"Извините, вы здесь до ночи?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you staying here until night?

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


ryandward

Excuse me, are you here until the night? Seems like it should work.

November 10, 2015

Apahegy

Which case does до use?

November 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Genitive

November 14, 2015

nadiamakmak

I said "Excuse me, you're here until night?" but it marked me wrong?

December 12, 2015

CarlosGNS

It is a question, that's why your sentence was not accepted. "YOU ARE here until night" is a statement, while "ARE YOU here until night?" is a question.

March 31, 2016

millerdp7

It is a question based on the question mark and if spoken intonation. There is nothing wrong with nadiughh's answer. There are many questions that are the same as statements in word choice and order that are only differentiated by a question mark or intonation.

May 1, 2016

CarlosGNS

Duolingo cannot predict spoken intonation based on a written sentence, and it does not consider question mark as indication of question. That's why Nadiughh's answer was not accepted.

May 2, 2016

millerdp7

But there are quite a few where it does accept it so I would just report it. The point with Duolingo is that it translates into the English sentences that English speaker would actually use....Nadiughh's answer qualifies.

May 3, 2016

Dimidov

Would 'Are you here until this evening' be an acceptable translation in this case? It is currently not accepted.

June 17, 2016

Theron126

"Until this evening" - до вечера. Of course the line between evening and night is fairly blurry so I'm sure there are times where you could translate "до ночи" as "until the evening", but I wouldn't expect Duo to accept it.

June 17, 2016

Dimidov

Alright, so it's a matter of semantics (or whichever word is most appropriate here). Thanks for the insight, Theron!

June 17, 2016

pelayovial

Excuse me, you are here tonight does not work? thanks

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Tonight - (этой) ночью;
Until night - до ночи.
Different meanings in both languages.

November 10, 2015

shaunsmile

but the phrase "until night" is not English. It doesn't make any sense.

June 25, 2016

zirkul
Mod

http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2014-06-24/sunpower-offers-batteries-to-hold-solar-power-until-night
https://www.ukessays.com/essays/english-language/food-from-morning-until-night-english-language-essay.php
Just a couple of immediate Google finds -- check the titles.. They look legit to me.

That said, I would personally use "until night time" or "until nightfall".

June 25, 2016

shaunsmile

Interestingly, from morning until night sounds perfectly fine to my ear. To ____ until night just sounds funny to me though. Perhaps a more natural translation in English should use supporting words?!?!?

June 25, 2016

shaunsmile

I agree that "until nightfall" sounds fine, and conveys the same meaning.

June 25, 2016

dustypu

I think you're totally right. That's what I answered too since 1) 'tonight' is understood by context and 2) 'until night' is a deeply unidiomatic English sentence.

December 3, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I would disagree with you. E.g. "I will stay here tonight" will generally imply that you are not going to leave until the following morning. "I will stay here until night", however unidiomatic, will convey the meaning that you will actually leave after the nightfall. If you want to be both precise and idiomatic, you can say "I will stay here late tonight" or "I will stay here until late tonight", or something along those lines, but just "tonight" conveys the wrong message.

December 3, 2015

TrevorCavill

Agreed, but normally you would say 'I will stay here until night time' or 'until it gets dark' rather than 'until night'.

February 23, 2016

dustypu

Well argued and agreed to a point. In this case the better into English translation would be "until just after nightfall" as "late night" would make use of the word поздно (or something) at some point... though this may all be erring on the too-specific side.

December 3, 2015

DaveHollin3

I read that as 'Excuse me, are you here until night' but the actual answer has the word staying in it. I dont see the russian word for staying in that sentence. Is there one?

July 14, 2016

Porfirogenito

I've never found the words до and ночи before, how can i know their sounds and their meaning? I'm a beginner

August 11, 2017

Theron126

You can hover over the words with your mouse to get a hint. The words should show in yellow when you see them for the first time. A recording of the sentence is or used to be played automatically, and you can click the speaker button to hear it again. This is how it works in the website version, apologies if you're using an app.

When all else fails: Yandex translate

August 11, 2017

Porfirogenito

And how can I hover over the words if it was a listening exercise? And how can I recognize that word if I've never heard that?

August 11, 2017

Theron126

Oh, it was a listening exercise? I don't recall them ever introducing words in listening exercises, but it's been a long time since I did the tree... I guess you've just got to try to figure out the words from the sounds. Listen several times and don't be afraid to use the snail. I suppose they do still have the snail? That doesn't seem like a great way to introduce words to me.

August 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.