке or всё хорошо

June 27, 2019

Alessandra254817

Всё is everything ! This one got me mad lol

July 29, 2019

WinCh2

Alright=Everything's alright?

February 11, 2016

Caprazli

Preselection of the correct answer bits results in a spelling mistake

April 27, 2016

omid990033

Thanks everything is good

July 18, 2016

GennadiyUr

Благодарю, всё прекрасно)

August 14, 2016

musicallan

All is godd why wrong?

October 30, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Spelling, perhaps?

October 30, 2016

JRV858220

i tried: Thanks everything is fine and it didnt work... But: все хорошо means everithing fine...

November 22, 2016

gavicus

I have the hardest time remembering when to use "a" and when to use "o". спасибо sounds like "spa-cee-bah", and хорошо sounds like "ho-rah-sho". It is as if the pronunciation is interchangeable although the spelling is fixed. Hopefully just repetition and memorization will get me past this, but if there's a rule, I don't know what it is. Don't get me wrong--I am well aware that English is far worse!

April 12, 2017

Alexis217645

There are rules that tell you how vowel pronunciation alters, depending on where the stress falls on the word. But no rules that predict where the stress will fall...

January 1, 2019

Juancp10

Thanks, I am fine wouldn't be: спасибо, я хорошо?

July 5, 2017

PPMachen

How would you translate всё?

July 12, 2017

zirkul
Mod

всё=everything/all

July 12, 2017

Fatima860917

Спосибо все хорошо first it showed thank you everything is fine.now shows thanks,I am fine

September 8, 2017

uq.

the biggest lie ever told

November 26, 2017

helloworld2015

Still saying "Thanks, I'm good" isn't correct. Khorosho directly translates to "good". Grrrrrr.

January 31, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Khorosho directly translates to "good".

Possibly. It can also be translated as "well" (when "хорошо" is an adverb). Aside from the questionable grammar of "I am good" (outside of the situations when you are asked whether you want another beer) - it should be "I am (doing) well" - the original sentence is not about you, it's about "всё"="everything". So, personally, I would not accept "Thanks, I am fine" either. The original sentence literally says "Thanks, everything is fine/OK/well".

February 1, 2018

GordonSumm1

Should Я be between Спаибо, and всё? Or is it an understood I?

March 21, 2018

nademedeiros

Not everything is a literal translation. I had a Russian great-grandma and that's exactly how she taught me. Different languages use different words for this greeting. For instance, this translation makes a lot more sense in Portuguese, since what is mostly used in Brazil for "How are you? I'm fine", would literally translate to "Is everything fine? Everything's fine", which is exactly the same as in Russian. So, even though "everything is fine" would be a literal translations of "всё хорошо", it's the equivalent of "I'm fine", in English, when someone asks "how are you?".

July 14, 2018

Hannah269390

My multiple choices didn't even have the word 'everything' in it. I will report this.

June 17, 2018

RashaIdris1

this means literally , thank you everything is good. please correct the translation.

July 14, 2018

jenda48

"спасибо всё хорошо" it is a mistake, why? I have print screen

July 29, 2018

VladtheLad617

How come the closest option available was ‘thanks, everything fine’?

July 31, 2018

smilekira

Not correct, should be everything is fine.

August 4, 2018

Maerski

If всё is everything/all, "Thanks, everything's fine" should work right?

August 19, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Indeed. Assuming this particular abbreviation has been coded in -- so abbreviate at your own risk.

August 19, 2018

201aelita

Why "Спасипо, всё хорошо" does not mean "Thanks, everything is fine". I though всё means everything, but it says for me that the correct answer would be "Thanks, I am fine". What am I missing here?

October 18, 2018

gladeare

hmm, I only had words to build "thanks everything fine" and it got accepted. seems a bit weird.

October 27, 2018

Sylend

It translates to Thanks I am fine ?

November 20, 2018

Jake398235

I wrote thank you everything is great

December 22, 2018

Alexis217645

That sounds too enthusiastic. Хорошо is more reassurance about the absence of a negative situation than claiming an actual good one.

January 1, 2019

CARLOS112393

"Spacibo, bce korosho" I write in this way because i can not use the Russian type writer. In other lessons You use the USA type writer and it is easier for me.

January 13, 2019

souad140815

It should be "everything is good"

February 3, 2019

DzheykStavovi

It let me say thanks "everything am fine"

February 8, 2019

Nablies

The proper English translation of this would be "Thanks, everything IS fine".

The options it has given me: 'am' 'morning' 'I' 'everything' 'thanks' and 'fine' don't allow me to construct that sentence!

