1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, всё хорошо."

"Спасибо, всё хорошо."

Translation:Thanks, everything is fine.

November 10, 2015

148 Comments


pelayovial

"Thank you, it is all good" does not work here?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It should - report it. The DL's database is probably very thin at this point.


pelayovial

Thank you Zirkul. How can I report it? I have never done that.


cnfttirnfl

At the bottom of the page, after you answer you'll see the "Report a problem" button next to the Discussion button. :)


ginorodrigues

"Thanks, it's all fine” was also not accepted, I already reported.


Erikman

I put. 'everything's fine, thanks' which is a more natural way of saying it in English in most situations, but it was marked wrong. Is there something about the Russian sentence that would make it so it isn't an appropriate translation? I know this is the beta version so there is lots of room for improvement so I reported it.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's perfectly fine (pun intended) - you were right to report it.


BraydenT.M

I put "Thanks, I am fine" because Спасибо came first. That's how it's supposed to be said.


mahankr

I think that fine and alright are basically synonyms.


Eric0213

No, "Thanks, everything's fine" was my initial answer and it was rejected


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Have you reported it? Meantime, use shorthand like "everything's" at your own peril: not all shortened versions have been entered into the database.


Eric0213

Yes, I reported it


artsyrodent

I though всё meant everything? Also, where did the "I" come from?


Eric0213

Trick question, lol


LuiRocha

ё sounds as io


Stephen652921

Спасибо = Thanks Всё = everything Хорошо = OK, fine, etc

How does this translate to "Thanks, I am fine"? Shouldn't this be "Thanks, everything is fine"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It should, and it does (now).


sergius672054

Im afraid not. I did not have the word "everything" to choose from. In fact i couldn't make a sensible english sentence whith the words they gave me.


mariinaa_99

What's the difference between хорошо and Доброе?


TseDanylo

Доброе is like good (for neuter nouns) or well (for verbs), хорошо is more like Ok, fine, good.


duckmaestro

Can I say "Thanks, all is fine."?


mahankr

It sounds unnatural to me (a native American speaker), but I suppose there's nothing technically wrong with it.


TseDanylo

I'm from Ireland and this sounds pretty OK, not an everyday thing but something you'd hear now and again


Mejips

how would be it in scotland?


AnkitPal55948

Hi !

Even I agreed to it as its informally said.


Alex_Parker_288

As a native English speaker, this sounds normal and a little informal. It should be accepted.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I agree that its quite informal but passable. I've added it. Curiously though, nobody has requested it via "my answer should be accepted" channel.


EllenColib

Isn't it not 'Thanks, everything is ok'? все doesn't mean I am.


zamlet

Why isn't "Thanks, I am well" a valid translation?


TanelMarra

How come "Thanks, I am fine." is also correct? isn't всё 'everything'.


Jameyson

Whoever is down voting legitimate comments, shame on you...


simontablazon

Why is B not pronounced there?


AmyGoddard42

B=v in Russian. Б or б = B.


ns_shadow

"Всё" sounds like [ф с' о] and I can hear [ф] here :)


SamuelRodr824394

Thanks, remembering these short words is hard


Chocomint897

that is because you say it "vsio", how you hear that? "fsio" :D


Alex_Parker_288

Oh so the в is unvoiced?


mesachie

It told me "Thank y'all is well." There is no way that can be correct! I mean really, thank y'all? Who says that?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Even in the hicks' lingo? I ain't no expert ;-)
In any case, this sounds more like an insider joke by the DL team than a legitimate answer.


Theron126

Rather, it's an automated abbreviation by Duo which here hasn't worked out well. Take "Thank you, all is well", and abbreviate "you all" to "y'all"...


SortedSand

Southern Americans (in USA) say "Thanks y'all!" very often, but not in that sentence.


mesachie

Yes, I know, but that is a dialect that is not used in a majority of areas. However, what they had was thank y'all, not thanks y'all. Is Thank y'all even a thing? It must have been a joke.


