"Спасибо, всё хорошо."

Translation:Thanks, I am fine.

3 years ago

108 Comments


pelayovial
pelayovial

"Thank you, it is all good" does not work here?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It should - report it. The DL's database is probably very thin at this point.

3 years ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

Thank you Zirkul. How can I report it? I have never done that.

3 years ago

cnfttirnfl

At the bottom of the page, after you answer you'll see the "Report a problem" button next to the Discussion button. :)

3 years ago

DJR142001

You are very astute!

3 years ago

ginorodrigues

"Thanks, it's all fine” was also not accepted, I already reported.

1 year ago

nanami498655

No, the corrrect way to say it is "Thank you, it is all fine"

7 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

"It's all good" is fine in informal (American) English. It's been added as a translation.

7 months ago

Erikman
Erikman

I put. 'everything's fine, thanks' which is a more natural way of saying it in English in most situations, but it was marked wrong. Is there something about the Russian sentence that would make it so it isn't an appropriate translation? I know this is the beta version so there is lots of room for improvement so I reported it.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's perfectly fine (pun intended) - you were right to report it.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

I think that fine and alright are basically synonyms.

3 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

it's accepted now

2 years ago

Eric0213

No, "Thanks, everything's fine" was my initial answer and it was rejected

8 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Have you reported it? Meantime, use shorthand like "everything's" at your own peril: not all shortened versions have been entered into the database.

8 months ago

Eric0213

Yes, I reported it

8 months ago

wojciechwi18

Yeah ikr i ve did the same

2 years ago

BraydenT.M

I put "Thanks, I am fine" because Спасибо came first. That's how it's supposed to be said.

5 months ago

artsyrodent

I though всё meant everything? Also, where did the "I" come from?

2 years ago

Eric0213

Trick question, lol

8 months ago

Stephen652921

Спасибо = Thanks Всё = everything Хорошо = OK, fine, etc

How does this translate to "Thanks, I am fine"? Shouldn't this be "Thanks, everything is fine"?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It should, and it does (now).

8 months ago

duckmaestro

Can I say "Thanks, all is fine."?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

It sounds unnatural to me (a native American speaker), but I suppose there's nothing technically wrong with it.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I'm from Ireland and this sounds pretty OK, not an everyday thing but something you'd hear now and again

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

how would be it in scotland?

1 year ago

mariinaa_99

What's the difference between хорошо and Доброе?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Доброе is like good (for neuter nouns) or well (for verbs), хорошо is more like Ok, fine, good.

2 years ago

EllenColib

Isn't it not 'Thanks, everything is ok'? все doesn't mean I am.

2 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Why isn't "Thanks, I am well" a valid translation?

2 years ago

TanelMarra

How come "Thanks, I am fine." is also correct? isn't всё 'everything'.

2 years ago

simontablazon
simontablazon

Why is B not pronounced there?

2 years ago

AmyGoddard42

B=v in Russian. Б or б = B.

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"Всё" sounds like [ф с' о] and I can hear [ф] here :)

2 years ago

SamuelRodr824394

Thanks, remembering these short words is hard

2 years ago

Chocomint897

that is because you say it "vsio", how you hear that? "fsio" :D

3 months ago

leila890070

So cool to see other users

2 years ago

mesachie

It told me "Thank y'all is well." There is no way that can be correct! I mean really, thank y'all? Who says that?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Even in the hicks' lingo? I ain't no expert ;-)
In any case, this sounds more like an insider joke by the DL team than a legitimate answer.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Rather, it's an automated abbreviation by Duo which here hasn't worked out well. Take "Thank you, all is well", and abbreviate "you all" to "y'all"...

7 months ago

SortedSand

Southern Americans (in USA) say "Thanks y'all!" very often, but not in that sentence.

2 years ago

mesachie

Yes, I know, but that is a dialect that is not used in a majority of areas. However, what they had was thank y'all, not thanks y'all. Is Thank y'all even a thing? It must have been a joke.

2 years ago

MadScientista

I work in a restaurant in the southern United States, and I say "thank y'all" every day as in "thank y'all for comin'!" :p

But I'm pretty sure that's not correct anywhere xD

2 years ago

Jameyson

Whoever is down voting legitimate comments, shame on you...