"Thanks, everything fine" is not grammatically correct! :-)

February 10, 2019

MirkamalMi

Thanks, everything is OK

February 11, 2019

nahuatl1939

how do you transliterate in english vse xarasho ? i can't proceed with the lesson ! thks

February 24, 2019

nahuatl1939

where can I find a complete list indicating the transliteration of every Russian letter into english ? I can easily bread and write cyrillic BY HAND but not on my laptop because I don't know how to inslall it. i don't understand the technical part ! so I'd need to have that list to learn it and remember it.

February 24, 2019

yourlocalcryptid

I put "Thanks, I'm fine", but wouldn't a more accurate translation be "everything's fine"? It didn't even have the words to allow me to put that

February 25, 2019

rocky920279

Were is the я for i am?

February 26, 2019

Asmodeusz1

In my opinion it's more like "thanks, everything's fine" because всё means everything

April 13, 2019

sergius672054

I was given the choice of (Tim -all -am -Hello -are -fine - I -Thanks ) of course i got it wrong trying to only use the word "all" with no "it's" or "it" or "is" or "everything ". I didnt translate всё as I. SMH.

April 30, 2019

AlexandarA654866

I see that I am not the only one that sow this misstake

May 26, 2019

Tracy834788

Is the correct translation, "Thanks, I am fine." ?? I couldn't figure out the answer but I put that together and figured I would get it wrong but it was actually marked correct. Is this a mistake or..??

June 3, 2019

Tracy834788

Is, "Thanks, I am fine." the correct translation?? I didn't think it would be but it was actually marked correct. Is this is a mistake or...?

June 3, 2019

zirkul
Mod

It's not a good all-purpose translation but it certainly works in a typical context when you are asked how you are doing. A typical Russian answer would be "Спасибо, всё хорошо."

June 3, 2019

olenoble

"Thanks, I am doing fine" was flagged as wrong, even though it means the same thing

June 4, 2019

zirkul
Mod

You've made some other mistake: I've copied your typed answer and it has been accepted.

June 5, 2019

JovanyV1

"I am all fine, thanks" doesn't work?

June 21, 2019

RahulJain903449

It work perfectly

June 27, 2019

Suppremer

In the previous question "всё хорошо" means "Is everything okay?"

so "всё хорошо" can both mean "Is everything okay" and "I am fine" depending on the context, am I correct ?

July 9, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Mostly, depending on the intonation. In English you can certainly turn "Everything is fine" into a question by stressing "fine" and adding inquisitive intonation. Same in Russian, except there is no "is" in a Russian sentence, so the option of moving it around to avoid potential ambiguity is simply not there.

July 9, 2019

SydneyWill310195

Technically would "Thank you but I am fine" work right because in my head that sounds much better. Im still.

July 9, 2019

SydneyWill310195

So would "Thank you but I am fine" work?

July 9, 2019

Nihilsbaxter

Sonst gehts oder was? ' all good' -.-

July 21, 2019

RichardWil46150

Thanks everything fine is correct answer lol - reported

July 23, 2019

Blaabloop

Всё хорошо

July 28, 2019

PetkovicZ

Thanks, everything is fine, not I am fine?

August 4, 2019

zirkul
Mod

The former is a good all-purpose translation; the latter might work in some contexts but not others: the original question could have easily been about e.g. your mother or child and not about you.

August 4, 2019

Krisbaudi

Can you please help me with the pronounciation? Is it due to my German or old ears or is it really pronounced as Psiu charashom? Even after more than ten times, i am not able to hear, what is written.

August 6, 2019

Neelam630378

It should be, Thanks everything is fine instead Thanks I am fine.

August 9, 2019

Neelam630378

Thanks everything is fine.

August 9, 2019

HiMeCriss

Спасибо literally means one thank, right?

September 6, 2019

SortedSand

Oops, i put "all" instead of "all's" and failed miserably...

January 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

I've done that before. It made me look dumb to myself, but I realized it happens to the best of us!

March 17, 2016

_Maria_B._

:-P

March 17, 2016

Personalily

I wrote: "Thank you, it is all good", apparently that is considered wrong

December 27, 2016

Krystal580666

It sounds fine

June 27, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Да, спасибо, всё хорошо, пожалуйста уходи, доброе день!

July 22, 2017

BlacKnight687235

How is "всё хорошо" translated to "I am fine"?

July 23, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Нow good are your reading skills? This has been discussed ad nauseam in this thread.

July 23, 2018

MarcellaCa932012

Thanks, everything is fine. Doesn't work either.

October 3, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It most certainly does, I've just checked. You've made some other mistake.

October 3, 2018

shanegil

Stupid "'s"

October 1, 2016

tanquzunov

WHERE IS THE "Я"??? If you want me to put "I" in the sentence then put "Я" in it as well.

November 10, 2016

maja109496

It's not ok

February 23, 2017

Fatima860917

?

September 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.