MadScientista

I work in a restaurant in the southern United States, and I say "thank y'all" every day as in "thank y'all for comin'!" :p

But I'm pretty sure that's not correct anywhere xD


booshnok1

I don't know why it would do that. I wrote "thank you all is well." it was accepted. It's more formal than the southern american slang that you said.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Thank you, all is well" is accepted.


journalistguy

'well' is a perfectly decent synonym for 'fine' or 'ok'.


Jameyson

Since всё хорошо literally means "everything is fine", why wasn't that accepted?


Theron126

"Thanks, everything is fine" is an accepted answer. Looking at the reports for this sentence, there were a number for translations that are accepted, so maybe Duo is glitching.


SionRees3

A clockwork orange is making a lot more sense now


JasminaRss

Ok i know enough russian to know that the only option i was given here is not really the optimal one. "Thanks, i am fine". It should be "everything is fine". I didn't even get that option to chose from.


mahankr

So is this what you would say if a waiter asked you how your meal is?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In principle you could, but this sentence is typically used in the context of general well-being. Moreover, it's fairly neutral - just like the English "everything's alright" or "everything's fine" - these are good sentences to use when asked "How are you?", but you would probably not use those in a restaurant unless you are not all that impressed by the food but don't want to sound rude.


mahankr

Спасибо!


Asiah305298

Why isn't this accepted? - "Thanks, I am good."


wowadjan

Почему здесь everything's?


Bigax

Is сократили. Everything is alright. Ещё могут написать It's - it is или She is - She's


LA-PorchMonkey

Why is this not "Спасибо, я хорошо."


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Firstly, your sentence is grammatically incorrect: хорошо is either a shortened form of a neuter adjective "хорошее", or else it's an adverb. The neuter form certainly does not work with "я", and you cannot use the adverb "хорошо" with the nominative case, я (which automatically makes it a subject of the sentence). You could either say "Я хорош/хороша" which would be a slightly old-fashioned way of saying "I am good-looking", or you can say "мне хорошо", but that translates to "I am feeling well" or "I am enjoying myself", depending on the context. In any case, the proposed sentence is about "всё" - "all/everything", not about you.


chenazriel

Всё = everything This is a mistake


Raymondieu

The answer contains a mistake. "Alright" isn't an English word. It should be written "all right".


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not really, it's an acceptable spelling: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alright
While I am with you as far as my preference for "all right is concerned, look at the section entitled "all right or alright?" on that page.


Raymondieu

Thanks for taking the time to reply. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/all-right-or-alright takes a slightly different view regarding formality and its acceptance into common usage. Obviously languages change and I'm getting old! :D I'd have been seriously reprimanded at school if I'd ever used it!


pinksharpii

хорошо sounds pretty similar to よろしい which means the same thing. Makes it pretty easy to memorize :)


justcallme.peter

I know it's lame but have no Russian keyboard at the moment. So with typing latin letters I just learned 'vsyo' is not accepted but 'vse' works. I am absolutely aware of the trend of missing out the two dots in writing, but should it change the latin transcription?


PandaCutch

The way that i got it correct was to put "Thanks, everything fine " i am so confused ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

A missing verb perhaps?
"Thanks, everything is fine" or "Thanks, everything's fine" should work.


kokoro_kaiju

Shouldn't the Russian be Спасибо, я хорошо?


9Zvx2

Doesn't "хорошо" mean: good?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It depends. As an adverb, it means "well", as a short form of a neuter adjective it means "good".


Alexa23198

It's wrong translation. I'm fine - я в порядке or у меня всё хорошо. Everything fine - всё в порядке or всё хорошо


Alessandra254817

Всё is everything ! This one got me mad lol


WinCh2

Alright=Everything's alright?


omid990033

Thanks everything is good


GennadiyUr

Благодарю, всё прекрасно)


musicallan

All is godd why wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Spelling, perhaps?