6 months ago

Asiah305298

Why isn't this accepted? - "Thanks, I am good."

2 years ago

journalistguy

'well' is a perfectly decent synonym for 'fine' or 'ok'.

2 years ago

chenazriel

Всё = everything This is a mistake

2 years ago

gijira

the biggest lie ever told

1 year ago

Mick4150

Всё = all or everything. Neither 'all' nor 'everything' were available. DL offers "Thanks, I am fine/OK".

7 months ago

nademedeiros
nademedeiros

Not everything is a literal translation. I had a Russian great-grandma and that's exactly how she taught me. Different languages use different words for this greeting. For instance, this translation makes a lot more sense in Portuguese, since what is mostly used in Brazil for "How are you? I'm fine", would literally translate to "Is everything fine? Everything's fine", which is exactly the same as in Russian. So, even though "everything is fine" would be a literal translations of "всё хорошо", it's the equivalent of "I'm fine", in English, when someone asks "how are you?".

4 months ago

Jameyson

Since всё хорошо literally means "everything is fine", why wasn't that accepted?

6 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Thanks, everything is fine" is an accepted answer. Looking at the reports for this sentence, there were a number for translations that are accepted, so maybe Duo is glitching.

6 months ago

Jay-The-Durg

Shouldn't the Russian be Спасибо, я хорошо?

2 months ago

mahankr
mahankr

So is this what you would say if a waiter asked you how your meal is?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

In principle you could, but this sentence is typically used in the context of general well-being. Moreover, it's fairly neutral - just like the English "everything's alright" or "everything's fine" - these are good sentences to use when asked "How are you?", but you would probably not use those in a restaurant unless you are not all that impressed by the food but don't want to sound rude.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Спасибо!

3 years ago

WinCh2

Alright=Everything's alright?

2 years ago

Caprazli

Preselection of the correct answer bits results in a spelling mistake

2 years ago

wowadjan

Почему здесь everything's?

2 years ago

Bigax
Bigax

Is сократили. Everything is alright. Ещё могут написать It's - it is или She is - She's

2 years ago

LA-PorchMonkey

Why is this not "Спасибо, я хорошо."

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Firstly, your sentence is grammatically incorrect: хорошо is either a shortened form of a neuter adjective "хорошее", or else it's an adverb. The neuter form certainly does not work with "я", and you cannot use the adverb "хорошо" with the nominative case, я (which automatically makes it a subject of the sentence). You could either say "Я хорош/хороша" which would be a slightly old-fashioned way of saying "I am good-looking", or you can say "мне хорошо", but that translates to "I am feeling well" or "I am enjoying myself", depending on the context. In any case, the proposed sentence is about "всё" - "all/everything", not about you.

2 years ago

omid990033

Thanks everything is good

2 years ago

musicallan

All is godd why wrong?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Spelling, perhaps?

2 years ago

Raymondieu

The answer contains a mistake. "Alright" isn't an English word. It should be written "all right".

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Not really, it's an acceptable spelling: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alright
While I am with you as far as my preference for "all right is concerned, look at the section entitled "all right or alright?" on that page.

1 year ago

Raymondieu

Thanks for taking the time to reply. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/all-right-or-alright takes a slightly different view regarding formality and its acceptance into common usage. Obviously languages change and I'm getting old! :D I'd have been seriously reprimanded at school if I'd ever used it!

1 year ago

gavicus
gavicus

I have the hardest time remembering when to use "a" and when to use "o". спасибо sounds like "spa-cee-bah", and хорошо sounds like "ho-rah-sho". It is as if the pronunciation is interchangeable although the spelling is fixed. Hopefully just repetition and memorization will get me past this, but if there's a rule, I don't know what it is. Don't get me wrong--I am well aware that English is far worse!

1 year ago

Juancp10

Thanks, I am fine wouldn't be: спасибо, я хорошо?

1 year ago

PPMachen

How would you translate всё?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

всё=everything/all

1 year ago

helloworld2015

Still saying "Thanks, I'm good" isn't correct. Khorosho directly translates to "good". Grrrrrr.

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Khorosho directly translates to "good".

