1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My children are secretive."

"My children are secretive."

Translation:Mes enfants sont secrets.

January 8, 2013

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Mes enfants sont cachotiers", but "cachotiers" was marked wrong, even though Sitesurf says it's correct - see comment below.


NessaNessaJoy

    One of the options to translate this phrase into french is "mes enfants sont #cru." I didn't know hashtags were acceptable in day-to-day conversation! :D


Sitesurf

    I don't see what you mean by #cru, maybe my programme skips some "inappropriate" words.

    Anyhow, the best French adjective for "secretive" in this case is "cachotiers" (hiding things from you)


eylemfr

    what about enigmatique ? i used it but not accepted as always! :)


Sitesurf

    The reason is that "secretive" = secret and ""énigmatique" = enigmatic


DianaM

    If nobody was supposed to know about your children, would you say, "Mes enfants sont des secrets" ?


Sitesurf

    Not sure. I think we would maybe say: "j'ai des enfants, mais c'est un secret" - singular secret being about the fact that you have children, not the kids themselves.


abruzzilisa

    so does the French word “secret” mean hidden/unknown like “Sa recette est secrete” from an earlier question, or secretive in this ^^ sense? both ?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "sa recette est secrète" (secret) and "cette personne est secrète" (secretive) are both correct.


AppleJuice42

    Thanks that makes a lot more sense now!


ntlndr

    I don't understand why it rejects me "Mes enfants sont secrets" and forces me to write "Mes gamins sont secrets" :-|


Sitesurf

    There must have been a spelling error in "enfants", so the system offered a synonym to replace "enfants".

    Note that "gamins/gamines" is a suitable translation for "kids", as it is colloquial.


ntlndr

    Got it! Thank you =)


Dwendl

    mystérieux ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.