JRV858220

i tried: Thanks everything is fine and it didnt work... But: все хорошо means everithing fine...


gavicus

I have the hardest time remembering when to use "a" and when to use "o". спасибо sounds like "spa-cee-bah", and хорошо sounds like "ho-rah-sho". It is as if the pronunciation is interchangeable although the spelling is fixed. Hopefully just repetition and memorization will get me past this, but if there's a rule, I don't know what it is. Don't get me wrong--I am well aware that English is far worse!


Alexis217645

There are rules that tell you how vowel pronunciation alters, depending on where the stress falls on the word. But no rules that predict where the stress will fall...


Juancp10

Thanks, I am fine wouldn't be: спасибо, я хорошо?


PPMachen

How would you translate всё?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

всё=everything/all


Fatima860917

Спосибо все хорошо first it showed thank you everything is fine.now shows thanks,I am fine


helloworld2015

Still saying "Thanks, I'm good" isn't correct. Khorosho directly translates to "good". Grrrrrr.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Khorosho directly translates to "good".

Possibly. It can also be translated as "well" (when "хорошо" is an adverb). Aside from the questionable grammar of "I am good" (outside of the situations when you are asked whether you want another beer) - it should be "I am (doing) well" - the original sentence is not about you, it's about "всё"="everything". So, personally, I would not accept "Thanks, I am fine" either. The original sentence literally says "Thanks, everything is fine/OK/well".


GordonSumm1

Should Я be between Спаибо, and всё? Or is it an understood I?


nademedeiros

Not everything is a literal translation. I had a Russian great-grandma and that's exactly how she taught me. Different languages use different words for this greeting. For instance, this translation makes a lot more sense in Portuguese, since what is mostly used in Brazil for "How are you? I'm fine", would literally translate to "Is everything fine? Everything's fine", which is exactly the same as in Russian. So, even though "everything is fine" would be a literal translations of "всё хорошо", it's the equivalent of "I'm fine", in English, when someone asks "how are you?".


Hannah269390

My multiple choices didn't even have the word 'everything' in it. I will report this.


RashaIdris1

this means literally , thank you everything is good. please correct the translation.


jenda48

"спасибо всё хорошо" it is a mistake, why? I have print screen


VladtheLad617

How come the closest option available was ‘thanks, everything fine’?


Maerski

If всё is everything/all, "Thanks, everything's fine" should work right?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Indeed. Assuming this particular abbreviation has been coded in -- so abbreviate at your own risk.


201aelita

Why "Спасипо, всё хорошо" does not mean "Thanks, everything is fine". I though всё means everything, but it says for me that the correct answer would be "Thanks, I am fine". What am I missing here?


nademedeiros

Not everything is a literal translation. I had a Russian great-grandma and that's exactly how she taught me. Different languages use different words for this greeting. For instance, this translation makes a lot more sense in Portuguese, since what is mostly used in Brazil for "How are you? I'm fine", would literally translate to "Is everything fine? Everything's fine", which is exactly the same as in Russian. So, even though "everything is fine" would be a literal translations of "всё хорошо", it's the equivalent of "I'm fine", in English, when someone asks "how are you?".


gladeare

hmm, I only had words to build "thanks everything fine" and it got accepted. seems a bit weird.


Sylend

It translates to Thanks I am fine ?


Jake398235

I wrote thank you everything is great


Alexis217645

That sounds too enthusiastic. Хорошо is more reassurance about the absence of a negative situation than claiming an actual good one.


CARLOS112393

"Spacibo, bce korosho" I write in this way because i can not use the Russian type writer. In other lessons You use the USA type writer and it is easier for me.


souad140815

It should be "everything is good"


DzheykStavovi

It let me say thanks "everything am fine"


Nablies

The proper English translation of this would be "Thanks, everything IS fine".

The options it has given me: 'am' 'morning' 'I' 'everything' 'thanks' and 'fine' don't allow me to construct that sentence!

