"My children are secretive."

Translation:Mes enfants sont secrets.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


happybichon

I wrote "Mes enfants sont cachotiers", but "cachotiers" was marked wrong, even though Sitesurf says it's correct - see comment below.

May 28, 2013

NessaNessaJoy

One of the options to translate this phrase into french is "mes enfants sont #cru." I didn't know hashtags were acceptable in day-to-day conversation! :D

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

I don't see what you mean by #cru, maybe my programme skips some "inappropriate" words.

Anyhow, the best French adjective for "secretive" in this case is "cachotiers" (hiding things from you)

January 8, 2013

eylemfr

what about enigmatique ? i used it but not accepted as always! :)

January 13, 2015

Sitesurf

The reason is that "secretive" = secret and ""énigmatique" = enigmatic

January 14, 2015

Leostrange

How come it is the top suggestion then?

February 26, 2015

RoseMalca

Ll..

September 28, 2017

DianaM

If nobody was supposed to know about your children, would you say, "Mes enfants sont des secrets" ?

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Not sure. I think we would maybe say: "j'ai des enfants, mais c'est un secret" - singular secret being about the fact that you have children, not the kids themselves.

March 27, 2014

EregBear

So does, "Mes enfants sont un secret," work?

February 26, 2015

ntlndr

I don't understand why it rejects me "Mes enfants sont secrets" and forces me to write "Mes gamins sont secrets" :-|

August 27, 2017

Sitesurf

There must have been a spelling error in "enfants", so the system offered a synonym to replace "enfants".

Note that "gamins/gamines" is a suitable translation for "kids", as it is colloquial.

August 27, 2017

ntlndr

Got it! Thank you =)

August 28, 2017

Dwendl

mystérieux ?

October 30, 2013

RalphTurne

But

October 16, 2016

FrancescaM558283

I wrote "Mes enfants ont des secrets" Incorrect??

February 10, 2017

AlisonLuby

I think that means "my kids have secrets"... sont secrets is what they say is right.

May 23, 2017

Foysol6

Something wrong

February 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.