Possibly. It can also be translated as "well" (when "хорошо" is an adverb). Aside from the questionable grammar of "I am good" (outside of the situations when you are asked whether you want another beer) - it should be "I am (doing) well" - the original sentence is not about you, it's about "всё"="everything". So, personally, I would not accept "Thanks, I am fine" either. The original sentence literally says "Thanks, everything is fine/OK/well".

10 months ago

GordonSumm1

Should Я be between Спаибо, and всё? Or is it an understood I?

8 months ago

nademedeiros
nademedeiros

Not everything is a literal translation. I had a Russian great-grandma and that's exactly how she taught me. Different languages use different words for this greeting. For instance, this translation makes a lot more sense in Portuguese, since what is mostly used in Brazil for "How are you? I'm fine", would literally translate to "Is everything fine? Everything's fine", which is exactly the same as in Russian. So, even though "everything is fine" would be a literal translations of "всё хорошо", it's the equivalent of "I'm fine", in English, when someone asks "how are you?".

4 months ago

SionRees3

A clockwork orange is making a lot more sense now

6 months ago

pinksharpii
pinksharpii

хорошо sounds pretty similar to よろしい which means the same thing. Makes it pretty easy to memorize :)

6 months ago

Bazsalkaaa
Bazsalkaaa

I know it's lame but have no Russian keyboard at the moment. So with typing latin letters I just learned 'vsyo' is not accepted but 'vse' works. I am absolutely aware of the trend of missing out the two dots in writing, but should it change the latin transcription?

6 months ago

Hannah269390

My multiple choices didn't even have the word 'everything' in it. I will report this.

5 months ago

PandaCutch

The way that i got it correct was to put "Thanks, everything fine " i am so confused ?

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

A missing verb perhaps?
"Thanks, everything is fine" or "Thanks, everything's fine" should work.

5 months ago

RashaIdris1

this means literally , thank you everything is good. please correct the translation.

4 months ago

BlacKnight687235

How is "всё хорошо" translated to "I am fine"?

4 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Нow good are your reading skills? This has been discussed ad nauseam in this thread.

4 months ago

jenda48
jenda48

"спасибо всё хорошо" it is a mistake, why? I have print screen

4 months ago

VladtheLad617

How come the closest option available was ‘thanks, everything fine’?

4 months ago

smilekira

Not correct, should be everything is fine.

4 months ago

Maerski

If всё is everything/all, "Thanks, everything's fine" should work right?

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Indeed. Assuming this particular abbreviation has been coded in -- so abbreviate at your own risk.

3 months ago

201aelita

Why "Спасипо, всё хорошо" does not mean "Thanks, everything is fine". I though всё means everything, but it says for me that the correct answer would be "Thanks, I am fine". What am I missing here?

1 month ago

gladeare
gladeare

hmm, I only had words to build "thanks everything fine" and it got accepted. seems a bit weird.

1 month ago

JasminaRss

Ok i know enough russian to know that the only option i was given here is not really the optimal one. "Thanks, i am fine". It should be "everything is fine". I didn't even get that option to chose from.

3 weeks ago

Sylend
Sylend

It translates to Thanks I am fine ?

3 weeks ago

GennadiyUr

Благодарю, всё прекрасно)

2 years ago

shanegil

Stupid "'s"

2 years ago

JRV858220

i tried: Thanks everything is fine and it didnt work... But: все хорошо means everithing fine...

2 years ago

Krystal580666

It sounds fine

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Да, спасибо, всё хорошо, пожалуйста уходи, доброе день!

1 year ago

Fatima860917

Спосибо все хорошо first it showed thank you everything is fine.now shows thanks,I am fine

1 year ago

Fatima860917

?

1 year ago

MarcellaCa932012

Thanks, everything is fine. Doesn't work either.

2 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It most certainly does, I've just checked. You've made some other mistake.

2 months ago

SortedSand

Oops, i put "all" instead of "all's" and failed miserably...

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

I've done that before. It made me look dumb to myself, but I realized it happens to the best of us!

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

:-P

2 years ago

Personalily

I wrote: "Thank you, it is all good", apparently that is considered wrong

1 year ago

maja109496

It's not ok

1 year ago

tanquzunov

WHERE IS THE "Я"??? If you want me to put "I" in the sentence then put "Я" in it as well.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.