"Thanks, everything fine" is not grammatically correct! :-)


nademedeiros

That's because it was supposed to be "Thanks, I am fine"


MirkamalMi

Thanks, everything is OK


nahuatl1939

how do you transliterate in english vse xarasho ? i can't proceed with the lesson ! thks


nahuatl1939

where can I find a complete list indicating the transliteration of every Russian letter into english ? I can easily bread and write cyrillic BY HAND but not on my laptop because I don't know how to inslall it. i don't understand the technical part ! so I'd need to have that list to learn it and remember it.


yourlocalcryptid

I put "Thanks, I'm fine", but wouldn't a more accurate translation be "everything's fine"? It didn't even have the words to allow me to put that


rocky920279

Were is the я for i am?


Asmodeusz1

In my opinion it's more like "thanks, everything's fine" because всё means everything


sergius672054

I was given the choice of (Tim -all -am -Hello -are -fine - I -Thanks ) of course i got it wrong trying to only use the word "all" with no "it's" or "it" or "is" or "everything ". I didnt translate всё as I. SMH.


AlexandraJF939DI

I see that I am not the only one that sow this misstake


[deactivated user]

    Is, "Thanks, I am fine." the correct translation?? I didn't think it would be but it was actually marked correct. Is this is a mistake or...?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    It's not a good all-purpose translation but it certainly works in a typical context when you are asked how you are doing. A typical Russian answer would be "Спасибо, всё хорошо."


olenoble

    "Thanks, I am doing fine" was flagged as wrong, even though it means the same thing


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    You've made some other mistake: I've copied your typed answer and it has been accepted.


JovanyV1

    "I am all fine, thanks" doesn't work?


Suppremer

    In the previous question "всё хорошо" means "Is everything okay?"

    so "всё хорошо" can both mean "Is everything okay" and "I am fine" depending on the context, am I correct ?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Mostly, depending on the intonation. In English you can certainly turn "Everything is fine" into a question by stressing "fine" and adding inquisitive intonation. Same in Russian, except there is no "is" in a Russian sentence, so the option of moving it around to avoid potential ambiguity is simply not there.


SydneyWill310195

    Technically would "Thank you but I am fine" work right because in my head that sounds much better. Im still.


PetkovicZ

    Thanks, everything is fine, not I am fine?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    The former is a good all-purpose translation; the latter might work in some contexts but not others: the original question could have easily been about e.g. your mother or child and not about you.


Krisbaudi

    Can you please help me with the pronounciation? Is it due to my German or old ears or is it really pronounced as Psiu charashom? Even after more than ten times, i am not able to hear, what is written.


Neelam630378

    It should be, Thanks everything is fine instead Thanks I am fine.


HiMeCriss

    Спасибо literally means one thank, right?


TichiWTF

    I put "Thanks, everything is doing fine" and it told me it was wrong :/


A.Clark.

    "Thanks, everything is fine" sounds rather ominous, if you ask me


Merriadork

    It's like a meme with a dog in the room on fire


KommunistKitten

    Just theoretically - would "Thanks, all is fine" work as well? I went for another answer and so didnt get to test it.


Vicky795024

    Спасибо means both Thanks and Thank you


griftrr

    Is everything ok? Is wrong


Damian___B

    Ever since duolingo introduced the older male voice I don't enjoy russian like before. js.


Ben202421

    Yes, everything is fine doesn't work here.


nademedeiros

    That's because it's "thanks", not "yes".


talesofbro

    Why is "thank you, everything is fine" rejected?


Sylvia125728

    Я переводила „all right“, I am a german nativ speaker, why is it wrong?


camille908330

    They were no "right "


Abdallah182418

    TRANSLATE спасибо,всё в брядкое


5sEUvHd9

    Thanks, everything is fine.


elisabethbar

    Thank you, everything is fine....not accepted


JoshMintz

    Thank you everything is fine also does not work


flyingbatuu

    What is the different between "о" and "a" i keep getting it wrong. I wrote спосиба instead of срасибо


z9bW8

    I think this sentence is also correct: All good or all right. What do you think guys?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.